पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
हीट एक्शन प्लान (एचएपी)
06 DEC 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न मौसम संबंधी आपदा की घटनाओ के लिए प्रभाव-आधारित प्रारंभिक चेतावनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के एक हिस्से के रूप में, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने हीट वेव्स सहित तेरह सबसे खतरनाक मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं के लिए भारत का जलवायु जोखिम और खतरा एटलस तैयार किया है, जो जीवन की हानि, चोट या अन्य स्वास्थ्य प्रभाव, संपत्ति की क्षति, एवं आजीविका और सेवाओं की हानि कारण बनता है। वेब एटलस को भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) टूल का उपयोग करके दर्शाया गया है और इसे आईएमडी, पुणे की वेबसाइट (https://www.imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/index.html) पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है। एटलस सभी कैलेंडर महीनों और वार्षिक पैमाने पर खतरनाक घटनाओं और खतरों पर जिलों के मानचित्र प्रदान करता है। जोखिम मानचित्र जलवायु संबंधी आंकड़ों, जनसंख्या और आवास घनत्व पर जनगणना के आंकड़ों और विभिन्न सांख्यिकीय और गणितीय तरीकों का उपयोग करके तैयार किए जाते हैं। जलवायु संबंधी खतरनाक घटनाओं के लिए आईएमडी के वार्षिक प्रकाशनवार्षिक विनाशकारी मौसम रिपोर्टसे आपदा डेटा के आधार पर जलवायु खतरा मानचित्र तैयार किए जाते हैं जो मृत्यु और अन्य नुकसान के रूप में हानि पहुंचाते हैं।
अधिकांश पीड़ितों की व्यावसायिक प्रोफ़ाइल कृषि मजदूरों, तटीय समुदाय के निवासियों और ज्यादातर बाहरी व्यवसायों वाले गरीबी स्तर (बीपीएल) श्रेणी से नीचे रहने वाले लोगों के रूप में निर्धारित की गई थी। इन तेरह जलवायु खतरों में से ग्यारह के लिए सामान्यीकृत भेद्यता सूचकांक के आधार पर भेद्यता पैमाने की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में विनाशकारी मौसम की घटनाओं से प्रभावित जिलों और आबादी का प्रतिशत तैयार किया जाता है। गर्मी की लहरों के प्रति संवेदनशीलता एटलस इंगित करता है कि 13 प्रतिशत जिले और 15 प्रतिशत आबादी मध्यम से बहुत अधिक संवेदनशील हैं और 4 प्रतिशत जिले और 7 प्रतिशत आबादी अत्यधिक संवेदनशील हैं। राजस्थान (15 जिले) और आंध्र प्रदेश (13 जिले) राज्य गर्मी की लहरों के लिए सबसे संवेदनशील राज्य हैं।
आईएमडी ने निगरानी में सुधार और समय पर प्रारंभिक चेतावनी देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं जिससे जीवन और संपत्ति के नुकसान को कम करने में मदद मिली है। आईएमडी ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) और स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य विभागों के सहयोग से देश के कई हिस्सों में गर्मी की लहरों के बारे में चेतावनी देने के लिए हीट एक्शन प्लान (एचएपी) शुरू किया है और ऐसे अवसरों के दौरान कार्रवाई की सलाह भी दी है। वर्तमान में एचएपी को 23 राज्यों में लागू किया गया है, जहां उच्च तापमान के कारण लू की स्थिति उत्पन्न होती है। हीट वेव बुलेटिन प्रतिदिन 1600 बजे आईएसटी पर जारी किया जाता है, जिसमें 5 दिनों के पूर्वानुमान के साथ हीट वेव पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियाँ प्रदान की जाती हैं। किसी क्षेत्र में अपेक्षित गर्मी की लहर के प्रभाव का उल्लेख रंग कोड (हरा, पीला, नारंगी और लाल) में किया जा रहा है और एनडीएमए दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार पाठ में विशिष्ट प्रभाव का भी वर्णन किया गया है। जिला स्तर पर मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों/क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों द्वारा बुलेटिन जारी किए जाते हैं।
आईएमडी ने मौजूदा प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया और ईमेल सेवाओं के अलावा अपनी पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी सेवाओं के प्रसार के लिए विभिन्न नए प्लेटफॉर्म और रणनीतियां पेश की हैं। आईएमडी अब हितधारकों की आसान समझ के लिए दैनिक और साप्ताहिक वीडियो संदेशों की मदद से गर्मी की लहर की जानकारी दे रहा है। चेतावनी संदेशों को प्रसारित करने के लिए यूट्यूब, फेसबुक, व्हाट्सएप, एक्स (पूर्व ट्विटर), इंस्टाग्राम आदि जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर बहुत जोर दिया गया है। हीट वेव चेतावनी सेवाओं पर जिलेवार और स्थानीय जानकारी देने के लिए समर्पित राज्य वेबसाइट का संचालन किया गया है। गर्मी की लहर के संबंध में सेक्टर विशिष्ट बुलेटिन भी प्रदान किए जाते हैं जैसे कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को वेक्टर जनित बीमारियों के संभावित संचरण के लिए तैयार करना और कृषि क्षेत्र को उत्पादकता के किसी भी नुकसान से बचने के लिए हस्तक्षेप का समर्थन करना।
हीट एक्शन प्लान का कार्यान्वयन और इसकी प्रभावी निगरानी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की जिम्मेदारी है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
HEAT ACTION PLANS (HAPs)
06 DEC 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of providing impact-based early warning services for various meteorological disaster events, India Meteorological Department (IMD) has prepared a Climate Hazards and Vulnerability Atlas of India for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events including Heat Waves that cause loss of life, injury or other health impacts, property damage, loss of livelihoods and services. The web Atlas is depicted using Geographic Information System (GIS) tools and is made available in IMD, Pune website (https://www.imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/index.html). The Atlas provides districts maps on hazard events and vulnerability for all the calendar months and at annual scale. The hazard maps are prepared based on the climatological data, census data on population and housing density and using different statistical and mathematical methods. Climate vulnerability maps are prepared based on the disaster data from the annual publication of IMD “Annual Disastrous Weather Reports” for the climate hazardous events that cause casualties in terms of death and other losses.
The occupational profile of most of the victims was ascertained as agricultural labourers, coastal community dwellers, and people living below poverty level (BPL) category with mostly outdoor occupations. Percentage of districts and population affected by disastrous weather events in different categories of vulnerability scales based on the Normalized vulnerability index for eleven out of these thirteen climate hazards are prepared. The vulnerability atlas for heat waves indicates 13% of the districts and 15% of the population are moderate to very highly vulnerable and 4% of the districts and 7% of the population are highly vulnerable. The states of Rajasthan (15 districts) and Andhra Pradesh (13 districts) are the most vulnerable states for heat waves.
IMD has taken up various steps to improve monitoring and timely early warning which helped minimizing loss of life and property. IMD in collaboration with National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and local health departments have started Heat Action Plans (HAPs) in many parts of the country to forewarn about the heat waves and also advising action to be taken during such occasions. At present the HAPs has been implemented in 23 States that are prone to high temperatures leading to heat-wave conditions. The heat wave bulletin is issued daily at 1600 hrs IST providing heat wave forecast and warnings with 5-day forecasts. Impact of heat wave expected over a region is being mentioned in colour codes (Green, Yellow, Orange and Red) and also the specific impact is described in the text as per the NDMA guidelines. Bulletins are issued by Meteorological Centres/Regional Meteorological Centres at district levels.
IMD has introduced various new platforms and strategies for dissemination of its forecast and warning services in addition to existing print and electronic media and email services. IMD is now conveying heat wave information with the help of daily and weekly video messages for easy understanding of stakeholders. Lot of emphasis is placed on social media to disseminate the warning messages such as YouTube, Facebook, WhatsApp, X (former twitter), Instagram etc. Dedicated State website has been operationalized to give district wise and localized information on heat wave warning services. Sector specific bulletins with respect to heat wave are also provided such as for health sector to prepare for the potential transmission of vector borne diseases and for agriculture sector to support interventions to avoid any loss of productivity.
The implementation of the heat action plan and its effective monitoring is the responsibility of the respective State Governments.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.