Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Encouragement to Differently Abled People
07 DEC 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of MSME, through its various schemes and programmes and policy initiatives, encourages micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) including those owned by differently abled people in the country, including in the State of Chhatisgarh. The Ministry of MSME’s schemes/programmes inter alia include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programme (ESDP), Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme (PMSS), International Cooperation scheme, Tool Rooms, Technology Centre System Programme, National SC/ST Hub (NSSH), MSME Champions, etc. In addition, Ministry of MSME launched ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide benefits to the artisans and craftspeople, working with their hands and tools, engaged in 18 trades covered under the Scheme.
As per the existing guidelines of National Award Scheme of Ministry of MSME, there is a provision of 2 Nos. of National Award to Entrepreneurs belonging to ‘Divyang’ Category with Cash Prize of Rs. 3 Lakh each along with Trophy and Certificate. In addition to it, under the Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme, 100% Subsidy is provided on built space rent paid by the units owned by Physically Handicapped Persons on minimum stall size of the event for Micro and Small Enterprises in domestic trade fairs.
Under PMEGP, general category beneficiaries can avail of margin money subsidy of 25% of the project cost in rural areas and 15% in urban areas with a 10% contribution of the project cost by the beneficiary whereas, for differently abled beneficiaries, the margin money subsidy is 35% in rural areas and 25% in urban area with a 5 % contribution of the project cost by the beneficiary. The Ministry of MSME does not maintain any State/district/industry-wise data on revenue generated by the enterprises being run by differently abled people.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
07 DEC 2023 4:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ), ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ-ਸੀਡੀਪੀ), ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਈਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ), ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਸ), ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਟੂਲ ਰੂਮ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐੱਸਸੀ/ਐੱਸਟੀ ਹੱਬ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਚ), ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 17.09.2023 ਨੂੰ 'ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ' ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ 18 ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 'ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ' ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਸਮੇਤ 3-3 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਆਕਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟਾਲ ਲਈ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਿਰਾਏ 'ਤੇ 100% ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਆਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 10% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 25% ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15% ਦੀ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਮਨੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ, ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 5% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 35% ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 25% ਦੀ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਮਨੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਲੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ/ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਵਾਰ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਨੂ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।