Ministry of Earth Sciences
INCIDENTS OF EARTHQUAKES
06 DEC 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Data indicates increase in earthquake activity in the year 2023 and it was mainly attributed to the activation of the Almora fault in Western Nepal. This activation triggered significant mainshock earthquakes on January 24, 2023 (M:5.8), October 3, 2023 (M:6.2), and November 3, 2023 (M:6.4). These mainshocks, accompanied by subsequent aftershocks, have led to an increased frequency of earthquakes in the year 2023. However, the background seismicity remained unchanged during this period.
It is common for northern India and Nepal to occasionally experience moderate earthquakes, and fluctuations in seismic activity. Nepal and the neighbouring northern part of India, situated near the active faults of the Himalayan region, are highly seismically active areas prone to frequent earthquakes due to collision tectonics, where the Indian plate subducts beneath the Eurasian Plate.
The details of earthquake occurrences (for Magnitude 3.0 and above) in these regions as recorded by National Center for Seismology, New Delhi during the last 3 years and the current year are given below:
Earthquake Magnitude range
Number of earthquakes during the period
Year 2020
Year 2021
Year 2022
January to Nov. 2023
3.0 to 3.9
42
41
41
97
4.0 to 4.9
18
18
20
21
5.0 to 5.9
1
1
3
4
6.0 to 6.9
0
0
1
2
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has published the Seismic Zoning Map of India, ranging from Zone II to V and offers guidelines for implementing the essential engineering codes and practices to construct earthquake-resistant buildings. The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has been responsible agency for various precautionary measures such as earthquake drills, awareness programs, earthquake management, etc., to enhance preparedness and response to earthquake related incidents.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
ভূমিকম্পের ঘটনা
06 DEC 2023 12:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
২০২৩ সালে ভূমিকম্পের ঘটনা ক্রমশই বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। পরিসংখ্যান সেদিকেই ইঙ্গিত করছে। মূলত পশ্চিম নেপালে আলমোড়া ফন্ট-এর সক্রিয়তার কারণে ২০২৩ সালের ২৪ জানুয়ারি ৫.৮ মাত্রার, তেসরা অক্টোবর ৬.২ মাত্রায় এবং তেসরা নভেম্বর ৬.৪ মাত্রায় ভূমিকম্প অনুভূত হয়। এর পর পরই বেশ কয়েকবার আফটার শক বা উত্তর কম্পন অনুভূত হয়।
উত্তর ভারত এবং নেপালে মাঝে মধ্যেই মাঝারি মাত্রার ভূমিকম্প অনুভূত হওয়ার ঘটনা খুবই স্বাভাবিক। কারণ নেপাল ও ভারতের উত্তরাংশ হিমালয় অঞ্চলের এই সক্রিয় ফন্টের কাছেই অবস্থিত এবং মাটির নিচের স্তর ক্রমশই পরিবর্তনশীল।
গত তিন বছরে নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর সিসমোলজি এই অঞ্চলে যে ভূমিকম্পের ঘটনা নথিভুক্ত করেছে তাতে দেখা গেছে ২০২০ সালের তুলনায় ২০২৩ সালে ভূমিকম্পের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০২৩ সালে জানুয়ারি থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৩ থেকে ৩.৯ মাত্রায় ৯৭টি ভূমিকম্পের ঘটনা ঘটেছে। ৪ থেকে ৪.৯ মাত্রায় ২১টি, ৫ থেকে ৫.৯ মাত্রায় ৪টি এবং ৬ থেকে ৬.৯ মাত্রায় ২টি ভূমিকম্পের ঘটনা ঘটেছে।
ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস (বিআইএস) ভারতের ভূমিকম্প প্রবন অঞ্চলের মানচিত্র প্রকাশ করেছে। ভূমিকম্প প্রতিরোধী ভবন নির্মাণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং নির্দেশিকাও প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ ভূমিকম্প মোকাবিলায় মহড়া, সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে।
লোকসভায় আজ লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রী কিরেন রিজিজু।