Ministry of Commerce & Industry
62nd Network Planning Group Meeting under PM GatiShakti discussed four Infrastructure Projects worth Rs 15,000 Crore
08 DEC 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 62nd Network Planning Group (NPG) meeting under PM GatiShakti was held yesterday in New Delhi, under the chairpersonship of Special Secretary (Logistics), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Smt. Sumita Dawra. NPG members representing various infrastructure Ministries and Departments, such as Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Power, Department of Telecommunications and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, besides NITI Aayog actively participated in the meeting.
In the meeting, two railway line projects were discussed. The first involves a Greenfield railway line spanning 127 km in the state of Jharkhand. This project aims to bridge the last-mile gap to existing coal blocks, aiming to create the most efficient rail link, reducing the distance and time for travel.
The second project involved a brownfield railway line in Jharkhand and West Bengal, benefiting logistical movement in the industrial belt of Burnpur, Durgapur, and Asansol. This initiative is aimed at alleviating congestion on the existing railway line, providing an additional traffic capacity and generating extra revenue through detention savings.
As per GatiShakti principles, the projects were discussed to promote multimodal connectivity to the manufacturing and commercial zones, while uplifting the socio-economic development of the region through improved logistics ecosystem.
Further, two road projects were also discussed with a combined road length of more than 300 kms. One project is in Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand, aiming to uplift the socio-economic conditions in tribal districts and a Left-Wing Extremism (LWE)- affected district. The road is expected to reduce the length of present travel by 11% (from 153.45 km to 136.62 km) and travel time by 56% (from 4.2 hours to 1.85 hours).
The second road project, situated in Assam and Mizoram, offers alternative connectivity route in the region, resulting in a 20% reduction in length (from 215 km to 172 km) and a 50% reduction in travel time (from 5 hours to 2.5 hours) over present connectivity. This road is poised to benefit industrial parks and the Bamboo Technology Park in the region.
A Rail Sagar Corridor program by the Ministry of Railway was also discussed which aims to increase the Rail and ports-based cargo share by 2031, improving modal shift for railways and contributing to cleaner ways of freight movement.
Special Secretary (Logistics), DPIIT underscored the pivotal role of these projects in nation-building, with particular emphasis on the significance of multi-modal connectivity during the meeting. She highlighted their potential as a powerful tool for inclusive growth, especially in historically neglected areas.
By establishing easy connectivity and communication networks in backward and tribal regions, these projects aim to empower these areas, enhancing accessibility, education, and healthcare and thereby narrowing the development gap. Members of the NPG stressed that these initiatives could serve as crucial catalysts for economic activities by facilitating the movement of goods and services, fostering a conducive environment for businesses to thrive. Additionally, there was a collective acknowledgment of the importance of the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan in effective project planning, as area development plans being developed in the vicinity of the infrastructure projects have the potential to give better connectivity to economic and social clusters.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत 62वीं नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप की बैठक में 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की चार बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा हुई
08 DEC 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत 62वीं नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) की बैठक कल नई दिल्ली में श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा, विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स), उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। नीति आयोग के अलावा सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय; रेल मंत्रालय; पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय; विद्युत मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय जैसे बुनियादी ढाँचे से संबंधित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले एनपीजी सदस्यों ने बैठक में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
बैठक में दो रेलवे लाइन परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा हुई। पहली परियोजना के अंतर्गत झारखंड राज्य में 127 किमी तक फैली ग्रीनफील्ड रेलवे लाइन शामिल है। इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य मौजूदा कोयला ब्लॉकों के अंतिम मील के अंतर को पाटना है, जिसका लक्ष्य यात्रा के लिए दूरी और समय को कम करते हुए सबसे कुशल रेल लिंक बनाना है।
दूसरी परियोजना में झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में एक ब्राउनफील्ड रेलवे लाइन शामिल है, जिससे बर्नपुर, दुर्गापुर और आसनसोल के औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में माल की आवाजाही को लाभ होगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य मौजूदा रेलवे लाइन पर भीड़भाड़ को कम करना, अतिरिक्त यातायात क्षमता प्रदान करना और अवरोध-संबंधी बचत के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त राजस्व उत्पन्न करना है।
गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों के अनुसार, बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्‍टम के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को ऊपर उठाने के साथ-साथ विनिर्माण और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों में मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई।
इसके अलावा, 300 किलोमीटर से अधिक की संयुक्त सड़क लंबाई वाली दो सड़क परियोजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई। एक परियोजना छत्तीसगढ़ और झारखंड में है, जिसका लक्ष्य आदिवासी जिलों और वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) प्रभावित जिलों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों का उत्थान करना है। इस सड़क से वर्तमान यात्रा की लंबाई 11% (153.45 किमी से 136.62 किमी) और यात्रा समय 56% (4.2 घंटे से 1.85 घंटे) कम होने की उम्मीद है।
दूसरी सड़क परियोजना, असम और मिजोरम में स्थित है, जो इस क्षेत्र में वैकल्पिक कनेक्टिविटी मार्ग प्रदान करती है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वर्तमान कनेक्टिविटी के मुकाबले दूरी में 20% की कमी (215 किमी से 172 किमी तक) और यात्रा के समय में 50% की कमी (5 घंटे से 2.5 घंटे तक) होती है। इस सड़क से क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक पार्कों और बांस प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क को लाभ पहुँचने की अपेक्षा है।
रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा रेल सागर कॉरिडोर कार्यक्रम पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य 2031 तक रेल और बंदरगाह-आधारित कार्गो हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाना, रेलवे के लिए मॉडल बदलाव में सुधार करना और माल ढुलाई के स्वच्छ तरीकों में योगदान देना है।
विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स), डीपीआईआईटी ने बैठक के दौरान मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के महत्व पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ, राष्ट्र निर्माण में इन परियोजनाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने विशेष तौर पर ऐतिहासिक रूप से उपेक्षित क्षेत्रों में समावेशी विकास के लिए एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण के रूप में उनकी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
पिछड़े और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में आसान कनेक्टिविटी और संचार नेटवर्क स्थापित करके, इन परियोजनाओं का लक्ष्य इन क्षेत्रों को सशक्त बनाना, पहुंच, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ाना और इस तरह विकास अंतर को कम करना है। एनपीजी के सदस्यों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये पहल वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाकर आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम कर सकती हैं, जिससे व्यवसायों के फलने-फूलने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार हो सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रभावी परियोजना तैयार करने में पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के महत्व की सामूहिक स्वीकृति थी, क्योंकि बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के आसपास विकसित की जा रही क्षेत्र विकास योजनाओं में आर्थिक और सामाजिक समूहों को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी देने की क्षमता है।