श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सिडनी में कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य पर आयोजित 23वीं विश्व कांग्रेस में "आईएसएसए विजन जीरो-2023" पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया
04 DEC 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने हाल ही में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सिडनी में कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य पर आयोजित 23वीं विश्व कांग्रेस में "आईएसएसए विजन जीरो 2023" पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया। "विजन जीरो" कार्यस्थल पर दुर्घटनाओं की रोकथाम के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण है, जो काम के सभी स्तरों पर सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के तीन आयामों को एकीकृत करता है।
श्रमिकों और उनके आश्रितों को चिकित्सा देखभाल और नकद लाभ के लिए दुर्घटना के बाद की व्यवस्था के अलावा रोकथाम की रणनीति को एकरूप करके कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा व स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में बड़ी सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए ईएसआईसी को "आईएसएसए विजन जीरो- 2023" से सम्मानित किया गया। इसके अलावा यह पुरस्कार ईएसआईसी की ओर से सेवा वितरण में किए गए सुधारों के साथ-साथ आईटी सक्षम पहलों का उपयोग करके इसकी प्रशासनिक और परिचालन दक्षता में बढ़ोतरी को भी रेखांकित करता है।
कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य पर आयोजित इस विश्व कांग्रेस में ईएसआईसी का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार (महानिदेशक) ने यह पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए)
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) विश्व की सामाजिक सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और संगठनों को एक साथ लाने वाली प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था है। आईएसएसए का उद्देश्य सामाजिक सुरक्षा को लागू करने में उत्कृष्टता का समर्थन करके वैश्वीकृत विश्व में सामाजिक आयाम के रूप में गतिशील सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है। इसकी स्थापना साल 1927 में की गई थी और इसका मुख्यालय जेनेवा स्थित अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम कार्यालय में है। आईएसएसए पूरे विश्व में गतिशील सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों के निर्माण और प्रचार के लिए सदस्यों को सूचना, विशेषज्ञ सलाह, व्यावसायिक मानकों, व्यावहारिक दिशानिर्देशों और मंचों तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। यह गतिशील सामाजिक सुरक्षा की सोच आईएसएसए के कार्यों के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है।
दक्षिण एशिया के लिए आईएसएसए का संपर्क कार्यालय ईएसआईसी के मुख्यालयों से कार्य कर रहा है। यह संपर्क कार्यालय अनुसंधान के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा से संबंधित विषयों पर आम सहमति के लिए भूटान, ईरान, नेपाल, श्रीलंका और पाकिस्तान में सदस्य देशों के साथ बेहतर तरीके से समन्वय कर रहा है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC bags “ISSA Vision Zero 2023” Award at the 23rd World Congress on Safety and Health at Work in Sydney, Australia
04 DEC 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) bagged the “ISSA Vision Zero 2023” Award in the recently held 23rd World Congress on Safety and Health at Work in Sydney, Australia. “Vision Zero” is a transformational approach for prevention of accidents at work places integrating the three dimensions of safety, health and well-being at all levels of work.
ESIC was awarded with “ISSA Vision Zero 2023” as it had great success in outreach in the field of safety and health at work places by aligning the prevention strategy besides post-accidental mechanism for medical care and cash benefits to the workers and their dependents. The award also underlines the improvements that have been made in the service delivery of the ESI Corporation as well as increase in its administrative and operational efficiency using IT enabled initiatives.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC representing ESIC, received this award at the World Congress on Safety and Health at Work.
International Social Security Association (ISSA)
The International Social Security Association (ISSA) is the principal international institution bringing together social security agencies and organizations of the world. The ISSA’s aim is to promote dynamic social security as the social dimension in a globalizing world by supporting excellence in social security administration. Founded in 1927, the ISSA has its headquarters at the International Labour Office in Geneva. The ISSA provides access to information, expert advice, business standards, practical guidelines and platforms for members to build and promote dynamic social security systems worldwide. The vision of dynamic social security provides a framework for the ISSA's actions.
The Liaison Office of ISSA for South Asia is also functioning from the ESI Corporation at its headquarters. The Liaison Office is closely co-ordinating with the member countries in Bhutan, Iran, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Pakistan for consensus on topics related to social security for research.