Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Employment Opportunities for Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
05 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) being implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying aims to generate direct and indirect employment opportunities to about 55 lakh fishers, fish farmers, fish workers, fish vendors and other rural/urban populations in fishing and allied activities during its implementation period of 5 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25. PMMSY is also aiming to enhance the income of fish farmers through enhancement of fish production, productivity, quality inputs, value addition, disease management, species diversification technology infusion, creation of shelf life for fish and fisheries products, efficient fish transport and marketing facilities, better domestic and overseas strategy. The Government of Maharashtra has reported that a total of 3351 beneficiaries of PMMSY are directly employed and about 1,04,790 are indirectly employed in fishing and allied activities in the State. Further, it is estimated that so far about 45.59 lakh employment opportunities comprising 11.46 lakh direct and 34.13 lakh indirect have been created under PMMSY.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना में रोजगार के अवसर
05 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अधीन मत्स्य पालन विभाग प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य लगभग 55 लाख मछुआरों, मत्स्य पालकों, मत्स्य श्रमिकों, मछली विक्रेताओं और अन्य शहरी/ग्रामीण आबादी के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है। इसका कार्यान्वयन 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक 5 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए होगा। पीएमएमएसवाई का लक्ष्य मछली उत्पादन, उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता इनपुट, मूल्य संवर्धन, रोग प्रबंधन, प्रजाति विविधीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी जलसेक, मछली और मत्स्य पालन उत्पादों के लिए शेल्फ जीवन का निर्माण, कुशल मछली परिवहन और विपणन सुविधाओं में वृद्धि के माध्यम से मछली किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करना है। बेहतर घरेलू और विदेशी रणनीति। महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने बताया है कि पीएमएमएसवाई के कुल 3351 लाभार्थी प्रत्यक्ष रूप से कार्यरत हैं और लगभग 1,04,790 अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से राज्य में मछली पकड़ने और संबद्ध गतिविधियों में कार्यरत हैं। इसके अलावा, यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि अब तक पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत 11.46 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और 34.13 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष सहित लगभग 45.59 लाख रोजगार के अवसर सृजित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने दी।