Ministry of Cooperation
Grievances Redressal by Cooperative Societies
05 DEC 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023, respectively to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process etc. in the Multi State Cooperative Societies by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment.
Many provisions have been introduced via the above amendment to bring transparency in the functioning of cooperative societies & to prevent financial loss to the public, inter-alia:-
1. To ensure timely, regular and transparent conduct of elections in the multi-State cooperative societies, provision of Cooperative Election Authority has been included.
1. Appointment of Co-operative Ombudsman by Central Government to provide a mechanism to address grievances of members.
1. To improve transparency, appointment of Information Officer by multi-State cooperative societies to provide information to members.
1. Concurrent Audit has been introduced for Multi-State Cooperative Societies with turnover/deposits of more than 500 crore rupees from a panel of auditors approved by Central Registrar. Concurrent audit will ensure early detection of fraud or irregularities, if any, and accordingly prompt course corrections can be made. Following two panels of auditors for Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been notified for financial year 2023- 24:
1. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of up to five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory Audit.
2. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of more than five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory and Concurrent Audit.
1. Audit reports of Apex multi-State co-operative societies to be laid in Parliament to improve transparency.
1. Accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies to be determined by Central Government to ensure uniformity in accounting and auditing.
1. To improve governance and transparency, annual report of multi-State cooperative societies to include Board decisions which are not unanimous.
1. Central Government to determine prudential norms (liquidity, exposure, etc.) for multi- State co-operative societies in the business of thrift and credit.
1. To curb nepotism and favoritism in multi-State co-operative societies, the Director of a multi-State cooperative society shall not be present in the discussion and vote on matters where he or his relatives are an interested party.
1. Additional grounds for disqualification for directors have been made to improve governance, for better recovery of dues and to ensure that such acts of omission or commission or fraud are not repeated elsewhere.
1. Provisions for Investment of funds by the multi-State cooperative societies have been redefined to ensure safer investments and remove references to colonial era securities.
1. To have more financial discipline and transparency, the board of multi-State co-operative societies to constitute Committee for Audit and Ethics amongst other committees.
1. For strengthening governance, criteria for appointment of Chief Executive Officer (CEO) stipulated.
1. To enhance democratic decision making in the multi-State cooperative societies, quorum has been prescribed for board meetings.
1. Central Registrar to conduct inquiry if he gets information that business is being conducted in a fraudulent manner or for unlawful purposes.
1. If registration obtained by misrepresentation, fraud, etc., provision for winding up of a multi-State cooperative society after giving opportunity of being heard.
1. To discourage members from acting against collective interests of the multi-State co- operative societies, the minimum period of expulsion of an expelled member of a multi- State co-operative society has been increased from 1 year to 3 years.
1. To prevent a few members only benefitting from resources of the society, Institutions with majority equity shares held by the members of multi-State co-operative societies or their relatives, would not be considered as subsidiary institution.
Additionally, 64 posts have also been created to strengthen office of the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies.
However, there are no regional offices functioning under Central Registrar of cooperative societies in any State/ UT at present. Further, powers of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies to conduct inspection u/s 108 and to appoint an Arbitrator u/s 84 of the MSCS Act, 2002 have already been delegated to Registrar of Cooperative Societies of all States/ UTs. Also, an online digital portal for the CRCS has been launched on 06.08.2023 so that the multi state cooperative societies need not visit the office of CRCS physically.
Multi-State Co-operative Societies registered under the provisions of the Multi State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 function as autonomous cooperative organizations accountable to their members. Whenever, complaints are received against any of the Multi- State Co-operative Societies for violation of the provisions of MSCS Act & Rules or non- repayment of deposits on maturity, action is taken as per the provision of MSCS Act, 2002 and Rules made there under. Accordingly, the Central Registrar has already initiated process of winding up of 88 delinquent Multi-State Cooperative Societies.
The Cooperative Societies with members from one State only are registered under the provisions of concerned State Cooperative Societies Act and are regulated by the concerned State Registrar of the Cooperative Societies. Whenever complaints against societies registered under the respective State Cooperative Societies Act are received in the office of CRCS, the same are forwarded to the Registrar of Cooperative Societies of the State/ UT concerned for their redressal as per respective State Cooperative Societies Act.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے شکایات کا ازالہ
05 DEC 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) (ترمیمی) ایکٹ اور رولز، 2023 کو بالترتیب 03.08.2023 اور 04.08.2023 کو مشتہر کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ موجودہ قانون اور ستانوےویں آئینی ترمیم کی دفعات کو شامل کر کے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو میں نظم و نسق کو مضبوط بنانے، شفافیت کو بڑھانے، احتساب میں اضافہ اور انتخابی عمل میں اصلاحات وغیرہ کی جا سکے۔
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے کام کاج میں شفافیت لانے اور عوام کو ہونے والے مالی نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے مندرجہ بالا ترمیم کے ذریعے کئی دفعات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں:-
1. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں انتخابات کے بروقت، باقاعدہ اور شفاف انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کے ضابطے کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
2. اراکین کی شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار فراہم کرنے کی خاطر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو محتسب کی تقرری۔
• iii. شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کی خاطر ، اراکین کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے انفارمیشن آفیسر کی تقرری۔
• iv. مرکزی رجسٹرار کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ آڈیٹرز کے پینل سے 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے لین دین/ڈپازٹس والی کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے لیےمتوازی آڈٹ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ متوازی آڈٹ ، اگر کہیں ہے تو ،دھوکہ دہی یا بے ضابطگیوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے کو یقینی بنائے گا اور اس کے مطابق فوری طور پر اس کی اصلاح کی جا سکتی ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-23 کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے آڈیٹرز کے دو پینل کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے:
1. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے،جن کا سالانہ لین دین / ڈپازٹ (جو بھی معاملہ ہو) پانچ سو کروڑ روپے تک ہو،قانونی آڈٹ کے لیےآڈیٹرز کے پینل کی تشکیل۔
2. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے،جن کا سالانہ لین دین / ڈپازٹ (جو بھی معاملہ ہو) پانچ سو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو،قانونی آڈٹ کے لیےآڈیٹرز کے پینل کی تشکیل۔
1. بڑی کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کی آڈٹ رپورٹ پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کی جائے گی تاکہ شفافیت میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
2. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات کا تعین مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا تاکہ اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
3. گورننس اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی سالانہ رپورٹ میں بورڈ کے ایسے فیصلے شامل کیے جائیں جو متفقہ نہیں ہیں۔
4. مرکزی حکومت کفایت شعاری اور قرض کے کاروبار والی کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کے لیے پروڈنشل اصولوں (لیکویڈیٹی، نمائش وغیرہ) کا تعین کرے گی۔
5. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں اقربا پروری اور جانبداری کو روکنے کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے ڈائریکٹر کو بحث میں شریک نہیں ہونا چاہیے اور ان معاملات پر ووٹ نہیں دینا چاہیے جہاں وہ یا اس کے رشتہ دار دلچسپی رکھنے والے فریق ہوں۔
6. ڈائریکٹرز کی نااہلی کے لیے اضافی بنیادیں گورننس کو بہتر بنانے، واجبات کی بہتر وصولی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں کہ اس طرح کی کوتاہی یا غلطی یا دھوکہ دہی کی کارروائیاں کہیں اور نہ دہرائی جائیں۔
7. محفوظ سرمایہ کاری کو یقینی بنانے اور نوآبادیاتی دور کی سیکیورٹیز کے حوالہ جات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے فنڈز کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ضابطوں کی نئی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔
8. مزید مالی نظم و ضبط اور شفافیت کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کا بورڈ دیگر کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ آڈٹ اور اخلاقیات کے لیے کمیٹی تشکیل دے گا۔
9. گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (سی ای او) کی تقرری کا معیار مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
10. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں جمہوری فیصلہ سازی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بورڈ کے اجلاسوں کے لیے کورم کا تعین کیا گیا ہے۔
11. اگر سنٹرل رجسٹرارکویہ اطلاع ملتی ہے کہ کاروبار دھوکہ دہی سے یا غیر قانونی مقاصد کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے تو وہ انکوائری کرے گا ۔
12. اگر رجسٹریشن غلط بیانی، دھوکہ دہی وغیرہ سے حاصل کی گئی ہے، تو سماعت کا موقع دینے کے بعدکثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کو ختم کرنے کانظم کیا گیا ہے۔
13. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے اجتماعی مفادات کے خلاف کام کرنے سے اراکین کی حوصلہ شکنی کرنے کی خاطر ، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے نکالے گئے ممبر کی اخراج کی کم از کم مدت 1 سال سے بڑھا کر 3 سال کر دی گئی ہے۔
14. صرف چند اراکین کو معاشرے کے وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے سے روکنے کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے اراکین یا ان کے رشتہ داروں کے پاس اکثریتی ایکویٹی حصص والے اداروں کو ماتحت ادارہ نہیں سمجھا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے سینٹرل رجسٹرار کے دفتر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 64 آسامیاں بھی تخلیق کی گئی ہیں۔
تاہم، فی الحال کسی بھی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے مرکزی رجسٹرار کے تحت کوئی علاقائی دفاتر کام نہیں کر رہے ہیں اس کے علاوہ ، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے سنٹرل رجسٹرار کے ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ 108 کے تحت معائنہ کرنے اور ایک ثالث مقرر کرنے کے اختیارات پہلے ہی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے رجسٹرار کو سونپے جا چکے ہیں۔ نیز، سی آر سی ایس کے لیے ایک آن لائن ڈیجیٹل پورٹل 06.08.2023 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو سی آر سی ایس کے دفتر میں جانے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے۔
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ، 2002 کی دفعات کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز خود مختار کوآپریٹو تنظیموں کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں جو اپنے اراکین کے سامنے جوابدہ ہیں۔ جب بھی، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز میں سے کسی کے خلاف ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ اور رولز کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی یا میچورٹی پر ڈپازٹس کی عدم ادائیگی کی شکایت موصول ہوتی ہےتو ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ، 2002 اور بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں،جن کے ممبران صرف ایک ریاست سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ،متعلقہ ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ کے دفعات کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں،انہیں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے متعلقہ اسٹیٹ رجسٹرار کے ذریعہ ریگولیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ جب بھی متعلقہ ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ کے تحت رجسٹرڈ سوسائیٹیوں کے خلاف شکایتیں سی آر سی ایس کے دفتر میں موصول ہوتی ہیں، تو انہیں متعلقہ ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ کے مطابق ، ازالے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ بات آج امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
ش ج۔و ا . ۔ ج
UN0-1814