Ministry of Earth Sciences
INCIDENTS OF EARTHQUAKES
06 DEC 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Data indicates increase in earthquake activity in the year 2023 and it was mainly attributed to the activation of the Almora fault in Western Nepal. This activation triggered significant mainshock earthquakes on January 24, 2023 (M:5.8), October 3, 2023 (M:6.2), and November 3, 2023 (M:6.4). These mainshocks, accompanied by subsequent aftershocks, have led to an increased frequency of earthquakes in the year 2023. However, the background seismicity remained unchanged during this period.
It is common for northern India and Nepal to occasionally experience moderate earthquakes, and fluctuations in seismic activity. Nepal and the neighbouring northern part of India, situated near the active faults of the Himalayan region, are highly seismically active areas prone to frequent earthquakes due to collision tectonics, where the Indian plate subducts beneath the Eurasian Plate.
The details of earthquake occurrences (for Magnitude 3.0 and above) in these regions as recorded by National Center for Seismology, New Delhi during the last 3 years and the current year are given below:
Earthquake Magnitude range
Number of earthquakes during the period
Year 2020
Year 2021
Year 2022
January to Nov. 2023
3.0 to 3.9
42
41
41
97
4.0 to 4.9
18
18
20
21
5.0 to 5.9
1
1
3
4
6.0 to 6.9
0
0
1
2
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has published the Seismic Zoning Map of India, ranging from Zone II to V and offers guidelines for implementing the essential engineering codes and practices to construct earthquake-resistant buildings. The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has been responsible agency for various precautionary measures such as earthquake drills, awareness programs, earthquake management, etc., to enhance preparedness and response to earthquake related incidents.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

భూ శా స్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భూకంపాల సంఘటనలు
06 DEC 2023 12:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
అందుబాటులో ఉన్న సమాచారం 2023 సంవత్సరంలో భూకంప కార్యకలాపాల పెరుగుదలను సూచిస్తుంది. పశ్చిమ నేపాల్లోని అల్మోరా లోపం యొక్క క్రియాశీలత ఇందుకు ప్రధాన కారణంగా చెప్పబుడుతోంది. ఈ యాక్టివేషన్ జనవరి 24, 2023 (M:5.8), అక్టోబరు 3, 2023 (M:6.2) మరియు నవంబర్ 3, 2023 (M:6.4)న ముఖ్యమైన ప్రధాన ప్రకంపనలు భూకంపాలను ప్రేరేపించింది. ఈ ప్రధాన ప్రకంపనలు తదుపరి ప్రకంపనలతో పాటు, 2023 సంవత్సరంలో భూకంపాలు పెరిగేందుకు దారితీశాయి. అయితే ఇదే కాలంలో భూకంపాల నేపథ్యం మారలేదు. ఉత్తర భారతదేశం మరియు నేపాల్లో అప్పుడప్పుడు మోస్తరు భూకంపాలు మరియు భూప్రకంపన కార్యకలాపాలలో హెచ్చుతగ్గులు సంభవించడం సర్వసాధారణం. నేపాల్, భారతదేశం యొక్క పొరుగున ఉన్న ఉత్తర భాగంలోని దేశం, హిమాలయ ప్రాంతంలోని చురుకైన లోపాలకి సమీపంలో ఉంది. ఘర్షణ టెక్టోనిక్స్ కారణంగా తరచుగా భూకంపాలకు గురయ్యే అత్యంత భూకంప చురుకైన ప్రాంతాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఇక్కడ భారత ప్లేట్ యురేషియన్ ప్లేట్ క్రింద ఉంటుంది. గత 3 సంవత్సరాలుగా మరియు ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరంలో న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ సిస్మోలజీ నమోదు చేసిన విధంగా ఈ ప్రాంతాలలో (మాగ్నిట్యూడ్ 3.0 మరియు అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ) సంభవించిన భూకంప వివరాలు క్రింద ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి:
భూకంప తీవ్రత పరిధి
కాలంలో సంభవించిన భూకంపాల సంఖ్య
సంవత్సరం 2020
సంవత్సరం2021
సంవత్సరం 2022
జనవరి నుంచి నవంబరు 2023
3.0 to 3.9
42
41
41
97
4.0 to 4.9
18
18
20
21
5.0 to 5.9
1
1
3
4
6.0 to 6.9
0
0
1
2
బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ (బీఐఎస్) భారతదేశ భూకంప జోనింగ్ మ్యాప్ను ప్రచురించింది. జోన్ II నుండి వాండ్ వరకు భూకంప-నిరోధక భవనాలను నిర్మించడానికి అవసరమైన ఇంజినీరింగ్ కోడ్లు మరియు అభ్యాసాలను అమలు చేయడానికి మార్గదర్శకాలను అందిస్తుంది. నేషనల్ డిజాస్టర్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ అథారిటీ (ఎన్.డి.ఎం.ఎ) భూకంప సంబంధిత సంఘటనలకు సంసిద్ధతను మరియు ప్రతిస్పందనను పెంపొందించడానికి, భూకంప కసరత్తులు, అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు, భూకంప నిర్వహణ మొదలైన అనేక ముందుజాగ్రత్త చర్యలకు బాధ్యత వహించే ప్రధాన ఏజెన్సీ. కేంద్ర భూ శాస్త్రాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు ఈరోజు లోక్సభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.