Ministry of Home Affairs
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN JAMMU-KASHMIR
06 DEC 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Jammu & Kashmir has taken several measures for creation of employment opportunities to the unemployment youth, which include:
1. Implementation of self-employment schemes across various sectors to establish sustainable income-generating ventures for unemployed youth. A total of 7.4 lakh self-employment/livelihood opportunities generated/strengthened since the year 2021-22 till date.
2. Launch of new schemes like Mumkin, Tejaswani, Spurring Entrepreneurship under Mission Youth to support the establishment of business units and sustainable livelihood projects, including in the transport sector.
3. Conducting job fairs and placement drives at divisional and district levels to provide a platform for unemployed youth and potential employers, enhancing job placement opportunities. Number of job fairs conducted in last two years are 151 and total 1631 companies participated.
4. Introduction of skill development programs organized in FY 2023-24 to bridge the skill gaps among the youth.
5. During the period 2020 to 2023 (upto October) a total of 4,74,464 candidates participated in career counseling sessions and a total of 2,12,109 candidates participated in awareness campus for career guidance.
6. Implementation of governance reforms, including transparent large-scale recruitment drives has been carried out post reorganization. The Accelerated Recruitment Committee was constituted in 2020 to oversee public sector recruitment.
7. Under "YOGYATA SE ROZGAR" drive, emphasis has been made on merit-based selections in a transparent, equitable, and fair manner.
8. In order to infuse an element of transparency and to speed up the recruitment process, interviews for all the posts up-to and including Pay Level 5 and some in Pay Level 6 have been dispensed with.
9. A total of 31,830 vacancies (including J&K Bank) in Government sector have been filled from August 2019 to till date.
The Government of India has notified a New Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 19.02.2021 with an outlay of Rs. 28,400 crore to boost industrial development.
Various policy initiatives have been taken by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir and the following policies are notified for making the UT an investor friendly destination:-
1. J&K Industrial Policy, 2021-30
2. J&K Industrial Land Allotment Policy, 2021-30
3. J&K Private Industrial Estate Development Policy, 2021-30.
4. Policy for Promotion of Foreign Investment in Industrial Sector in J&K, 2022.
5. J&K Single Window Rules, 2021.
6. Turnover Incentive Scheme, 2021.
7. J&K Wool Processing Handicrafts and Handloom Policy, 2020.
8. Financial Support Scheme for Cooperatives/Self Help Groups, 2020.
9. Credit Card Scheme for Artisans and Weavers.
10. Karkhandar Scheme for Development of Craft Sector in J&K.
11. Revised Education Scheme 2022 for Artisans/Weavers of Handicrafts and Handloom Department.
12. Export Subsidy Scheme.
These initiatives have led to receipt of investment proposals worth Rs. 88,915 crore with employment generation potential of more than 3.98 lakh.
Since 2019 -20 (till October, 2023), an investment of Rs.5,319 Crore has been materialized. This has boosted the local economy and employment opportunities by increasing investment.
This was stated by Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్‌లో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు
06 DEC 2023 4:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
నిరుద్యోగ యువతకు ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కల్పన కోసం జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రభుత్వం అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తోంది. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యలు:
i. నిరుద్యోగ యువతకు స్థిరమైన ఆదాయాన్ని అందించేందుకు వివిధ రంగాలలో స్వయం ఉపాధి పథకాలు అమలు చేయడం. 2021-22 సంవత్సరం నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు ప్రభుత్వం మొత్తం 7.4 లక్షల స్వయం ఉపాధి/జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించింది/ బలోపేతం చేసింది.
ii. రవాణా రంగం తో సహా వ్యాపార యూనిట్లు, స్థిరమైన జీవనోపాధి ప్రాజెక్టుల స్థాపనకు మిషన్ యూత్ కింద ముమ్కిన్, తేజస్వాని, స్పర్రింగ్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్ వంటి కొత్త పథకాలను ప్రారంభించింది.
iii. ఉద్యోగ నియామక అవకాశాలను మెరుగు పరచడం కోసం నిరుద్యోగ యువత, ఉపాధి అందించే వారి కోసం డివిజన్ జిల్లా స్థాయిలలో ఉద్యోగ మేళాలు నిర్వహణ.. గత రెండు సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో నిర్వహించిన 151 ఉద్యోగ జాబ్ మేళాలు జరిగాయి. వీటిలో మొత్తం 1631 సంస్థలు పాల్గొన్నాయి.
iv. యువతలో నైపుణ్య అంతరాలు తగ్గించడానికి 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణ.
v. 2020 నుంచి 2023 వరకు (అక్టోబర్ వరకు) మొత్తం 4,74,464 మంది అభ్యర్థులు కెరీర్ కౌన్సెలింగ్ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. కెరీర్ గైడెన్స్ కోసం నిర్వహించిన అవగాహన కార్యక్రమంలో మొత్తం 2,12,109 మంది అభ్యర్థులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
vi. పునర్వ్యవస్థీకరణ తర్వాత నియామకాల కోసం పారదర్శకంగా పెద్ద ఎత్తున కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరిగాయి. ప్రభుత్వ రంగ నియామకాలను పర్యవేక్షించేందుకు 2020లో యాక్సిలరేటెడ్ రిక్రూట్‌మెంట్ కమిటీని ఏర్పాటుఅయ్యింది.
vii. "యోగ్యత సే రోజ్గార్" కార్యక్రమం కింద పారదర్శకంగా, సమానమైన, న్యాయమైన పద్ధతిలో అర్హత -ఆధారిత ఎంపికలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వబడింది.
viii. పారదర్శకంగా వేగంగా నియామక ప్రక్రియను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి పే లెవెల్ 5, పే లెవెల్ 6లోని కొన్నింటితో సహా అన్ని పోస్టులకు ఇంటర్వ్యూలు నిలిపివేయబడ్డాయి.
ix. ఆగస్టు 2019 నుండి ఇప్పటి వరకు ప్రభుత్వ రంగంలో మొత్తం 31,830 ఖాళీలు (జేకే బ్యాంక్‌తో సహా) భర్తీ చేయబడ్డాయి.
కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతమైన జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ పారిశ్రామిక అభివృద్ధి కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 19.02.2021 న రూ 28,400 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో నూతన పథకాన్ని ప్రకటించింది.
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ విధాన కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేసి కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలో పెట్టుబడిదారులకు అనుకూలమైన అవకాశాలు అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకు రావడానికి క్రింది విధానాలు అమలు చేయడం ప్రారంభించింది.
i. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ పారిశ్రామిక విధానం, 2021-30
ii. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ పారిశ్రామిక భూమి కేటాయింపు విధానం, 2021-30
iii. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రైవేట్ ఇండస్ట్రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ పాలసీ, 2021-30.
iv. పారిశ్రామిక రంగంలో విదేశీ పెట్టుబడులు ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రోత్సహించే జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ విధానం 2022
v. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ సింగిల్ విండో నియమాలు, 2021.
vi. టర్నోవర్ ప్రోత్సాహక పథకం, 2021.
vii. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ఉన్ని ప్రాసెసింగ్ హస్తకళలు, చేనేత విధానం, 2020.
viii. సహకార సంఘాలు /స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల కోసం ఆర్థిక సహాయ పథకం, 2020.
ix. చేతి వృత్తిదారులు, నేత కార్మికుల కోసం క్రెడిట్ కార్డు పథకం.
x. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ క్రాఫ్ట్ రంగం అభివృద్ధి కోసం కర్ఖండర్ పథకం.
xi. హస్తకళలు/ చేనేత రంగాలకు చెందిన కళాకారులు/నేత కార్మికుల కోసం సవరించిన విద్యా పథకం 2022.
xii. ఎగుమతి సబ్సిడీ పథకం.
ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేసిన కార్యక్రమాలు రాష్ట్రానికి రూ. 88,915 కోట్లు. విలువైన పెట్టుబడి ప్రతిపాదనలు అందాయి. దీనివల్ల . 3.98 లక్షలకు మించి ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కలుగుతాయి.
2019 -20 నుంచి (అక్టోబర్, 2023 వరకు) రూ.5,319 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడితో పనులు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. పెట్టుబడి వల్ల ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి సాధించింది. ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను పెంచింది.
రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక యించిన సమాధానంలో హోం వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద రాయ్ ఈ వివరాలు తెలిపారు.