Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Encouragement to Differently Abled People
07 DEC 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of MSME, through its various schemes and programmes and policy initiatives, encourages micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) including those owned by differently abled people in the country, including in the State of Chhatisgarh. The Ministry of MSME’s schemes/programmes inter alia include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programme (ESDP), Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme (PMSS), International Cooperation scheme, Tool Rooms, Technology Centre System Programme, National SC/ST Hub (NSSH), MSME Champions, etc. In addition, Ministry of MSME launched ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide benefits to the artisans and craftspeople, working with their hands and tools, engaged in 18 trades covered under the Scheme.
As per the existing guidelines of National Award Scheme of Ministry of MSME, there is a provision of 2 Nos. of National Award to Entrepreneurs belonging to ‘Divyang’ Category with Cash Prize of Rs. 3 Lakh each along with Trophy and Certificate. In addition to it, under the Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme, 100% Subsidy is provided on built space rent paid by the units owned by Physically Handicapped Persons on minimum stall size of the event for Micro and Small Enterprises in domestic trade fairs.
Under PMEGP, general category beneficiaries can avail of margin money subsidy of 25% of the project cost in rural areas and 15% in urban areas with a 10% contribution of the project cost by the beneficiary whereas, for differently abled beneficiaries, the margin money subsidy is 35% in rural areas and 25% in urban area with a 5 % contribution of the project cost by the beneficiary. The Ministry of MSME does not maintain any State/district/industry-wise data on revenue generated by the enterprises being run by differently abled people.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग लोगों को प्रोत्साहन
07 DEC 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों और नीतिगत पहलों के माध्यम से, छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य सहित देश में दिव्यांग लोगों के स्वामित्व वाले उद्यमों सहित सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को प्रोत्साहित करता है। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम-क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी), उद्यमिता कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (ईएसडीपी), खरीद और विपणन सहायता योजना (पीएमएसएस), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना, टूल रूम, प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र प्रणाली कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय एससी/एसटी हब (एनएसएसएच), एमएसएमई चैंपियंस आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने 17.09.2023 को 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' योजना शुरू की। इस योजना के तहत शामिल 18 व्यवसायों में लगे अपने हाथों और औजारों से काम करने वाले कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को लाभ प्रदान किया जाता है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार योजना के मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, 'दिव्यांग' श्रेणी से संबंधित उद्यमियों को रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार के साथ 2 राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार का प्रावधान है, जिसमें ट्रॉफी और प्रमाणपत्र के साथ प्रत्येक को 3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, खरीद और विपणन सहायता योजना के तहत सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को घरेलू व्यापार मेलों में भाग लेने के लिए न्यूनतम आकार वाले स्टॉल के लिये शारीरिक रूप से दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों की स्वामित्व वाली इकाइयों को भुगतान किए गए किराए पर शत-प्रतिशत सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है।
पीएमईजीपी के तहत, सामान्य श्रेणी के लाभार्थी परियोजना लागत के 10 प्रतिशत योगदान के साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में परियोजना लागत का 25 प्रतिशत और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 15 प्रतिशत मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, जबकि दिव्यांग लाभार्थियों के लिए यह मार्जिन धन सब्सिडी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 35 प्रतिशत और शहरी क्षेत्र में 25 प्रतिशत है और ऐसे लाभार्थियों को परियोजना लागत का 5 प्रतिशत योगदान देना होता है। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय दिव्यांग लोगों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे उद्यमों से जुटाये गये राजस्व पर कोई राज्य/जिला/उद्योग-वार डेटा नहीं रखता है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।