Ministry of Home Affairs
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN JAMMU-KASHMIR
06 DEC 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Jammu & Kashmir has taken several measures for creation of employment opportunities to the unemployment youth, which include:
1. Implementation of self-employment schemes across various sectors to establish sustainable income-generating ventures for unemployed youth. A total of 7.4 lakh self-employment/livelihood opportunities generated/strengthened since the year 2021-22 till date.
2. Launch of new schemes like Mumkin, Tejaswani, Spurring Entrepreneurship under Mission Youth to support the establishment of business units and sustainable livelihood projects, including in the transport sector.
3. Conducting job fairs and placement drives at divisional and district levels to provide a platform for unemployed youth and potential employers, enhancing job placement opportunities. Number of job fairs conducted in last two years are 151 and total 1631 companies participated.
4. Introduction of skill development programs organized in FY 2023-24 to bridge the skill gaps among the youth.
5. During the period 2020 to 2023 (upto October) a total of 4,74,464 candidates participated in career counseling sessions and a total of 2,12,109 candidates participated in awareness campus for career guidance.
6. Implementation of governance reforms, including transparent large-scale recruitment drives has been carried out post reorganization. The Accelerated Recruitment Committee was constituted in 2020 to oversee public sector recruitment.
7. Under "YOGYATA SE ROZGAR" drive, emphasis has been made on merit-based selections in a transparent, equitable, and fair manner.
8. In order to infuse an element of transparency and to speed up the recruitment process, interviews for all the posts up-to and including Pay Level 5 and some in Pay Level 6 have been dispensed with.
9. A total of 31,830 vacancies (including J&K Bank) in Government sector have been filled from August 2019 to till date.
The Government of India has notified a New Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 19.02.2021 with an outlay of Rs. 28,400 crore to boost industrial development.
Various policy initiatives have been taken by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir and the following policies are notified for making the UT an investor friendly destination:-
1. J&K Industrial Policy, 2021-30
2. J&K Industrial Land Allotment Policy, 2021-30
3. J&K Private Industrial Estate Development Policy, 2021-30.
4. Policy for Promotion of Foreign Investment in Industrial Sector in J&K, 2022.
5. J&K Single Window Rules, 2021.
6. Turnover Incentive Scheme, 2021.
7. J&K Wool Processing Handicrafts and Handloom Policy, 2020.
8. Financial Support Scheme for Cooperatives/Self Help Groups, 2020.
9. Credit Card Scheme for Artisans and Weavers.
10. Karkhandar Scheme for Development of Craft Sector in J&K.
11. Revised Education Scheme 2022 for Artisans/Weavers of Handicrafts and Handloom Department.
12. Export Subsidy Scheme.
These initiatives have led to receipt of investment proposals worth Rs. 88,915 crore with employment generation potential of more than 3.98 lakh.
Since 2019 -20 (till October, 2023), an investment of Rs.5,319 Crore has been materialized. This has boosted the local economy and employment opportunities by increasing investment.
This was stated by Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर में रोजगार के अवसर
06 DEC 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार ने बेरोजगार युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें निम्नांकित शामिल हैं:
i.बेरोजगार युवाओं के लिए स्थायी आय-सृजन उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्व-रोज़गार योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन। वर्ष 2021-22 से अब तक कुल 7.4 लाख स्वरोजगार / आजीविका के अवसर सृजित / सुदृढ़ किए गए ।
ii.परिवहन क्षेत्र सहित व्यावसायिक इकाइयों की स्थापना और टिकाऊ आजीविका परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए मिशन यूथ के अंतर्गत मुमकिन, तेजस्वनी, उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने जैसी नई योजनाओं की शुरूआत की गई ।
iii.बेरोजगार युवाओं और संभावित नियोक्ताओं के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से संभागीय और जिला स्तर पर नौकरी मेलों और प्लेसमेंट ड्राइव का आयोजन करना एवं नौकरी प्लेसमेंट के अवसरों को बढ़ाना। पिछले दो वर्षों में आयोजित रोजगार मेलों की संख्या 151 है और जिनमें कुल 1631 कंपनियों ने भाग लिया।
iv.युवाओं के बीच कौशल अंतर को पाटने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में आयोजित कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों की शुरूआत।
v.2020 से 2023 (अक्टूबर तक) की अवधि के दौरान कुल 4,74,464 उम्मीदवारों ने करियर परामर्श सत्र में भाग लिया और कुल 2,12,109 उम्मीदवारों ने करियर मार्गदर्शन के लिए जागरूकता परिसर में भाग लिया।
vi.पुनर्गठन के बाद बड़े पैमाने पर पारदर्शी भर्ती अभियान सहित शासन सुधारों का कार्यान्वयन किया गया है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की भर्ती की निगरानी के लिए 2020 में त्वरित भर्ती समिति का गठन किया गया था।
vii."योग्यता से रोज़गार" अभियान के अंतर्गत , पारदर्शी, न्यायसंगत और निष्पक्ष तरीके से योग्यता-आधारित चयन पर जोर दिया गया है।
viii.पारदर्शिता का तत्व लाने और भर्ती प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए, वेतन स्तर 5 तक और वेतन स्तर 6 के कुछ पदों सहित सभी पदों के लिए साक्षात्कार को समाप्त कर दिया गया है।
ix.अगस्त 2019 से अब तक सरकारी क्षेत्र में कुल 31,830 रिक्तियां (जम्मू-कश्मीर बैंक सहित) भरी गई हैं।
भारत सरकार ने 19.02.2021 को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के औद्योगिक विकास के लिए औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 28,400 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना अधिसूचित की है।
जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न नीतिगत पहल की गई हैं और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) को निवेशक अनुकूल गंतव्य बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित नीतियां अधिसूचित की गई हैं: -
i.जम्मू-कश्मीर औद्योगिक नीति, 2021-30
ii.जम्मू-कश्मीर औद्योगिक भूमि आवंटन नीति, 2021-30
iii.जम्मू-कश्मीर निजी औद्योगिक संपदा विकास नीति, 2021-30।
iv.जम्मू-कश्मीर में औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने की नीति, 2022।
v. जम्मू-कश्मीर एकल खिड़की (सिंगल विंडो) नियम, 2021।
vi. टर्नओवर प्रोत्साहन योजना, 2021।
vii.जम्मू-कश्मीर ऊन प्रसंस्करण हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा नीति, 2020।
viii. सहकारी समितियों / स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजना, 2020।
ix.कारीगरों और बुनकरों के लिए क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना।
x.जम्मू-कश्मीर में शिल्प क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कारखानदार योजना।
xi.हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा विभाग के कारीगरों / बुनकरों के लिए संशोधित शिक्षा योजना 2022।
xii. निर्यात सब्सिडी योजना।
इन पहलों से 3.98 लाख से अधिक की रोजगार सृजन क्षमता के साथ कुल 88,915 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं।
2019 -20 के बाद से (अक्टूबर, 2023 तक) 5,319 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हुआ है। इस प्रकार निवेश बढ़ने से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा मिला है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है ।