Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit ‘Michuang Cyclone’ affected areas
MoS Dr L. Murugan to accompany Raksha Mantri
06 DEC 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will conduct an aerial visit of flood affected areas of Tamil Nadu on 7th December 2023 which were hit by the devastating cyclone ‘Michuang’. Raksha Mantri will be accompanied by Shri Thangam Thennarasu, Finance Minister of Tamil Nadu and Chief Secretary of Tamil Nadu during this visit.
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan will accompany the Raksha Mantri on the visit.
After the aerial visit Raksha Mantri will have a meeting with the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M. K. Stalin and take a review of the relief work being carried out by various agencies.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ سمندری طوفان ‘ مِگ جوم ’ سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن وزیر دفاع کے ہمراہ ہوں گے
06 DEC 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ 7 دسمبر ، 2023 ء کو تمل ناڈو کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ ، اُن علاقوں کا فضائی معائنہ کریں گے ، جو تباہ کن طوفان ‘ مگ جوم ’ سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس دورے میں وزیر دفاع کے ہمراہ تمل ناڈو کے وزیر خزانہ اور تمل ناڈو کے چیف سکریٹری جناب تھنگم تھینا راسو بھی ہوں گے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن بھی اس دورے میں وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ رہیں گے۔
فضائی جائزے کے بعد وزیر دفاع ، تمل ناڈو کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایم کے اسٹالن کے ساتھ میٹنگ کریں گے اور مختلف ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے انجام دیئے جا رہے امدادی کاموں کا جائزہ لیں گے۔