Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
IMPLEMENTATION OF RASHTRIYA VAYOSHRI YOJANA
05 DEC 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana(RVY)’ with an objective to provide senior citizens, suffering from any of the age-related disability/infirmity, with assisted living devices which can restore near normalcy in their bodily functions, overcoming the disability/infirmity manifested such as low vision, hearing impairment, loss of teeth and loco-motor disabilities.
A total of 7,205 senior citizens have been covered/registered under the RVY in Bihar.
Under the RVY, there is no provision to allocate the funds to the States/Union Territories Territories. Funds are released to the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation(ALIMCO), a Public Sector Undertaking under the administrative control of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, as a sole implementing agency of the RVY. The ALIMCO has distributed the aids and assisted-living devices having a total cost value of Rs. 505.43 lakh in Bihar under the RVY.
The RVY was launched on 01.04.2017 for providing physical aids and assistive living devices to senior citizens belonging to the Below Poverty Line (BPL) category. The scheme has been revised in the year 2020-21. After the revision, the assistive living devices are being provided to the senior citizens belonging to the BPL category and also to the senior citizens with monthly income not more than Rs. 15000/-.
All the districts of the country have been selected for implementation of RVY. The scheme is implemented in two steps in the districts:
1. Assessment Camp: In the assessment camp, ALIMCO identifies the beneficiaries, suffering from the age related disability/infirmity, for required aids & appliances.
2. Distribution Camp: The aids & appliances are provided to the identified beneficiaries post assessment camp.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا کا نفاذ
05 DEC 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ ’راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا‘( آر وی وائی) نافذ کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد عمر سے متعلق کسی بھی معذوری / کمزوری میں مبتلا بزرگ شہریوں کو مدد یافتہ آلات فراہم کرنا ہے جو ان کے جسمانی افعال کو معمول کے قریب بحال کرسکتے ہیں ، نیز معذوری / کمزوری جیسے کم بینائی ، سماعت کی کمزوری ، دانتوں کے نقصان اور لوکو موٹر معذوری پر قابو پاسکتے ہیں۔
بہار میں آر وی وائی کے تحت کل 7205 بزرگ شہریوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
آر وی وائی کے تحت، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز مختص کرنے کا کوئی التزام نہیں ہے۔ آر وی وائی کی واحد نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ آرٹیفیشل لیمبز مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن (ایلیمکو) کو فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ایلیمکو نے آر وی وائی کے تحت بہار میں 505.43 لاکھ روپے کی کل لاگت والے آلات اور معاون آلات تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
آر وی وائی کو 01.04.2017 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ غربت کی لکیر سے نیچے (بی پی ایل) زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے بزرگ شہریوں کو جسمانی مدد اور معاون رہائشی آلات فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔ سال 2020-21 میں اس اسکیم پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ نظرثانی کے بعد بی پی ایل زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے بزرگ شہریوں اور 15000 روپے سے زیادہ ماہانہ آمدنی والے بزرگ شہریوں کو بھی معاون رہائشی آلات فراہم کیے جارہے ہیں۔
آر وی وائی کے نفاذ کے لیے ملک کے سبھی اضلاع کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اضلاع میں دو مراحل میں نافذ کی گئی ہے:
1. تشخیصی کیمپ: تشخیصی کیمپ میں، الیمکو ضروری امداد اور آلات کے لیے عمر سے متعلق معذوری / کمزوری کا شکار فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شناخت کرتا ہے۔
2. ڈسٹری بیوشن کیمپ: تشخیصی کیمپ کے بعد شناخت شدہ مستحقین کو امداد اور آلات فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔