কৃষিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা বাধ্যতামূলক নয়
05 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা (পিএমএফবিওয়াই) রাজ্যের পাশাপাশি কৃষকদের জন্য বাধ্যতামূলক নয়। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি তাদের ঝুঁকি বুঝে এবং আর্থিক অবস্থা বিবেচনা করে স্বেচ্ছায় এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারে। এমনকি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনের বিজ্ঞপ্তির ভিত্তিতে কৃষকরা ঝুঁকি বিবেচনা করে স্বেচ্ছায় তাদের ফসলের বীমা করাতে পারেন। ২০১৬-১৭ সালে এই প্রকল্প চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে ২৭টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এক বা একাধিক মরশুমে এই প্রকল্প লাগু করেছে। বর্তমানে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আসাম, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, ছত্তিশগড়, গোয়া, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, ওড়িশা, পুদুচেরি, রাজস্থান, সিকিম, ত্রিপুরা, তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডে এই প্রকল্প চালু রয়েছে।
সরকার সুবিধাভোগীদের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে যথেষ্ট সচেতনতা তৈরিতে বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে, যাতে তাঁরা স্বেচ্ছায় এই প্রকল্পে নিজেদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন। এমনকি পিএমএফবিওয়াই-এর বিষয়ে সচেতনতার প্রসারে পর্যাপ্ত তহবিলের উপস্থিতি নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। ২০১৮ সালের ১ অক্টোবর থেকে পিএমএফবিওয়াই-এর জন্য সংশোধিত নির্দেশিকা কার্যকর হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্যগুলির সচেতনতামূলক কাজ পরিচালনায় সাহায্য করেছে। ২০২১ সালের খরিফ মরশুম থেকে সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারাভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ‘ফসল বীমা সপ্তাহ’ শুরু করেছে। এর মূল লক্ষ্যই হল এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি, যাতে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক কৃষক এই প্রকল্পে ফসল বীমার সুবিধার জন্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন। এর পাশাপাশি কৃষকদের এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে অবহিত করতে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে ‘ফসল বীমা পাঠশালা’-র আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। প্রথমসারির জাতীয় এবং স্থানীয় সংবাদপত্রে বিজ্ঞাপনের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক সম্পর্কে প্রচারও করা হয়েছে। সরকার কৃষকদের শস্য বীমার নথি দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দিতে দেশব্যাপী ‘মেরি পলিসি মেরে হাত’ শীর্ষক প্রচারাভিযানের আয়োজন করেছে।
এই প্রচারাভিযানের ফলস্বরূপ ২০২২-এর খরিফ মরশুমের তুলনায় ২০২৩-এর নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত খরিফ মরশুমে এই প্রকল্পে কৃষকদের আবেদনের সংখ্যা ২৮.৯ শতাংশ এবং বীমার আওতাভুক্ত এলাকা ২৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Non opting of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
05 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is voluntary for States as well as for farmers. States/UTs are free to subscribe under the scheme keeping in view their risk perception and financial considerations etc. Farmers are free to insure their crops as per their risk perception, provided the crops and area is notified by the concerned State Government/UT Administration. Since inception of the scheme in 2016-17, 27 States/Union Territories (UTs) implemented the scheme in one or more seasons. At present, States of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Odisha, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand are implementing the scheme.
Though the scheme is voluntary for the farmers, more than 30% of the Gross Cropped Area (GCA) and non-loanee farmers of implementing States are covered under the scheme, which shows the acceptance of the scheme among farmers.
The Government has taken several steps to create substantial awareness about the scheme amongst beneficiaries so that they can enroll themselves voluntarily under the scheme. The Government has made provisions to ensure availability of adequate funds for awareness of PMFBY. The revised Operational Guidelines for PMFBY which came into effect from 1st October 2018 have inter-alia provided that the insurance companies should compulsorily spend atleast 0.5% of the total gross premium collected by them for Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities.
The Government has actively supported the awareness activities being carried out by the States, implementing Insurance Companies, financial institutions, and Common Service Centres (CSCs) network to disseminate key features of PMFBY amongst farmers and members of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs).
Further, a structured awareness campaign ‘Crop Insurance Week/Fasal Bima Saptah’ has been initiated by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare since Kharif 2021 season onwards. The core focus of the campaign is to increase the awareness about benefits of the scheme, sensitize the stakeholders and to increase overall enrolment of farmers, thereby helping them to reap the benefits of crop insurance with special focus on identified aspirational/tribal districts.
Along with this, Fasal Bima Pathshalas are also being organized at village/GP level for knowledge building of farmers on various aspects of scheme implementation.
Apart from this, other activities for awareness generation involve the publicity of key features and benefits of the scheme through advertisements in leading National and local newspapers, airing of audio-visual spots on regional / local channels, distribution of IEC material in local languages, dissemination of SMS through Kisan / National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) portal and organisation of online workshops of all stakeholders including farmers, Panchayat Members, and other key stakeholders.
Government had also organized a nationwide Doorstep Crop Insurance Policy/receipt Distribution mega drive – ‘Meri Policy Mere Haath’. Hard copies of crop insurance policy receipts are distributed to farmers enrolled under PMFBY through special camps at gram Panchayat/village level. All implementing State/UT Governments along with respective insurance companies have been organizing Gram Panchayat level mega policy distribution drive.
As a result of these initiatives, number of farmer applications has grown by 33.4% and 41% year-on-year during 2022-23 and 2021-22, respectively. There is also significant growth of 28.9% in number of farmer applications and 24% in area insured under the scheme in Kharif season (upto November 2023) as compared to Kharif 2022. State-wise details of number of farmer applications insured and area covered under the scheme during 2021-22 and 2022-23 are given in Annexure -
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.