Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Steps taken to promote production of new and renewable energy from bioenergy sources including farm stubble
06 DEC 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the Government has taken various steps to promote production of new and renewable energy resources from bioenergy sources including farm stubble across the country, including from the state of Punjab. These steps, inter alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has notified the National Bioenergy Programme (NBP) in November, 2022 with budgetary outlay of Rs. 1715 Crore for the period 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026, to be implemented in two phases. The first phase has budget outlay of Rs. 858 Crore. This Programme supports setting up of Bioenergy plants by providing Central Financial Assistance (CFA). Under the Biomass Programme and Waste To Energy Programme component of NBP, the project developers can set up the bioenergy projects anywhere in the country including all districts of the State of Punjab. The CFA to these projects is provided as per the relevant scheme guidelines.
2. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched “Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT)” initiative on 1st October 2018, with the aim of establishing an ecosystem for production of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) from various waste / biomass sources and for promoting its use along with Natural Gas.
3. Under the GOBARDHAN scheme implemented by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, a financial assistance up to Rs. 50.00 lakh per district is available for setting up of model community biogas plants.
4. Ministry of Power has notified SAMARTH Mission (National Mission on Use of Biomass in Thermal Power Plants) for promoting the blending of biomass in the existing coal powered thermal power plants.
5. Central Pollution Control Board, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified guidelines to provide financial support for setting up of Biomass Pellet plants in the NCT of Delhi, States of Punjab and Haryana and NCR districts of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy has taken initiative to create awareness for utilisation of farm stubble in Bioenergy projects in 20 districts of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
National Biomass Mission, Ministry of Power, has organized 51 awareness programs for various stakeholders including farmers across 18 states in the country to promote Biomass Cofiring in thermal power plants.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on December 5, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
زرعی کھونٹیوں سمیت بایو انرجی کے ذرائع سے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
06 DEC 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ حکومت نے بایو انرجی ذرائع سے نئے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں ریاست پنجاب سمیت ملک بھر میں کھیتی باڑی کی کھونٹیو ں کو ٹھکانے لگانا شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے نومبر 2022 میں قومی بائیو انرجی پروگرام (این بی ایم ) کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے جس کا بجٹ 01.04.2021 سے 31.03.2026 کی مدت کے لیے 1715 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اسے دو مرحلوں میں لاگو کیا جائے گا۔ پہلے مرحلے کا بجٹ 858 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ پروگرام مرکزی مالیاتی امداد (سی ایف اے ) فراہم کر کے بائیو انرجی پلانٹس کے قیام کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ این بی پی کے بائیو ماس پروگرام اور ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پروگرام کے جزو کے تحت، پراجیکٹ ڈویلپرز ملک بھر میں کہیں بھی بایو انرجی پراجیکٹس سمیت ریاست پنجاب کے تمام اضلاع میں لگا سکتے ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کو سی ایف اے متعلقہ سکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
2. پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے یکم اکتوبر 2018 کو "سسٹین ایبل متبادل کی طرف سستی نقل و حمل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی )" پہل شروع کی ہے، جس کا مقصد مختلف فضلہ/بائیو ماس ذرائع سے کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) کی پیداوار اور قدرتی گیس کے ساتھ اس کے استعمال فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔
3. پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے، وزارت جل شکتی کے ذریعہ لاگو کی گئی گوبردھن اسکیم کے تحت ماڈل کمیونٹی بائیو گیس پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے ، 50.00 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فی ضلع دستیاب ہیں۔
4. بجلی کی وزارت نے موجودہ کوئلے سے چلنے والے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں بائیو ماس کی ملاوٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سمرتھ مشن (تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں بایوماس کے استعمال پر قومی مشن) کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
5. مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے دہلی کے این سی ٹی، پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی ریاستوں اور راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کے این سی آر اضلاع میں بایوماس پیلٹ پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کے 20 اضلاع میں بائیو انرجی پروجیکٹوں میں کھیت کی کھونٹیوں کے استعمال کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے پہل کی ہے۔
قومی بایوماس مشن، بجلی کی وزارت نے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں بایوماس کوفیرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک کی 18 ریاستوں میں کسانوں سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے 51 بیداری پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 5 دسمبر 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔