محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پسماندہ اور دیہی علاقوں میں بازآبادکاری
04 DEC 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم یعنی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا نام ہے بندھوا مزدوروں کی شناخت اور بازآبادکاری کے لیے بندھوا مزدوروں کی بازآبادکاری ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر بازیاب بندھوا مزدور کو ان کے زمرے اور استحصال کی سطح کی بنیاد پر 1.00 لاکھ روپے، 2.00 لاکھ روپے اور 3.00 لاکھ روپے کی بازآبادکاری امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بازیاب کرائے گئے بندھوا مزدوروں کو 30,000/- روپے تک کی فوری مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کا التزام بھی ہے۔
بازآبادکاری امداد کی رقم متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے بازیاب کرائے گئے بندھوا مزدوروں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس کی ادائیگی مرکزی حکومت کرتی ہے۔ ریاست وار 2020-21 سے 2022-23 کے دوران بچائے گئے اور بازآباد کاری کیے گئے بندھوا مزدوروں کی تعداد اور بازآبادکاری کی رقم کی تفصیلات ضمیمے میں شامل ہیں۔
بندھوا مزدوری ایکٹ، 1976 کے تحت ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے نگرانی کمیٹی کی تشکیل کا التزام ہے۔ ہر ریاستی حکومت سرکاری گزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ہر ضلع اور ہر سب ڈویژن میں اتنی تعداد میں ویجیلنس کمیٹیاں تشکیل دے گی جتنی اسے مناسب لگے۔ ویجیلنس کمیٹی آزاد بندھوا مزدوروں کو معاشی اور سماجی بحالی فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ دار ہے۔
ضمیمہ
سال
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
امداد (لاکھ روپے میں)
بندھوا مزدور کی بازآبادکاری کی تعداد
2020-21
بہار
43.65
220
مغربی بنگال
11.20
16
راجستھان
09.80
49
آسام
02.00
1
مدھیہ پردیش
06.20
34
2021-22
چھتیس گڑھ
50.00
250
تمل ناڈو
203.13
1016
بہار
58
360
راجستھان
10.00
50
2022-23
راجستھان
14.00
70
اتر پردیش
390.20
287
تمل ناڈو
59.40
297
یہ جانکاری محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نے دی۔ رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rehabilitation in backward and rural areas
04 DEC 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has been implementing a Central Sector Scheme viz. Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer for identification and rehabilitation of bonded labourers. Under the Scheme, rehabilitation assistance to the tune of Rs. 1.00 lakh, Rs. 2.00 lakh and Rs. 3.00 lakh are provided to each rescued bonded labourers based on their category and level of exploitation. Besides, there is a provision to provide immediate financial assistance upto Rs. 30,000/- to each rescued bonded labour.
The rehabilitation assistance amount is provided by the respective State/Union Territories to the rescued bonded labourers which are reimbursed by Central Government. The details of number of bonded labourers rescued & rehabilitated and details of rehabilitation amount released during 2020-21 to 2022-23, State-wise, is annexed.
Under the Bonded Labour Act, 1976, there is a provision of constitution of Vigilance Committee by State Government. Every State Government shall, by notification in the Official Gazette, constitute such number of Vigilance Committees in each district and each Sub-Division as it may think fit. The vigilance committee is responsible for providing economic and social rehabilitation to the freed bonded labourers.
Annexure
Year
State/UT
Assistance (Rs. in lakh)
No. of Bonded Labourer Rehabilitated
2020-21
Bihar
43.65
220
West Bengal
11.20
16
Rajasthan
09.80
49
Assam
02.00
1
Madhya Pradesh
06.20
34
2021-22
Chhattisgarh
50.00
250
Tamil Nadu
203.13
1016
Bihar
58
360
Rajasthan
10.00
50
2022-23
Rajasthan
14.00
70
Uttar Pradesh
390.20
287
Tamil Nadu
59.40
297
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.