Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Employment Opportunities for Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
05 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) being implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying aims to generate direct and indirect employment opportunities to about 55 lakh fishers, fish farmers, fish workers, fish vendors and other rural/urban populations in fishing and allied activities during its implementation period of 5 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25. PMMSY is also aiming to enhance the income of fish farmers through enhancement of fish production, productivity, quality inputs, value addition, disease management, species diversification technology infusion, creation of shelf life for fish and fisheries products, efficient fish transport and marketing facilities, better domestic and overseas strategy. The Government of Maharashtra has reported that a total of 3351 beneficiaries of PMMSY are directly employed and about 1,04,790 are indirectly employed in fishing and allied activities in the State. Further, it is estimated that so far about 45.59 lakh employment opportunities comprising 11.46 lakh direct and 34.13 lakh indirect have been created under PMMSY.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन तथा दुग्ध मन्त्रालय
प्रधानमन्त्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजनाका लागि रोजगारीको अवसर
05 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Gangtok
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन र दुग्ध मन्त्रालयद्वारा लागू गरिएको प्रधानमन्त्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) ले 2020-21 देखि 2024-25 सम्मको 5 वर्षको कार्यान्वयन अवधिमा करिब 55 लाख माछा मार्ने, माछा किसान, माछा मजदुर, माछा बिक्रेता र अन्य ग्रामीण/शहरी आबादीलाई माछा मार्ने र सम्बद्ध गतिविधिहरूमा प्रत्यक्ष र अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगारीका अवसरहरू सिर्जना गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ।
पीएमएमएसवाईले माछा उत्पादन, उत्पादकता, गुणस्तरीय सामग्री, मूल्य अभिवृद्धि, रोग प्रबन्धन, प्रजाति विविधीकरण प्रविधि जलसेक, माछा र माछापालन उत्पादहरूको लागि शेल्फ लाइफको निर्माण, कुशल माछा ढुवानी र मार्केटिङ सुविधा र राम्रो आन्तरिक र विदेशी रणनीतिको माध्यमबाट माछा किसानहरूको आय वृद्धि गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ। महाराष्ट्र सरकारले बताए अनुसार पीएमएमएसवाईका कुल 3351 लाभार्थीहरू प्रत्यक्ष रूपमा कार्यरत छन् र लगभग 1,04,790 अप्रत्यक्ष रूपमा राज्यमा माछा मार्ने र सम्बद्ध गतिविधिहरूमा कार्यरत छन्। यसबाहेक, यो अनुमान गरिएको छ कि पीएमएमएसवाई अन्तर्गत हालसम्म 11.46 लाख प्रत्यक्ष र 34.13 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष गरी 45.59 लाख रोजगारीका अवसरहरू सिर्जना भएका छन्।
यो जानकारी केन्द्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन तथा दुग्धमन्त्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपालाले आज लोकसभामा लिखित जवाफमा दिएका हुन्।