Ministry of Home Affairs
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN JAMMU-KASHMIR
06 DEC 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of Jammu & Kashmir has taken several measures for creation of employment opportunities to the unemployment youth, which include:
1. Implementation of self-employment schemes across various sectors to establish sustainable income-generating ventures for unemployed youth. A total of 7.4 lakh self-employment/livelihood opportunities generated/strengthened since the year 2021-22 till date.
2. Launch of new schemes like Mumkin, Tejaswani, Spurring Entrepreneurship under Mission Youth to support the establishment of business units and sustainable livelihood projects, including in the transport sector.
3. Conducting job fairs and placement drives at divisional and district levels to provide a platform for unemployed youth and potential employers, enhancing job placement opportunities. Number of job fairs conducted in last two years are 151 and total 1631 companies participated.
4. Introduction of skill development programs organized in FY 2023-24 to bridge the skill gaps among the youth.
5. During the period 2020 to 2023 (upto October) a total of 4,74,464 candidates participated in career counseling sessions and a total of 2,12,109 candidates participated in awareness campus for career guidance.
6. Implementation of governance reforms, including transparent large-scale recruitment drives has been carried out post reorganization. The Accelerated Recruitment Committee was constituted in 2020 to oversee public sector recruitment.
7. Under "YOGYATA SE ROZGAR" drive, emphasis has been made on merit-based selections in a transparent, equitable, and fair manner.
8. In order to infuse an element of transparency and to speed up the recruitment process, interviews for all the posts up-to and including Pay Level 5 and some in Pay Level 6 have been dispensed with.
9. A total of 31,830 vacancies (including J&K Bank) in Government sector have been filled from August 2019 to till date.
The Government of India has notified a New Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 19.02.2021 with an outlay of Rs. 28,400 crore to boost industrial development.
Various policy initiatives have been taken by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir and the following policies are notified for making the UT an investor friendly destination:-
1. J&K Industrial Policy, 2021-30
2. J&K Industrial Land Allotment Policy, 2021-30
3. J&K Private Industrial Estate Development Policy, 2021-30.
4. Policy for Promotion of Foreign Investment in Industrial Sector in J&K, 2022.
5. J&K Single Window Rules, 2021.
6. Turnover Incentive Scheme, 2021.
7. J&K Wool Processing Handicrafts and Handloom Policy, 2020.
8. Financial Support Scheme for Cooperatives/Self Help Groups, 2020.
9. Credit Card Scheme for Artisans and Weavers.
10. Karkhandar Scheme for Development of Craft Sector in J&K.
11. Revised Education Scheme 2022 for Artisans/Weavers of Handicrafts and Handloom Department.
12. Export Subsidy Scheme.
These initiatives have led to receipt of investment proposals worth Rs. 88,915 crore with employment generation potential of more than 3.98 lakh.
Since 2019 -20 (till October, 2023), an investment of Rs.5,319 Crore has been materialized. This has boosted the local economy and employment opportunities by increasing investment.
This was stated by Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು
06 DEC 2023 4:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿರುದ್ಯೋಗಿ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ:
1. ನಿರುದ್ಯೋಗಿ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ. 2021-22ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಿಂದ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 7.4 ಲಕ್ಷ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ / ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ / ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2. ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಲಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಮಿಷನ್ ಯೂತ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮುಮ್ಕಿನ್, ತೇಜಸ್ವಿನಿಯಂತಹ ಹೊಸ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವುದು.
3. ನಿರುದ್ಯೋಗಿ ಯುವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರಿಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು, ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ವಿಭಾಗೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮೇಳಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಡ್ರೈವ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದು. ಕಳೆದ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 151 ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮೇಳಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಒಟ್ಟು 1631 ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿವೆ.
4. ಯುವಜನರಲ್ಲಿನ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯದ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು 2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವುದು.
5. 2020 ರಿಂದ 2023 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ (ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ವರೆಗೆ) ಒಟ್ಟು 4,74,464 ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ವೃತ್ತಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟು 2,12,109 ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ವೃತ್ತಿ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
6. ಮರುಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ನಂತರ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಡ್ರೈವ್ ಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಯ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗಾಗಿ 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ವೇಗವರ್ಧಿತ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
7. "ಯೋಗತಾ ಸೆ ರೋಜ್ಗಾರ್" ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ, ಸಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
8. ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯ ಅಂಶವನ್ನು ತುಂಬಲು ಮತ್ತು ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ವೇತನ ಹಂತ 5 ಮತ್ತು ವೇತನ ಮಟ್ಟ 6 ರ ಕೆಲವು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂದರ್ಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಬಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
9. ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2019 ರಿಂದ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 31,830 ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳನ್ನು (ಜೆ &ಕೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 19.02.2021 ರಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾದ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ 28,400 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೊಸ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ವಿವಿಧ ನೀತಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ತಾಣವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ನೀತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ:-
1. ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ನೀತಿ, 2021-30
2. ಜೆ &ಕೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಭೂಮಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ನೀತಿ, 2021-30
3. ಜೆ &ಕೆ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನೀತಿ, 2021-30.
4. ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ನೀತಿ, 2022.
5. ಜೆ &ಕೆ ಏಕ ಗವಾಕ್ಷಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2021.
6. ವಹಿವಾಟು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕ ಯೋಜನೆ, 2021.
7. ಜೆ &ಕೆ ಉಣ್ಣೆ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ನೀತಿ, 2020.
8. ಸಹಕಾರಿ / ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳಿಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಯೋಜನೆ, 2020.
9. ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೇಕಾರರಿಗೆ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಯೋಜನೆ.
10. ಕಾರ್ಖಂಡರ್ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಲಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಯೋಜನೆ.
11. ಕರಕುಶಲ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು / ನೇಕಾರರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಯೋಜನೆ 2022.
12. ರಫ್ತು ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಯೋಜನೆ.
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು 88,915 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು 3.98 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.
2019-20 ರಿಂದ (ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್, 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ) 5,319 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತ್ಯಾನಂದ ರೈ ಅವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.