सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
इंडिया एजिंग रिपोर्ट 2023
05 DEC 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र जनसंख्या कोष (यूएनएफपीए) और अंतरराष्ट्रीय जनसंख्या विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईपीएस) ने ‘‘भारत वृद्धावस्था रिपोर्ट 2023’’ तैयार की है। हालांकि, भारत सरकार पहले ही विभिन्न प्रकार के संवैधानिक प्रावधानों जैसे कि भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 41, अभिभावक और वरिष्ठ नागरिक भरण-पोषण और कल्याण अधिनियम 2007 जैसे कानूनों और राष्ट्रीय वयोवृद्ध व्यक्ति नीति 1999 जैसी नीतियों, अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय बुजुर्ग पेंशन योजना, अटल पेंशन योजना, वरिष्ठ नागरिक बचत योजना सहित अन्य कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं के जरिये बुजुर्गों की देखभाल से संबंधित चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर काम कर रही है।
भारत सरकार अपनी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के जरिये गैर-सरकारी/स्वयं सेवी संगठनों, क्षेत्रीय संसाधन प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों और राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संस्थानों के साथ उनके क्षमता निर्माण सहित इन कार्यक्रमों के क्रियान्वयन के लिये मिलकर काम कर रही है। वहीं कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 की धारा 135 के तहत कार्पोरेट सामाजिक जवाबदेही प्रावधानों के जरिये निजी क्षेत्र के लिये भी बुजुर्गों के कल्याण के क्षेत्र में काम करने के प्रावधान उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और आधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने आज लोकसभा को एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब जवाब में दी है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
India Ageing Report 2023
05 DEC 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The “India Ageing Report 2023” has been prepared by the United Nations Population Fund(UNFPA) and International Institute of Population Sciences(IIPS), on welfare of senior citizens in India. However, the Government of India has already been addressing the challenges and opportunities related to elderly care through various constitutional provisions, like, Article 41 of the Constitution of India; through laws, like the, Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007; policies, like the, National Policy on Older Persons, 1999; Schemes and Programmes, like, Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana, Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme, Atal Pension Yojana, Senior Citizens Savings Scheme, among others.
The Government of India through its schemes and programmes is collaborating with Non-Governmental/Voluntary Organizations, Regional Resource Training Centres and National Institute of Social Defence for implementing its programs, including capacity building. The Private Sector already has provision to work in the field of elderly welfare through Corporate Social Responsibility as per provisions of Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.