Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Digitalisation of Panchayats
06 DEC 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Under Digital India Programme, Ministry is implementing e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) with the aim to making Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), more transparent, accountable, and effective as local self-governments. Building on the achievements in the past, the Ministry launched eGramSwaraj, a work-based comprehensive application for PRIs under the e-Panchayat MMP on 24th April 2020. This application encompasses all aspects of Panchayat functioning viz. planning, budgeting, accounting, monitoring, asset management etc., on a single digital platform including online payments. So far, 2.49 lakh GPs have prepared and uploaded their Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) for 2023-24. Further, 2.30 lakh Gram Panchayats have completed online transactions for 15th Finance Commission grants for 2023-24. State wise adoption of eGramSwaraj is given at Annexure-I.
Also, for strengthening the transparency and accountability at grassroots level; the Ministry has rolled out an application - AuditOnline under e-panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP). It allows for online audit of Panchayat accounts and records detailed information about internal and external audit. For audit year 2021-22, 2.47 lakh Audit Plans have been created and 2.37 lakh Audit Report have been generated. Similarly, For audit year 2022-23, 1.44 lakh Audit Plans have been created and audit reports have been generated for 29,981 Gram Panchayats.
For attaining the vision of Digital India, BharatNet project is being implemented by Department of Telecommunications in a phased manner to create network to connect all the GPs by broadband in the country. So far, 2,10,181 GPs have been made Service Ready under the BharatNet project in the country. The scope of BharatNet on 30.06.2021 has been extended up to all inhabited villages beyond GPs in the country. The State/UT-wise details of Service Ready Gram panchayats is given at Annexure-II.
Further, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has prepared a Model Panchayat Citizens Charter/ framework for delivery of the services across the 29 sectors, aligning actions with localised Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for the Panchayats to adopt & customize. The aim is to provide services to the people in a time bound manner, redressing their grievances and improving their lives. The ‘Meri Panchayat, Mera Adhikaar- Jan Sevaayein Hamaare Dwaar’ campaign was rolled out from 01st July to 30th September, 2021. The campaign had emerged as an effective strategy for ensuring the Gram Panchayats have a Citizen Charter approved by the respective Gram Sabhas in place, cataloguing the different categories of services rendered to the citizen by the Panchayat and the time limit for such service.
As on date, over 2.32 Lakh Gram Panchayats across 31 States/ UTs have conducted Gram Sabha and 2.15 Lakh Gram Panchayats have now finalised their Citizen Charters.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायतों का डिजिटलीकरण
06 DEC 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्रालय डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) को स्थानीय स्वशासन के रूप में अधिक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और प्रभावी बनाने के उद्देश्य से ई-पंचायत मिशन मोड प्रोजेक्ट (एमएमपी) लागू कर रहा है। पहले की उपलब्धियों के आधार पर मंत्रालय ने 24 अप्रैल 2020 को ई-पंचायत एमएमपी के तहत पीआरआई के लिए एक कार्य-आधारित व्यापक एप्लिकेशन ई-ग्रामस्वराज का शुभारंभ किया। इस एप्लिकेशन में पंचायत के कामकाज के सभी पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है। इसमें ऑनलाइन भुगतान सहित एक ही डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर योजना, बजट, लेखांकन, निगरानी, ​​परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन आदि शामिल हैं। अब तक, 2.49 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों ने 2023-24 के लिए अपनी ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाएं (जीपीडीपी) तैयार और अपलोड कर दी हैं। इसके अलावा, 2.30 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों ने 2023-24 के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान के लिए ऑनलाइन लेन-देन पूरा कर लिया है। ई-ग्रामस्वराज को राज्यवार अपनाने की जानकारी अनुबंध-I में दी गई है।
इसके साथ ही मंत्रालय ने जमीनी स्तर पर पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को मजबूत करने के लिए ई-पंचायत मिशन मोड प्रोजेक्ट (एमएमपी) के तहत एक एप्लिकेशन- ऑडिट ऑनलाइन शुरू किया है। इसके जरिए पंचायत खातों का ऑनलाइन ऑडिट हो सकेगा और आंतरिक तथा बाहरी ऑडिट के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दर्ज होगी। ऑडिट वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 2.47 लाख ऑडिट योजनाएं बनाई गई हैं और 2.37 लाख ऑडिट रिपोर्ट तैयार की गई हैं। इसी प्रकार, ऑडिट वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 1.44 लाख ऑडिट योजनाएं बनाई गई हैं और 29,981 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए ऑडिट रिपोर्ट तैयार की गई हैं।
डिजिटल इंडिया के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, देश में सभी ग्राम पंचायतों को ब्रॉडबैंड से जोड़ने हेतु नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा चरणबद्ध तरीके से भारतनेट परियोजना कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। देश में भारतनेट परियोजना के तहत अब तक 2,10,181 ग्राम पंचायतों को सेवा के लिए तैयार किया जा चुका है। 30.06.2021 को भारतनेट का दायरा देश में ग्राम पंचायतों से परे सभी बसे हुए गांवों तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। सेवा के लिए तैयार ग्राम पंचायतों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुबंध-II में दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 29 क्षेत्रों में सेवाओं की डिलीवरी के लिए एक आदर्श पंचायत नागरिक चार्टर/ढांचा तैयार किया है, जो पंचायतों को अपनाने और अनुकूलित करने के लिए स्थानीयकृत सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ कार्यों से मेल खाता है। इसका उद्देश्य लोगों को समयबद्ध तरीके से सेवाएं प्रदान करना, उनकी शिकायतों का निवारण करना और उनके जीवन में सुधार करना है। 'मेरी पंचायत, मेरा अधिकार- जन सेवाएं हमारे द्वार' अभियान 01 जुलाई से 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक चलाया गया था। यह अभियान यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक प्रभावी रणनीति के रूप में उभरा था कि पंचायत द्वारा नागरिकों को प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं की विभिन्न श्रेणियों और ऐसी सेवाओं के लिए समय सीमा को सूचीबद्ध करते हुये ग्राम पंचायतों के पास संबंधित ग्राम सभाओं द्वारा अनुमोदित नागरिक चार्टर हो।
आज तक, 31 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 2.32 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों ने ग्राम सभा आयोजित की हैं और 2.15 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों ने अपने नागरिक चार्टर को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।