Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Takes Several Initiatives To Maintain Cleanliness In Trains And Provide Good Quality Food To Passengers
06 DEC 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways take every endeavour to keep train coaches in properly maintained/hygienic condition and to provide good quality/hygienic food to passengers as per the prescribed norms and standards by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). Some of the major initiatives taken by Indian Railways to maintain cleanliness standards in trains and to bring noticeable improvement in catering services are as under:
1. Installation of bio-toilets in entire fleet of passenger carrying coaches to eliminate the direct discharge of human waste from trains.
2. Cleaning of coaches including toilets of trains is done at both ends including mechanized cleaning.
3. On Board Housekeeping Service (OBHS) has been provided in identified long distance Mail/Express trains for cleaning of coach toilets, doorways, aisles and passenger compartments during the run of the trains.
4. Clean Train Station (CTS) scheme has also been prescribed for limited mechanized cleaning attention to identified trains including cleaning of toilets during their scheduled stoppages enroute at nominated stations.
5. Special Cleanliness Campaigns under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and cleanliness drives/campaign are organized regularly over Indian Railways with the objective to achieve significant and sustainable improvements in cleanliness standards of railway stations and trains. Indian Railway has been consistently making efforts to improve standards of cleanliness of toilets and washrooms by applying state of the art cleaning mechanism.
6. Upgradation of Base Kitchen/Kitchen Units undertaken.
7. CCTV Cameras have been installed in upgraded Base Kitchens /Kitchen Units for better monitoring of food preparation right at the source. Regular and surprise inspections are conducted by Railway/ IRCTC officials including Food Safety Officers. Deployment of on board IRCTC supervisors on trains.
8.Further, as a measure to improve catering services on trains, IRCTC has been given flexibility to customise the menu within the same tariff so as to introduce the items of regional cuisines/preferences, seasonal delicacies, requirement during festivals, food items as per the preferences of different group of passengers such as diabetic food, baby food, health food options including millet based local products, etc.
9.QR codes have been introduced on food packets enabling display of details like name of kitchen, date of packaging etc.
10. Third Party Audit is done to examine hygiene and cleanliness in Pantry Cars and Kitchen Units. Customer satisfaction survey is also conducted.
11. To ensure compliance of Food Safety Norms, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), certification from Designated Food Safety Officers of each catering unit has been made mandatory.
12. A dedicated ‘Rail Madad Portal’ has been established to deal with the passenger complaints/suggestions on priority basis on cleanliness and food quality. All complaints received through Twitter handle @IR CATERING, CPGRAMS, E-Mails,SMS,etc. are promptly monitored, addressed and resolved on real time basis.
13.Regular checks/surprise checks on cleanliness including toilets and washrooms and also quality of food are conducted at officers/supervisors levels and punitive/corrective action taken wherever any deficiency is noticed.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ट्रेनों में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने और यात्रियों को अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाला भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कई कोशिशें करता है
06 DEC 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे, ट्रेन के डिब्बों को व्यवस्थित रखने/स्वच्छ रखने और भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा निर्धारित मानदंडों और मानकों के अनुसार यात्रियों को अच्छी गुणवत्ता/शुद्ध स्वच्छ भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के हर संभव प्रयास करता है। ट्रेनों में स्वच्छता मानकों को बनाए रखने और खानपान सेवाओं में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा की गई कुछ प्रमुख कोशिशें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. रेलगाड़ियों से मानव अपशिष्ट के सीधे निस्तारण को समाप्त करने के लिए यात्री ढोने वाले डिब्बों के पूरे बेड़े में जैव-शौचालयों की स्थापना।
2. ट्रेनों के शौचालयों सहित कोचों की मशीन से सफाई दोनों छोर पर की जाती है।
3. ट्रेनों में चलने के दौरान कोच के शौचालयों, दरवाजों, गलियारों और यात्री डिब्बों की सफाई के लिए लंबी दूरी की मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में ऑन बोर्ड हाउसकीपिंग सर्विस (ओबीएचएस) प्रदान की गई है।
4. नामांकित स्टेशनों पर उनके निर्धारित ठहराव के दौरान शौचालयों की सफाई सहित चिन्हित ट्रेनों में सीमित मशीनीकृत सफाई पर ध्यान देने के लिए क्लीन ट्रेन स्टेशन (सीटीएस) योजना भी चलाई गई है।
5. रेलवे स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों के स्वच्छता मानकों में महत्वपूर्ण और स्थायी सुधार करने के उद्देश्य से स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान और भारतीय रेलवे पर नियमित रूप से स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए जाते हैं। भारतीय रेलवे अत्याधुनिक सफाई तंत्र लगाकर शौचालयों और वॉशरूम की सफाई के मानकों में सुधार करने का लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है।
6. बेस किचन/रसोई इकाइयों का उन्नयन किया गया।
7. स्रोत पर भोजन तैयारी की बेहतर निगरानी के लिए उन्नत बेस किचन/रसोई इकाइयों में सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाए गए हैं। खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिकारियों सहित रेलवे/आईआरसीटीसी अधिकारियों द्वारा नियमित और औचक निरीक्षण किया जाता है। ट्रेनों में ऑन बोर्ड आईआरसीटीसी पर्यवेक्षकों की तैनाती भी की गई है।
8. इसके अलावा, ट्रेनों में खानपान सेवाओं में सुधार के उपाय के रूप में, आईआरसीटीसी को उसी टैरिफ के भीतर मेनू को अनुकूलित करने की छूट दी गई है ताकि क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों/पसंदों, मौसमी व्यंजनों, त्योहारों के दौरान आवश्यकता के अनुसार खाद्य पदार्थों को पेश किया जा सके। यात्रियों के विभिन्न समूहों की प्राथमिकताएँ जैसे मधुमेह संबंधी भोजन, शिशु आहार, बाजरा आधारित स्थानीय उत्पादों सहित स्वास्थ्यवर्धक भोजन के विकल्प आदि शामिल किए जा सकें।
9. खाद्य पैकेटों पर क्यूआर कोड पेश किए गए हैं जो रसोई का नाम, पैकेजिंग की तारीख आदि जैसे विवरण प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
10. पैंट्री कारों और रसोई इकाइयों में स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई की जांच के लिए थर्ड पार्टी ऑडिट किया जाता है। ग्राहक संतुष्टि सर्वेक्षण भी आयोजित किया जाता है।
11. खाद्य सुरक्षा मानदंडों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (FSSAI), प्रत्येक खानपान इकाई के नामित खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिकारियों से प्रमाणीकरण अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
12. स्वच्छता और भोजन की गुणवत्ता पर यात्रियों की शिकायतों/सुझावों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर निपटाने के लिए एक समर्पित 'रेल मदद पोर्टल' स्थापित किया गया है। सभी शिकायतें जो ट्विटर हैंडल @आईआर केटरिंग, सीपीजीआरएएमएस, ई-मेल, एसएमएस आदि के माध्यम से प्राप्त हुईं तुरंत उनकी निगरानी की जाती है, ​और उनका समाधान किया किया जाता है।
13. अधिकारियों/पर्यवेक्षकों के स्तर पर शौचालयों सहित साफ-सफाई तथा भोजन की गुणवत्ता की नियमित जांच/औचक जांच की जाती है और जहां भी कोई कमी देखी जाती है, वहां दंडात्मक/सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है।
यह जानकारी रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।