Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Digitalisation of Panchayats
06 DEC 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Under Digital India Programme, Ministry is implementing e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) with the aim to making Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), more transparent, accountable, and effective as local self-governments. Building on the achievements in the past, the Ministry launched eGramSwaraj, a work-based comprehensive application for PRIs under the e-Panchayat MMP on 24th April 2020. This application encompasses all aspects of Panchayat functioning viz. planning, budgeting, accounting, monitoring, asset management etc., on a single digital platform including online payments. So far, 2.49 lakh GPs have prepared and uploaded their Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) for 2023-24. Further, 2.30 lakh Gram Panchayats have completed online transactions for 15th Finance Commission grants for 2023-24. State wise adoption of eGramSwaraj is given at Annexure-I.
Also, for strengthening the transparency and accountability at grassroots level; the Ministry has rolled out an application - AuditOnline under e-panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP). It allows for online audit of Panchayat accounts and records detailed information about internal and external audit. For audit year 2021-22, 2.47 lakh Audit Plans have been created and 2.37 lakh Audit Report have been generated. Similarly, For audit year 2022-23, 1.44 lakh Audit Plans have been created and audit reports have been generated for 29,981 Gram Panchayats.
For attaining the vision of Digital India, BharatNet project is being implemented by Department of Telecommunications in a phased manner to create network to connect all the GPs by broadband in the country. So far, 2,10,181 GPs have been made Service Ready under the BharatNet project in the country. The scope of BharatNet on 30.06.2021 has been extended up to all inhabited villages beyond GPs in the country. The State/UT-wise details of Service Ready Gram panchayats is given at Annexure-II.
Further, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has prepared a Model Panchayat Citizens Charter/ framework for delivery of the services across the 29 sectors, aligning actions with localised Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for the Panchayats to adopt & customize. The aim is to provide services to the people in a time bound manner, redressing their grievances and improving their lives. The ‘Meri Panchayat, Mera Adhikaar- Jan Sevaayein Hamaare Dwaar’ campaign was rolled out from 01st July to 30th September, 2021. The campaign had emerged as an effective strategy for ensuring the Gram Panchayats have a Citizen Charter approved by the respective Gram Sabhas in place, cataloguing the different categories of services rendered to the citizen by the Panchayat and the time limit for such service.
As on date, over 2.32 Lakh Gram Panchayats across 31 States/ UTs have conducted Gram Sabha and 2.15 Lakh Gram Panchayats have now finalised their Citizen Charters.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
06 DEC 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی مرکزی وزارت، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کو مقامی خود حکمرانی کی طرح زیادہ شفاف، جوابدہ اور موثر بنانا ہے۔ سابقہ ​​کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر، وزارت نے 24 اپریل 2020 کو ای-گرام سوراج، ای-پنچایت ایم ایم پی کے تحت پی آر آئیز کے لیے ایک فنکشن پر مبنی جامع ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن پنچایت کے کام کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ اس میں آن لائن ادائیگیوں سمیت ایک ہی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر منصوبہ بندی، بجٹ، اکاؤنٹنگ، نگرانی، اثاثہ جات کا انتظام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اب تک، 2.49 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے 2023-24 کے لیے اپنے گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے (جی پی ڈی پی ) تیار اور اپ لوڈ کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 2.30 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے 2023-24 کے لیے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کے لیے آن لائن لین دین مکمل کیا ہے۔ ای گرام سوراج کو ریاست کے لحاظ سے اپنانے کا طریقہ ضمیمہ I میں دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ، وزارت نے نچلی سطح پر شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ای پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی ) کے تحت ایک ایپلیکیشن – آڈٹ آن لائن شروع کی ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے پنچایت کھاتوں کا آن لائن آڈٹ کیا جا سکے گا اور اندرونی اور بیرونی آڈٹ کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات درج کی جائیں گی۔ آڈٹ سال 2021-22 کے لیے 2.47 لاکھ آڈٹ پلان تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور 2.37 لاکھ آڈٹ رپورٹس تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ اسی طرح آڈٹ سال 2022-23 کے لیے 1.44 لاکھ آڈٹ کے پلان بنائے گئے ہیں اور 29,981 گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے آڈٹ رپورٹیں تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو براڈ بینڈ سے جوڑنے کے لیے ایک نیٹ ورک بنانے کے لیے مرحلہ وار ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے محکمے کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک میں بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت اب تک 2,10,181 گرام پنچایتوں کو سروس کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ 30.06.2021 کو، بھارت نیٹ کا دائرہ ملک میں گرام پنچایتوں سے باہر تمام آباد گاؤں تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ سروس کے لیے تیار گرام پنچایتوں کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے- وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے 29 شعبوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک ماڈل پنچایت سٹیزن چارٹر/فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے، جو پنچایتوں کے لیے مقامی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کو اپنانے کے لیے اقدامات کو ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد لوگوں کو مقررہ وقت میں خدمات فراہم کرنا، ان کی شکایات کا ازالہ کرنا اور ان کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ میری پنچایت، میرا ادھیکار - ہماری دہلیز پر عوامی خدمات' مہم 01 جولائی سے 30 ستمبر 2021 تک چلائی گئی۔ یہ مہم ایک مؤثر حکمت عملی کے طور پر ابھری ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ گرام پنچایتوں کے پاس ایک شہری چارٹر ہے جس کو متعلقہ گرام سبھاؤں نے منظور کیا ہے جس میں پنچایت کے ذریعے شہریوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کے مختلف زمروں اور اس طرح کی خدمات کے لیے وقت کی حد درج ہے۔
آج تک، 31 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 2.32 لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں نے گرام سبھا منعقد کی ہیں اور 2.15 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے اپنے شہری چارٹر کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔