Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
India Ageing Report 2023
05 DEC 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The “India Ageing Report 2023” has been prepared by the United Nations Population Fund(UNFPA) and International Institute of Population Sciences(IIPS), on welfare of senior citizens in India. However, the Government of India has already been addressing the challenges and opportunities related to elderly care through various constitutional provisions, like, Article 41 of the Constitution of India; through laws, like the, Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007; policies, like the, National Policy on Older Persons, 1999; Schemes and Programmes, like, Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana, Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme, Atal Pension Yojana, Senior Citizens Savings Scheme, among others.
The Government of India through its schemes and programmes is collaborating with Non-Governmental/Voluntary Organizations, Regional Resource Training Centres and National Institute of Social Defence for implementing its programs, including capacity building. The Private Sector already has provision to work in the field of elderly welfare through Corporate Social Responsibility as per provisions of Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
انڈیا ایجنگ رپورٹ 2023
05 DEC 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ بھارت میں معمر شہریوں کی فلا ح و بہبود پر اقوام متحدہ آبادی فنڈ (یو این ایف پی اے) اور انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پاپولیشن سائنسز (آئی آئی پی ایس) نے ’’انڈیا ایجنگ رپورٹ 2023‘‘ تیار کی ہے۔ حالانکہ، حکومت ہند پہلے ہی مختلف آئینی تجاویز جیسے کہ آرٹیکل 41، والدین اور معمر شہریوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور فلاح و بہبود قواعد، 2007 جیسے قوانین اور معمر افراد سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 1999جیسی پالیسیوں، اٹل ویو ابھیودے یوجنا، اندرا گاندھی قومی ضعیف العمری پنشن اسکیم ، معمرشہریوں کے لیے بچتی اسکیم سمیت مختلف پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعہ بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق چنوتیوں اور مواقع پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند اپنی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ غیرسرکاری / رضاکار تنظیموں، علاقائی وسائل تربیتی مراکز اور قومی سماجی دفاعی ادارے کے ساتھ ان کی صلاحیت سازی سمیت ان پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ وہیں کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے سیکشن 135 کے تحت کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے ذریعہ نجی شعبے کے لیے بھی بزرگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے شعبے میں کام کرنے کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔