शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनईपी पाठ्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को शामिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है
06 DEC 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और कौशल विकास पर बल दिया गया है। व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को सामान्य शिक्षा के साथ एकीकृत करने और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को मुख्यधारा में लाने की सिफारिश की गई है। इस संबंध में एनईपी के विभिन्न उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए, समग्र शिक्षा की मौजूदा योजना को नया रूप प्रदान किया गया है और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न नए मध्यवर्तनों जैसे इंटर्नशिप, बैगलेस डे, उच्च प्राथमिक स्तर पर व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के संपर्क आदि को समर्थन प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
पंडित सुंदरलाल शर्मा केंद्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा संस्थान (पीएसएससीआईवीई), भोपाल व्यावसायिक शिक्षकों/ प्रशिक्षकों के लिए शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए प्रमुख समन्वय एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करता है। संबंधित राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा पीएसएससीआईवीई क्षेत्र कौशल परिषदों, एससीईआरटी और अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से शामिल किए गए नये व्यावसायिक शिक्षकों/ कौशल प्रशिक्षकों हेतु 10 दिनों के लिए एक प्रेरण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाता है। पीएसएससीआईवीई एनईपी 2020, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, रोजगार कौशल, व्यावसायिक और पूर्व-व्यावसायिक कौशल और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित पहलुओं पर राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से व्यावसायिक शिक्षकों के लिए नियमित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। सेवारत व्यावसायिक शिक्षकों की दक्षताओं को नियमित रूप से अपग्रेड करने के लिए पीएसएससीआईवी द्वारा विशिष्ट विषय आधारित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
समग्र शिक्षा योजना के अंतर्गत व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को समायोजित करने हेतु स्कूल अवसंरचना में वृद्धि करने के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को फर्नीचर, कम्प्यूटर सहित उपकरणों और समानों की खरीद के लिए गैर-आवर्ती अनुदान दिया जाता है।
राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश समग्र शिक्षा योजना के अंतर्गत, कौशल अंतर विश्लेषण के अनुसार 22 क्षेत्रों में एनएसक्यूएफ अनुपालन 88 नौकरी भूमिकाओं का चुनाव कर सकते हैं। स्कूल शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या संरचना में यह प्रावधान है कि स्कूल/ जिला स्तर पर किन व्यवसायों, राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को शिक्षित करना है, इसका चयन आकांक्षी व्यवसायों, स्थानीय रूप से ज्यादा प्रासंगिक व्यवसायों और नए एवं उभरते व्यवसायों पर विचार करके सही प्रकार से किया जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Education
NEP focuses on Inclusion of Vocational Education as part of curriculum
06 DEC 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 has given emphasis on vocational education and skill development. Integration of vocational education with general education and mainstreaming of vocational education have been recommended. To fulfill various objectives of NEP in this regard, the existing scheme of Samagra Shiksha has been revamped and various new interventions relating to Vocational Education like internships, bagless days, exposure to vocational education at the Upper Primary level etc. are being supported.
Pandit Sunderlal Sharma Central Institute of Vocational Education (PSSCIVE), Bhopal acts as the principal coordinating agency for organizing teachers training programme for vocational teachers/trainers. An induction training programme of 10 days duration is organized by the respective States/UTs for newly inducted vocational teachers/skill trainers in collaboration with PSSCIVE Sector Skill Councils, SCERT and other stakeholders. PSSCIVE conducts regular training programmes for vocational teachers in collaboration with States/UTs on aspects related to NEP 2020, vocational pedagogy, employability skills, vocational and pre-vocational skills and emerging technologies. Subject specific training programmes are also organized by PSSCIVE for regular upgradation of competencies of in-service vocational teachers.
Under Samagra Shiksha Scheme, non-recurring grant for purchase of tools and equipment, including furniture, computers etc. is given to States/UTs for augmenting school infrastructure to accommodate vocational education.
Under Samagra Shiksha scheme, States/UTs can choose from NSQF compliant 88 Job Roles in 22 sectors as per the Skill Gap Analysis of the State/UT. The National Curriculum Framework for School Education provides that the choice of which vocations to educate may be made at the school/district level appropriately, by considering aspirational vocations, vocations which are more relevant locally and also new and emerging vocations.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.