Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Employment Opportunities for Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
05 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) being implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying aims to generate direct and indirect employment opportunities to about 55 lakh fishers, fish farmers, fish workers, fish vendors and other rural/urban populations in fishing and allied activities during its implementation period of 5 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25. PMMSY is also aiming to enhance the income of fish farmers through enhancement of fish production, productivity, quality inputs, value addition, disease management, species diversification technology infusion, creation of shelf life for fish and fisheries products, efficient fish transport and marketing facilities, better domestic and overseas strategy. The Government of Maharashtra has reported that a total of 3351 beneficiaries of PMMSY are directly employed and about 1,04,790 are indirectly employed in fishing and allied activities in the State. Further, it is estimated that so far about 45.59 lakh employment opportunities comprising 11.46 lakh direct and 34.13 lakh indirect have been created under PMMSY.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेतून रोजगाराच्या संधी
05 DEC 2023 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 डिसेंबर 2023
मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाच्या मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभागाद्वारे, राबविण्यात येत असलेल्या प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाय) चा उद्देश, वर्ष 2020-21 ते 2024-25 या 5 वर्षांच्या अंमलबजावणी कालावधीत, सुमारे 55 लाख मच्छीमार, मत्स्योत्पादक, कामगार, मासे विक्रेते आणि मासेमारी व संलग्न क्रियाकलापातील इतर ग्रामीण/शहरी लोकसंख्येसाठी थेट आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करणे, हा आहे. मत्स्य उत्पादन, उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ताविषयक माहिती, मूल्यवर्धन, रोग व्यवस्थापन, प्रजाती वैविध्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञान, मासे आणि इतर मत्स्य उत्पादने टिकवण्यासाठीचे प्रयत्न, कार्यक्षम मत्स्य वाहतूक आणि विपणन सुविधा, अधिक चांगले देशांतर्गत आणि परदेशी धोरण याद्वारे मत्स्य उत्पादकांचे उत्पन्न वाढवणे हेदेखील या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. महाराष्ट्रात, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेचे एकूण 3351 लाभार्थी प्रत्यक्षपणे कार्यरत आहेत आणि सुमारे 1,04,790 अप्रत्यक्षपणे मासेमारी आणि संबंधित कामांमध्ये कार्यरत आहेत, अशी माहिती महाराष्ट्र सरकारने दिली आहे. याखेरीज या योजनेअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 11.46 लाख थेट आणि 34.13 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष अशा जवळपास 45.59 लाख रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण झाल्या असल्याचा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात आला आहे.
केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.