पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भूकंप की घटनाएं
06 DEC 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
आंकड़ों से वर्ष 2023 में भूकंप गतिविधि में वृद्धि का संकेत मिलता है और इसका मुख्य कारण पश्चिमी नेपाल में अल्मोड़ा फॉल्ट का सक्रिय होना है। इस सक्रियता के कारण 24 जनवरी, 2023 (एम:5.8), 3 अक्टूबर, 2023 (एम:6.2), और 3 नवंबर, 2023 (एम:6.4) को भूकंप आए। इन मुख्य झटकों के साथ-साथ बाद के झटकों के कारण वर्ष 2023 में भूकंपों की आवृत्ति में वृद्धि हुई है। हालांकि, इस अवधि के दौरान भूकंपीय हलचल में कोई बदलाव नहीं आया।
उत्तरी भारत और नेपाल में कभी-कभी मध्यम भूकंप और भूकंपीय गतिविधि में उतार-चढ़ाव का अनुभव होना आम बात है। नेपाल और भारत का पड़ोसी उत्तरी भाग, हिमालय क्षेत्र की सक्रिय दरारों के पास स्थित, अत्यधिक भूकंपीय रूप से सक्रिय क्षेत्र हैं जहां टेक्टोनिक्स प्लेटों के टकराने के कारण अक्सर भूकंप आते रहते हैं। यहां भारतीय प्लेट यूरेशियन प्लेट के नीचे दब जाती है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों और वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र, नई दिल्ली द्वारा दर्ज किए गए इन क्षेत्रों में भूकंप की घटनाओं (परिमाण 3.0 और उससे ऊपर) का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
भूकंप की तीव्रता सीमा
अवधि के दौरान भूकंपों की संख्या
साल 2020
साल 2021
साल 2022
जनवरी से नवंबर 2023
3.0 से 3.9
42
41
41
97
4.0 से 4.9
18
18
20
21
5.0 से 5.9
1
1
3
4
6.0 से 6.9
0
0
1
2
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने भारत का भूकंपीय मानचित्र प्रकाशित किया है, जो जोन-2 से लेकर 5 तक भूकंप प्रतिरोधी इमारतों के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक इंजीनियरिंग कोड और व्यवहारों को लागू करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करता है। राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) भूकंप संबंधी घटनाओं के प्रति तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ाने के लिए भूकंप अभ्यास, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, भूकंप प्रबंधन आदि जैसे विभिन्न एहतियाती उपायों के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसी रही है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
INCIDENTS OF EARTHQUAKES
06 DEC 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Data indicates increase in earthquake activity in the year 2023 and it was mainly attributed to the activation of the Almora fault in Western Nepal. This activation triggered significant mainshock earthquakes on January 24, 2023 (M:5.8), October 3, 2023 (M:6.2), and November 3, 2023 (M:6.4). These mainshocks, accompanied by subsequent aftershocks, have led to an increased frequency of earthquakes in the year 2023. However, the background seismicity remained unchanged during this period.
It is common for northern India and Nepal to occasionally experience moderate earthquakes, and fluctuations in seismic activity. Nepal and the neighbouring northern part of India, situated near the active faults of the Himalayan region, are highly seismically active areas prone to frequent earthquakes due to collision tectonics, where the Indian plate subducts beneath the Eurasian Plate.
The details of earthquake occurrences (for Magnitude 3.0 and above) in these regions as recorded by National Center for Seismology, New Delhi during the last 3 years and the current year are given below:
Earthquake Magnitude range
Number of earthquakes during the period
Year 2020
Year 2021
Year 2022
January to Nov. 2023
3.0 to 3.9
42
41
41
97
4.0 to 4.9
18
18
20
21
5.0 to 5.9
1
1
3
4
6.0 to 6.9
0
0
1
2
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has published the Seismic Zoning Map of India, ranging from Zone II to V and offers guidelines for implementing the essential engineering codes and practices to construct earthquake-resistant buildings. The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has been responsible agency for various precautionary measures such as earthquake drills, awareness programs, earthquake management, etc., to enhance preparedness and response to earthquake related incidents.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.