Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence inks contract worth Rs 588.68 Cr with Telecommunications Consultants India Limited for Digital Coast Guard project
08 DEC 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Government of India’s strategic vision for Digital Armed Forces, the Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL) on 8 December 2023, at a total cost of Rs 588.68 crore, for the acquisition of Digital Coast Guard (DCG) project, under the Buy (Indian) category.
A pivotal Initiative for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), the DCG Project will unfold a comprehensive narrative of technological progression, encompassing the construction of an advanced Data Centre, the establishment of a robust Disaster Recovery Data Centre, amplification of connectivity across ICG sites, and the development of the ERP system. The project also leverages secured MPLS/VSAT connectivity, propelling itself to the forefront of cutting-edge defence technology.
At its core, the DCG project marks the establishment of a Tier-III standard Data Centre, armed with the latest technological capabilities. Functioning as the nerve centre, it enables centralized monitoring and management of applications deployed by the ICG, ensuring vigilant oversight of critical IT assets of the ICG.
The project is estimated to generate about one and a half lakh man-days over a span of five years, fostering active participation from diverse sectors of Indian industries, thus significantly contributing to the Government’s efforts to achieve ‘Atmanirbharta’ in defence.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے ڈیجیٹل کوسٹ گارڈ پروجیکٹ کے لیے ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ 588.68 کروڑ روپے کا معاہدہ کیا
08 DEC 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل آرمڈ فورسز کے لیے بھارت سرکار کے اسٹریٹجک وژن کے مطابق ، وزارت دفاع نے 8 دسمبر 2023 کو ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹی سی آئی ایل) کے ساتھ 588.68 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے بائی (انڈین) زمرے کے تحت ڈیجیٹل کوسٹ گارڈ (ڈی سی جی) پروجیکٹ کے حصول کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام ، ڈی سی جی پروجیکٹ تکنیکی ترقی کا ایک جامع بیانیہ پیش کرے گا ، جس میں ایک جدید ڈیٹا سینٹر کی تعمیر ، ایک مضبوط ڈیزاسٹر ریکوری ڈیٹا سینٹر کا قیام ، آئی سی جی سائٹس پر رابطے کی توسیع اور ای آر پی سسٹم کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ محفوظ ایم پی ایل ایس / وی ایس اے ٹی کنکٹیویٹی کا بھی فائدہ اٹھائے گا، جس سے یہ جدید دفاعی ٹکنالوجی میں آگے بڑھےگا۔
ڈی سی جی پروجیکٹ جدید ترین تکنیکی صلاحیتوں سے لیس ٹیئر تھری اسٹینڈرڈ ڈیٹا سینٹر کے قیام کی علامت ہے۔ عصبی مرکز کی طرح کام کرتے ہوئے ، یہ آئی سی جی کے ذریعہ نافذ ایپلی کیشنز کی مرکزی نگرانی اور انتظام کی اہلیت پیدا کرتا ہے ، جس سے آئی سی جی کے اہم آئی ٹی اثاثوں کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے پانچ سال کے عرصے میں تقریبا ڈیڑھ لاکھ افرادی دن پیدا ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے، جس سے بھارتی صنعتوں کے مختلف شعبوں کی فعال شرکت کو فروغ ملے گا، اس طرح دفاع میں ’خود انحصاری‘ حاصل کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا۔