Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Steps taken to promote production of new and renewable energy from bioenergy sources including farm stubble
06 DEC 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the Government has taken various steps to promote production of new and renewable energy resources from bioenergy sources including farm stubble across the country, including from the state of Punjab. These steps, inter alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has notified the National Bioenergy Programme (NBP) in November, 2022 with budgetary outlay of Rs. 1715 Crore for the period 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026, to be implemented in two phases. The first phase has budget outlay of Rs. 858 Crore. This Programme supports setting up of Bioenergy plants by providing Central Financial Assistance (CFA). Under the Biomass Programme and Waste To Energy Programme component of NBP, the project developers can set up the bioenergy projects anywhere in the country including all districts of the State of Punjab. The CFA to these projects is provided as per the relevant scheme guidelines.
2. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched “Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT)” initiative on 1st October 2018, with the aim of establishing an ecosystem for production of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) from various waste / biomass sources and for promoting its use along with Natural Gas.
3. Under the GOBARDHAN scheme implemented by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, a financial assistance up to Rs. 50.00 lakh per district is available for setting up of model community biogas plants.
4. Ministry of Power has notified SAMARTH Mission (National Mission on Use of Biomass in Thermal Power Plants) for promoting the blending of biomass in the existing coal powered thermal power plants.
5. Central Pollution Control Board, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified guidelines to provide financial support for setting up of Biomass Pellet plants in the NCT of Delhi, States of Punjab and Haryana and NCR districts of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy has taken initiative to create awareness for utilisation of farm stubble in Bioenergy projects in 20 districts of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
National Biomass Mission, Ministry of Power, has organized 51 awareness programs for various stakeholders including farmers across 18 states in the country to promote Biomass Cofiring in thermal power plants.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on December 5, 2023.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
खेत की पराली सहित जैव ऊर्जा स्रोतों से नई और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाए गए
06 DEC 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने पंजाब राज्य सहित देश भर में खेत की पराली सहित जैव ऊर्जा स्रोतों से नए और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इन कदमों में, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
i. नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने नवंबर, 2022 में 01.04.2021 से 31.03.2026 की अवधि के लिए 1715 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम (एनबीपी) को दो चरणों में लागू करने के लिए अधिसूचित किया है। पहले चरण का बजट परिव्यय 858 करोड़ रुपये है। यह कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) प्रदान करके बायोएनर्जी संयंत्रों की स्थापना का समर्थन करता है। एनबीपी के बायोमास कार्यक्रम और अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम घटक के तहत, परियोजना डेवलपर्स पंजाब राज्य के सभी जिलों सहित देश में कहीं भी जैव ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं स्थापित कर सकते हैं। इन परियोजनाओं को सीएफए संबंधित योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार प्रदान किया जाता है।
ii. पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न अपशिष्ट / बायोमास स्रोतों से संपीड़ित बायो गैस (सीबीजी) के उत्पादन के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने और बढ़ावा देने और प्राकृतिक गैस के साथ इसका उपयोग करने के उद्देश्य से 1 अक्टूबर 2018 को किफायती परिवहन की ओर सतत विकल्प (एसएटीएटी) पहल शुरू की है।
iii. जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित गोबरधन योजना के तहत मॉडल सामुदायिक बायोगैस संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए प्रति जिले 50.00 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध है।
iv. विद्युत मंत्रालय ने मौजूदा कोयला संचालित थर्मल पावर प्लांटों में बायोमास के मिश्रण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्थ मिशन (थर्मल पावर प्लांट में बायोमास के उपयोग पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन) को अधिसूचित किया है।
v. केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली, पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्यों और राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के एनसीआर जिलों में बायोमास पेलेट संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश अधिसूचित किए हैं।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश के 20 जिलों में जैव ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में खेत की पराली के उपयोग के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने की पहल की है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय बायोमास मिशन ने थर्मल पावर संयंत्रों में बायोमास कोफायरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश के 18 राज्यों में किसानों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए 51 जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने 5 दिसंबर, 2023 को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।