Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit ‘Michuang Cyclone’ affected areas
MoS Dr L. Murugan to accompany Raksha Mantri
06 DEC 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will conduct an aerial visit of flood affected areas of Tamil Nadu on 7th December 2023 which were hit by the devastating cyclone ‘Michuang’. Raksha Mantri will be accompanied by Shri Thangam Thennarasu, Finance Minister of Tamil Nadu and Chief Secretary of Tamil Nadu during this visit.
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan will accompany the Raksha Mantri on the visit.
After the aerial visit Raksha Mantri will have a meeting with the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M. K. Stalin and take a review of the relief work being carried out by various agencies.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 'चक्रवात मिचौंग' से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा करेंगे
राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन भी रक्षा मंत्री के साथ दौरा करेंगे
06 DEC 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 7 दिसंबर 2023 को तमिलनाडु के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का हवाई निरीक्षण करेंगे जो विनाशकारी चक्रवात 'मिचौंग' से प्रभावित हुए हैं। इस यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री के साथ तमिलनाडु सरकार में वित्त मंत्री श्री थंगम थेनारासु और तमिलनाडु के मुख्य सचिव भी होंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री के साथ इस दौरे पर केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन भी रहेंगे।
हवाई निरीक्षण के बाद रक्षा मंत्री तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एमके स्टालिन के साथ बैठक करेंगे और विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा किये जा रहे राहत कार्यों की समीक्षा करेंगे।