Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC bags “ISSA Vision Zero 2023” Award at the 23rd World Congress on Safety and Health at Work in Sydney, Australia
04 DEC 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) bagged the “ISSA Vision Zero 2023” Award in the recently held 23rd World Congress on Safety and Health at Work in Sydney, Australia. “Vision Zero” is a transformational approach for prevention of accidents at work places integrating the three dimensions of safety, health and well-being at all levels of work.
ESIC was awarded with “ISSA Vision Zero 2023” as it had great success in outreach in the field of safety and health at work places by aligning the prevention strategy besides post-accidental mechanism for medical care and cash benefits to the workers and their dependents. The award also underlines the improvements that have been made in the service delivery of the ESI Corporation as well as increase in its administrative and operational efficiency using IT enabled initiatives.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC representing ESIC, received this award at the World Congress on Safety and Health at Work.
International Social Security Association (ISSA)
The International Social Security Association (ISSA) is the principal international institution bringing together social security agencies and organizations of the world. The ISSA’s aim is to promote dynamic social security as the social dimension in a globalizing world by supporting excellence in social security administration. Founded in 1927, the ISSA has its headquarters at the International Labour Office in Geneva. The ISSA provides access to information, expert advice, business standards, practical guidelines and platforms for members to build and promote dynamic social security systems worldwide. The vision of dynamic social security provides a framework for the ISSA's actions.
The Liaison Office of ISSA for South Asia is also functioning from the ESI Corporation at its headquarters. The Liaison Office is closely co-ordinating with the member countries in Bhutan, Iran, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Pakistan for consensus on topics related to social security for research.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਡਨੀ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਾਰੇ 23ਵੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ "ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ 2023" ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ
04 DEC 2023 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ (ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ) ਨੇ ਸਿਡਨੀ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 23ਵੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ “ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ 2023” ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ। "ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ" ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਨੂੰ "ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ 2023" ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਦ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਈਟੀ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ 'ਵਰਲਡ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਆਨ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਟ ਵਰਕ' ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ)
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ) ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। 1927 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਦਾ ਜਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਹੈ। ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਮਾਹਰ ਸਲਾਹ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮਿਆਰ, ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਦਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵੀ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਨਿਗਮ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਫਤਰ ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਈਰਾਨ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਲਈ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।