Ministry of Earth Sciences
INCIDENTS OF EARTHQUAKES
06 DEC 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Data indicates increase in earthquake activity in the year 2023 and it was mainly attributed to the activation of the Almora fault in Western Nepal. This activation triggered significant mainshock earthquakes on January 24, 2023 (M:5.8), October 3, 2023 (M:6.2), and November 3, 2023 (M:6.4). These mainshocks, accompanied by subsequent aftershocks, have led to an increased frequency of earthquakes in the year 2023. However, the background seismicity remained unchanged during this period.
It is common for northern India and Nepal to occasionally experience moderate earthquakes, and fluctuations in seismic activity. Nepal and the neighbouring northern part of India, situated near the active faults of the Himalayan region, are highly seismically active areas prone to frequent earthquakes due to collision tectonics, where the Indian plate subducts beneath the Eurasian Plate.
The details of earthquake occurrences (for Magnitude 3.0 and above) in these regions as recorded by National Center for Seismology, New Delhi during the last 3 years and the current year are given below:
Earthquake Magnitude range
Number of earthquakes during the period
Year 2020
Year 2021
Year 2022
January to Nov. 2023
3.0 to 3.9
42
41
41
97
4.0 to 4.9
18
18
20
21
5.0 to 5.9
1
1
3
4
6.0 to 6.9
0
0
1
2
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has published the Seismic Zoning Map of India, ranging from Zone II to V and offers guidelines for implementing the essential engineering codes and practices to construct earthquake-resistant buildings. The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has been responsible agency for various precautionary measures such as earthquake drills, awareness programs, earthquake management, etc., to enhance preparedness and response to earthquake related incidents.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
2023 நவம்பர் வரை நிலநடுக்க சம்பவங்கள் அதிகரிப்பு
06 DEC 2023 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
2023-ம் ஆண்டில் நிலநடுக்கங்கள் அதிகரித்துள்ளதை தரவுகள் சுட்டிக்காட்டுகின்றன. வட இந்தியாவிலும் நேபாளத்திலும் அவ்வப்போது மிதமான நிலநடுக்கங்களும், நில அதிர்வுகளும் ஏற்படுவது வழக்கம்.
கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளிலும் நடப்பாண்டிலும் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய நில அதிர்வு மையம் பதிவு செய்துள்ளபடி இந்த பகுதிகளில் ஏற்பட்ட பூகம்ப நிகழ்வுகளின் விவரங்கள்:
2020-ம் ஆண்டில் ரிக்டர் அளவு கோலில் 3.0 முதல் 3.9 வரை பதிவான நில அதிர்வுகள் 42. 4.0 முதல் 4.9 வரையிலான நிலநடுக்கங்கள் 18, 5.0 முதல் 5.9 வரை 1 என பதிவாயின. 6.0 முதல் 6.9 வரையில் நில நடுக்கம் பதிவாகவில்லை.
2021-ம் ஆண்டில் ரிக்டர் அளவு கோலில் 3.0 முதல் 3.9 வரை பதிவான நில அதிர்வுகள் 41. 4.0 முதல் 4.9 வரையிலான நிலநடுக்கங்கள் 18, 5.0 முதல் 5.9 வரை 1 என பதிவாயின. 6.0 முதல் 6.9 வரையில் நில நடுக்கம் பதிவாகவில்லை.
2022-ம் ஆண்டில் 3.0 முதல் 3.9 வரையிலான ரிக்டர் அளவில் பதிவான நில அதிர்வுகள் 41. 4.0 முதல் 4.9 வரையிலான நிலநடுக்கங்கள் 20, 5.0 முதல் 5.9 வரை 3 என பதிவாயின. 6.0 முதல் 6.9 வரையில் 1 நில நடுக்கம் பதிவானது.
2023-ம் ஆண்டில் நவம்பர் மாதம் வரையில் ரிக்டர் அளவு கோலில் 3.0 முதல் 3.9 வரையிலான நில அதிர்வுகள் 97. 4.0 முதல் 4.9 வரையிலான நிலநடுக்கங்கள் 21-ம், 5.0 முதல் 5.9 வரை 4 நிலநடுக்கங்களும், 6.0 முதல் 6.9 வரையில் 2 நில நடுக்கங்களும் பதிவாயின.
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பிஐஎஸ்) இந்தியாவின் நில அதிர்வு மண்டல வரைபடத்தை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பிட்ட நிலநடுக்க மண்டலங்களில் நிலநடுக்கத்தை எதிர்க்கும் கட்டடங்களை கட்டுவதற்கான அத்தியாவசிய பொறியியல் தரங்கள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அது வழங்குகிறது. நிலநடுக்கம் தொடர்பான தயார்நிலை மற்றும் பதில் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நிலநடுக்கம் தொடர்பான ஒத்திகைகள், விழிப்புணர்வுத் நிகழ்வுகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் (என்.டி.எம்.ஏ) பொறுப்பாக உள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை அமைச்சர் கிரண் ரிஜிஜு இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.