Ministry of Jal Shakti
Reducing The Level of Arsenic in Groundwater
04 DEC 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) generates ground water quality data of the country including Tamil Nadu on a regional scale as part of its ground water quality monitoring program and various scientific studies. These studies indicate the occurrence of Arsenic in ground water beyond permissible limits (as per BIS) for human consumption in isolated pockets in various States / UTs including Tamil Nadu. Arsenic has been reported in parts of 230 districts in 25 States.In Tamil Nadu, out of 1208 ground water samples, only 16 samples (1.3%) were found to have Arsenic above the BIS limit. Further, Arsenic contamination is understood to be of geogenic origin, resulting from release of Arsenic from soil/aquifer matter under conducive conditions. Since, arsenic contamination in ground water is geogenic in origin, reducing the level of arsenic in ground water not feasible on large scale.
Water being a state subject, the responsibility of ground water management, including taking initiatives for improving ground water quality and mitigate the contamination issue, lies primarily with the state governments. However, several steps have also been taken by the Central Government in this regard. Some of them are given at succeeding paras.
1. CGWB is successfully constructing Arsenic free wells in arsenic affected areas using the cement sealing technology for tapping contamination free aquifers.
2. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in association with State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committees (SPCBs/PCCs) is implementing the provisions of the Water (Prevention & Control) Act, 1974 and the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 to prevent and control pollution in water.
3. Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August, 2019 to provide potable tap water supply of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country. Under JJM, while planning water supply schemes to provide tap water supply to house-holds, priority is given to quality-affected habitations. While allocating the funds to States/ UTs in a particular financial year, 10% weightage is given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants. Since, planning, implementation and commissioning of piped water supply schemes based on a safe water source may take time, purely as an interim measure, States/ UTs have been advised to install community water purification plants (CWPPs) in such habitations, to provide potable water to every household at the rate of 8–10 litre per capita per day (lpcd) to meet their drinking and cooking requirements.
4. Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation had launched a National Water Quality Sub-Mission (NWQSM) on 22nd March, 2017 as a part of National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP), which has now been subsumed under JJM, to provide safe drinking water to 27,544 arsenic/fluoride affected rural habitations in the country.
5. Similarly,Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) scheme is being implemented since June 25, 2015, in selected 500 cities and towns across the country which focuses on development of basic urban infrastructure in the AMRUT cities, such as water supply, sewerage & septage management, storm water drainage, green spaces & parks, and non-motorized urban transport. Further, AMRUT- 2.0 has been launched on 01st October 2021 for the period of 05 years (FY 2021-22 to 2025-26), with the objective of providing universal coverage of water supply through functional household tap connection in all statutory towns in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
زمینی پانی میں آرسینک کی سطح کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات
04 DEC 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) اپنے زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے پروگرام اور مختلف سائنسی مطالعات کے حصے کے طور پر علاقائی پیمانے پر تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک بھر میں زمینی پانی کے معیار کا ڈیٹا تیار کرتا ہے۔ یہ مطالعات تمل ناڈو سمیت مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں انسانی استعمال کے لیے قابل اجازت حد(بی آئی ایس) کے مطابق) زمینی پانی میں سنکھیا کی موجودگی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ 25 ریاستوں کے 230 اضلاع کے کچھ حصوں میں آرسینک کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں، زمینی پانی کے 1208 نمونوں میں سے، صرف 16 نمونوں (1.3فیصد) میں بی آئی ایس کی حد سے زیادہ آرسینک پایا گیا۔ مزید یہ کہ آرسینک کی آلودگی کو جغرافیائی مادّہ سمجھا جاتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں سازگار حالات میں مٹی/آبائی مادے سے آرسینک کے اخراج کا نتیجہ ہوتا ہے۔ چونکہ، زمینی پانی میں سنکھیا کی آلودگی اصل میں حیاتیاتی جنتیات کی حامل (جیوجینک )ہے، زمینی پانی میں سنکھیا کی سطح کو کم کرنا بڑے پیمانے پر ممکن نہیں ہے۔
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے، زمینی پانی کے انتظام کی ذمہ داری، بشمول زمینی پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور آلودگی کے مسئلے کو کم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کرنا، بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داریوں میں آتا ہے۔ تاہم اس سلسلے میں مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے کئی اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ درج ذیل اقتباسات میں دیے گئے ہیں۔
1. سی جی ڈبلیو بی آلودگی سے پاک آبی ذخائر سے استفادہ کرنے کے لیے سیمنٹ سیلنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آرسینک سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں آرسینک سے پاک کنویں کامیابی سے تعمیر کر رہا ہے۔
2. مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ(سی پی سی بی) ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں (ایس پی سی بیز/ پی سی سیز) کے ساتھ مل کر واٹر (پریونشن اینڈ کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1974 اور ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کی دفعات کو لاگو کر رہا ہے تاکہ پانی میں آلودگی کو روکا جاسکے اور اس پر کنٹرول کیا جاسکے۔
• III. حکومت ہند، ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو اگست، 2019 سے نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مقررہ معیار کی اور مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر پینے کے قابل پانی کی فراہمی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت، گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے ہوئے، ان بستیوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے جن میں دستیاب پانی کا معیار اچھا نہیں ہے۔ کسی خاص مالی سال میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز مختص کرتے وقت، کیمیائی آلودگیوں سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں رہنے والی آبادی کو 10فیصد حصہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ چونکہ، محفوظ پانی کے ذریعہ پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی پر، عمل آوری اور اس پر کام شروع کرنے میں وقت لگ سکتا ہے، اس بنا پر خالصتاً ایک عبوری اقدام کے طور پر، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایسی بستیوں میں کمیونٹی واٹر پیوریفیکیشن پلانٹس(سی ڈبلیو پی پیز) لگانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ہر گھر کو 8-10 لیٹر فی کس یومیہ(آئی پی ای ڈی) کی شرح سے پانی ان کی پینے اور کھانا پکانے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پینے کے قابل پانی فراہم کیا جا سکے ۔
1. پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے قومی دیہی پینے کے پانی کے پروگرام(این آر ڈی ڈبلیو پی) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 22 مارچ 2017 کو ایک قومی پانی کے معیار کے ذیلی مشن(این ڈبلیو کیو ایس ایم) کا آغاز کیا تھا، جسے اب جے جے ایم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ۔ ملک میں 27,544 آرسینک/فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ دیہی بستیوںمیں رہنے والے لوگوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کیا جا سکے ۔
2. اسی طرح، اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن(اے ایم آر یو ٹی) امرت اسکیم 25 جون 2015 سے ملک بھر کے منتخب 500 شہروں اور قصبوں میں لاگو کی جارہی ہے جو اے ایم آر یو ٹی (امرت) شہروں میں بنیادی شہری انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، جیسے کہ پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج۔ اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ، طوفان کے پانی کی نکاسی، سبز جگہیں اور پارکس، اور غیر موٹرائزڈ شہری ٹرانسپورٹ۔ مزید برآں، اے ایم آر یو ٹی- 2.0 کو 01 اکتوبر 2021 کو 05 سال (مالی سال 2022-2021 سے 2026-2025 ) کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کےتمام قانونی طور پرمستحق قصبوں میں فعال گھریلو نل کے کنکشن کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی عالمی کوریج فراہم کرنا ہے۔