Ministry of Education
Steps taken by the Government to provide Free of Cost Digital Tools to Marginalised Communities
04 DEC 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy 2020 calls for investment in digital infrastructure, online teaching platforms and tools, virtual labs, digital repositories, online assessments, technology and pedagogy for online teaching-learning etc., with the promotion of multilingualism and the power of language in teaching and learning through innovative and experiential methods. NEP (para 4.23) further mentions that certain subjects, skills, and capacities should be learned by all students. These skills also include digital literacy, coding, and computational thinking which are promoted through various digital initiative.
A comprehensive initiative called PM e-VIDYA was initiated as part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan on 17th May, 2020, which unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education to enable multi-mode access to education.
The PM eVidya initiative are available to all the students across all the states free of cost.
The key components of PM eVidya includes:
• DIKSHA the nation’s digital infrastructure for providing quality e-content for school education in States/UTs and QR coded Energized Textbooks for all grades (one nation, one digital platform).
• As per the Union Budget announcement for Financial Year 2022-23, the 12 DTH Channels have been expanded to 200 PM e-VIDYA DTH TV Channels to enable all States to provide supplementary education in various Indian languages for classes 1-12.
• Extensive use of Radio, Community Radio and CBSE Podcast- Shiksha Vani.
• Special e-content for visually and hearing impaired developed on Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY) and in sign language on NIOS website/ YouTube.
• To promote crucial critical thinking skill and to give space for creativity, it has been proposed to establish 750 virtual labs and 75 Skilling e-labs by 2023. The Virtual Labs are proposed for Science and Mathematics subjects for Classes 6th – 12th, and Skilling e-labs would provide for simulated learning environment. A vertical on Virtual Labs has been created on DIKSHA platform. Training on Virtual labs has been conducted through PM eVidya DTH TV channels for teachers and teacher educators across the country.
Further, ICT and Digital initiatives component of centrally sponsored scheme of Samagra Shiksha covers Government and Aided schools having classes VI to XII. Under this component financial assistance is provided for establishing ICT Lab and Smart Classrooms in schools.
To assist students preparing for competitive exams across the country, a SATHEE portal has been developed in collaboration with IIT Kanpur. Feedback on the beta version of the platform is currently being collected from students from all over the country.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
پسماندہ برادریوں کو مفت ڈجیٹل ٹولس فراہم کرانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات
04 DEC 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع دی گئی کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں ڈجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ، آن لائن ٹیچنگ پلیٹ فارموں اور ٹولس، ورچووَل تجربہ گاہوں، ڈجیٹل ذخائر، آن لائن جائزوں، اور آن لائن درس و تدریس کے لیے تکنالوجی اور فن تعلیم پر زور دیا گیا، اس سلسلے میں اختراعی اور تجرباتی طریقوں کے توسط سے درس و تدریس میں زبان کی طاقت اور لسانیات کے فروغ کی بھی اپیل کی گئی ہے۔ این ای پی (پیرا گراف 4.23) میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ تمام طلباء کو کچھ خاص مضامین، مہارتیں اور ہنر سیکھنے چاہئیں۔ ان مہارتوں میں ڈجیٹل خواندگی، کوڈنگ اور کمپیوٹیشنل سوچ بھی شامل ہے جسے مختلف ڈجیٹل اقدامات کے ذریعہ فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے جزو کے طور پر 17 مئی 2020 کو پی ایم ای۔وِدیہ نامی ایک جامع پہل قدمی کا آغاز کیا گیا، جو تعلیم کے لیے ملٹی ماڈل رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے ڈجیٹل / آن لائن / آن ایئر سے متعلق تمام تر کوششوں کو یکجا کرتی ہے۔
پی ایم ای۔وِدیہ پہل قدمی تمام ریاستوں کے تمام تر طلباء کے لیے مفت دستیاب ہے۔
پی ایم ای ودیہ کے کلیدی عناصر میں مندرجہ ذیل چیزیں شامل ہیں:
• دِکشا ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے معیاری ای۔مواد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک کا ڈجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور تمام درجات (ایک قوم، ایک ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم) کے لیے کیو آر کوڈ سے آراستہ نصابی کتابیں۔
• مالی سال 2022-23 کے مرکزی بجٹ کے اعلان کے مطابق، 12 ڈی ٹی ایچ چینلوں کو 200 پی ایم ای۔وِدیہ ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹی وی چینلوں تک توسیع دی گئی ہے تاکہ تمام ریاستوں کو درجہ 1 سے 12 کے لیے مختلف بھارتی زبانوں میں ضمنی تعلیم فراہم کرانے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
• ریڈیو، کمیونٹی ریڈیو اور سی بی ایس ای پوڈ کاسٹ کا وسیع استعمال – شکشا وانی۔
• بصارت اور سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے خصوصی ای مواد ڈجیٹل طور پر قابل رسائی انفارمیشن سسٹم (ڈی اے آئی ایس وائی) پر اور این آئی او ایس ویب سائٹ / یو ٹیوب پر اشاروں کی زبان میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
• اہم تنقیدی فکر کی مہارت کو فروغ دینے اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو جگہ دینے کے لیے 2023 تک 750 ورچووَل تجربہ گاہیں اور 75 اسکلنگ ای۔تجربہ گاہیں قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ درجہ 6 سے 12 کے لیے سائنس اور ریاضی کے مضامین کے لیے ورچووَل تجربہ گاہوں کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے، جبکہ ہنرمندی سے متعلق ای۔ تجربہ گاہیں ہوبہو تدریسی ماحول فراہم کریں گی۔ دِکشا پلیٹ فارم میں ورچووَل تجربہ گاہوں پر ایک ورٹیکل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں اساتذہ اور اساتذہ کے معلمین کے لیے پی ایم ای۔ودیہ ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹی وی چینلوں کے ذریعہ ورچووَل تجربہ گاہوں میں تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، سمگر شکشا کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے آئی سی ٹی اور ڈجیٹل اقدامات کا حصہ درجہ VI اور XII تک کے سرکاری اور امداد یافتہ اسکولوں کا احاطہ کرتاہے ۔ اس جزو کے تحت اسکولوں میں آئی سی ٹی لیب اور اسمارٹ کلاس رومز کے قیام کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ملک بھر میں مسابقتی امتحانات کی تیاری کرنے والے طلباکی مدد کے لیے، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے تعاون سے ایک ’ساتھی‘ پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم کے بیٹا ورژن پر فیڈ بیک فی الحال پورے پورے ملک کے طلبا سے اکٹھا کیا جا رہا ہے۔