Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rehabilitation in backward and rural areas
04 DEC 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has been implementing a Central Sector Scheme viz. Rehabilitation of Bonded Labourer for identification and rehabilitation of bonded labourers. Under the Scheme, rehabilitation assistance to the tune of Rs. 1.00 lakh, Rs. 2.00 lakh and Rs. 3.00 lakh are provided to each rescued bonded labourers based on their category and level of exploitation. Besides, there is a provision to provide immediate financial assistance upto Rs. 30,000/- to each rescued bonded labour.
The rehabilitation assistance amount is provided by the respective State/Union Territories to the rescued bonded labourers which are reimbursed by Central Government. The details of number of bonded labourers rescued & rehabilitated and details of rehabilitation amount released during 2020-21 to 2022-23, State-wise, is annexed.
Under the Bonded Labour Act, 1976, there is a provision of constitution of Vigilance Committee by State Government. Every State Government shall, by notification in the Official Gazette, constitute such number of Vigilance Committees in each district and each Sub-Division as it may think fit. The vigilance committee is responsible for providing economic and social rehabilitation to the freed bonded labourers.
Annexure
Year
State/UT
Assistance (Rs. in lakh)
No. of Bonded Labourer Rehabilitated
2020-21
Bihar
43.65
220
West Bengal
11.20
16
Rajasthan
09.80
49
Assam
02.00
1
Madhya Pradesh
06.20
34
2021-22
Chhattisgarh
50.00
250
Tamil Nadu
203.13
1016
Bihar
58
360
Rajasthan
10.00
50
2022-23
Rajasthan
14.00
70
Uttar Pradesh
390.20
287
Tamil Nadu
59.40
297
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੱਛੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ
04 DEC 2023 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹਰੇਕ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ 1.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, 2.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 3.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹਰੇਕ ਬਚਾਏ ਗਏ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਨੂੰ 30,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ।
ਬਚਾਏ ਗਏ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਚਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ, ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਨੱਥੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਐਕਟ, 1976 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬ-ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ
ਸਾਲ
ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ
ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਲੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਮੁੜ ਵਸਾਏ ਬੰਧੂਆ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
2020-21
ਬਿਹਾਰ
43.65
220
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
11.20
16
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
09.80
49
ਅਸਮ
02.00
1
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
06.20
34
2021-22
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
50.00
250
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
203.13
1016
ਬਿਹਾਰ
58
360
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
10.00
50
2022-23
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
14.00
70
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
390.20
287
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
59.40
297
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।