Ministry of Culture
Grant to Artists
04 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture implements a financial grant scheme by the name of ‘Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)’ across the country. Under this scheme, financial assistance is provided to dramatic / theatre groups, music ensembles, children theatre, dance groups etc. engaged in all genres of performing arts activities like music, dance, theatre, folk art etc. and imparting training to artists/shishyas by their respective Guru on regular basis in line with Guru–Shishya Parampara. As per the scheme, financial assistance for each Guru/teacher is provided @ Rs.15,000/- per month and for each Shishya/Artist @ Rs.2,000 to 10,000/- per month depending upon the age of artists. The state-wise, year-wise number of organizations received Repertory Grant and amount disbursed along with the number of artists supported through these organizations during the last three years is given at Annexure – I.
The eligibility criteria for grants includes the following:-
1. The Group ensembles seeking financial assistance under this scheme must have a repertoire of adequate number and quality and should have given performances on an all India basis.
2. Grantee organizations would be recommended for renewal only when they stage at least two productions during the financial year. Out of this two, at least one production must be a new production i.e., which has not been staged earlier.
3. The Organisations granted financial assistance would mandatorily organise at least two cultural activities (function, lecture, seminar, workshop, exhibition etc.) in any of the school in their vicinity. A certificate to this effect from the Principal of the school would be a mandatory requirement for renewal and release of grant.
4. The Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya parampara (Repertory Grant) will be reviewed annually by the Expert Committee set up for the purpose.
5. Physical verification would be compulsory for continuation of Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya parampara (Repertory Grant) after every 4th (fourth) year.
The amount of financial assistance under the Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant) has been increased w.e.f June, 2022.
This information was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism & Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.
*****
Annexure – i
Financial assistance released under this scheme in
Financial Year 2020-21
Financial Year 2021-2022
Financial Year 2022-2023
No. of organization supported
No. of Guru / Artists supported
Amount Disbursed
(Rs. In lakhs)
No. of organization supported
No. of Guru / Artists supported
Amount Disbursed
(Rs. In lakhs)
No. of organization supported
No. of Guru / Artists supported
Amount Disbursed
(Rs. In lakhs)
Andhra Pradesh
2
5
4.18
2
5
5.52
6
14
16.42
Arunachal Pradesh
1
5
4.80
-
0
-
-
0
-
Assam
7
58
53.4
24
200
227.10
37
308
214.54
Bihar
33
196
181.60
30
178
190.80
64
380
363.82
Chandigarh
1
12
14.16
1
12
14.16
5
60
49.20
Chhattisgarh
-
0
-
-
0
-
-
0
-
Delhi
54
529
439.60
63
617
535.16
98
959
793.36
Gujarat
8
64
44.96
5
40
29.16
4
32
27.84
Haryana
4
20
21.94
4
20
30.84
24
118
93.06
Himachal Pradesh
1
16
9.84
4
64
48.06
4
64
51.12
Jammu & Kashmir
9
82
59.58
7
63
51.48
15
136
120.84
Jharkhand
1
7
2.64
2
14
21.54
13
92
69.18
Karnataka
47
400
291.94
60
510
470.04
113
961
807.40
Kerala
9
77
90.6
9
77
81.12
37
318
264.44
Madhya Pradesh
42
345
294.12
34
279
236.58
73
600
525.48
Maharashtra
23
201
156.04
33
288
237.36
41
358
307.66
Manipur
62
445
420.52
96
688
669.78
147
1054
900.72
Mizoram
-
0
-
-
0
-
4
30
26.64
Nagaland
-
0
-
1
6
5.52
2
12
8.88
Odisha
22
126
107.08
27
154
152.16
55
314
289.20
Pondicherry
2
24
12.72
-
0
-
5
60
50.04
Punjab
3
25
24.48
5
42
37.44
6
50
43.56
Rajasthan
2
12
16.32
9
54
57.12
17
103
95.20
Sikkim
-
0
-
-
0
-
1
2
2.64
Tamil Nadu
10
63
49.54
4
25
17.28
19
119
108.60
Telangana
7
89
75.00
9
114
82.56
17
216
153.02
Tripura
1
7
6.36
1
8
7.68
1
7
6.24
Uttarakhand
6
32
20.86
5
27
23.04
16
86
80.86
Uttar Pradesh
33
199
161.57
26
157
195.32
57
344
293.97
West Bengal
139
988
916.30
112
796
821.76
333
2368
2060.80
Total
529
4027
3480.15
573
4438
4248.58
1213
9165
7810.57*
* In addition to, an amount of Rs. 796.69 lakhs was released to the concerned Central Nodal Agency (CNA) i.e. National School of Drama (NSD) for disbursement of financial assistance to the selected organizations.

وزارات ثقافت
فنکاروں کو گرانٹ
04 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں یہ اطلاع دی کہ وزارت ثقافت ملک بھر میں ‘مالی امداد برائے گرو ششیہ پرمپارہ (ریپرٹری گرانٹ)’ کے فروغ کے لیے کے نام سے ایک مالیاتی گرانٹ اسکیم نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ڈرامائی / تھیٹر گروپس، موسیقی ، بچوں کے تھیٹر، ڈانس گروپس وغیرہ کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو فنون لطیفہ کی تمام انواع جیسے موسیقی، رقص، تھیٹر، لوک آرٹ وغیرہ میں مصروف ہیں اور فنکاروں/ششیہ اپنے متعلقہ گرو کی طرف سے باقاعدہ بنیادوں پر گرو – ششیہ پرمپرا کے مطابق تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے مطابق، فنکاروں کی عمر کے لحاظ سے ہر گرو/استاد کے لیے 15,000 روپے ماہانہ اور ہر ششیہ/آرٹسٹ کے لیے @ 2,000 سے 10,000 ماہانہ مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے، سالانہ بنیاد پر تنظیموں کی ریپرٹری گرانٹ اور تقسیم کی گئی رقم کے ساتھ ساتھ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ان تنظیموں کے ذریعے معاون فنکاروں کی تعداد کو ضمیمہ - I میں دیا گیا ہے۔
گرانٹس کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:-
1. اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی مدد حاصل کرنے والے گروپوں کے پاس مناسب تعداد اور معیار کا ذخیرہ ہونا چاہیے اور انہیں آل انڈیا کی بنیاد پر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنا چاہئے۔
2. گرانٹ شدہ تنظیموں کی تجدید کے لیے تبھی سفارش کی جائے گی جب وہ مالی سال کے دوران کم از کم دو پروڈکشنز کریں گی۔ ان دو میں سے کم از کم ایک پروڈکشن نیا پروڈکشن ہوناچاہیے، یعنی جو پہلے اسٹیج نہ کیا گیا ہو۔
• iii. مالی امداد فراہم کرنے والی تنظیمیں اپنے آس پاس کے کسی بھی اسکول میں کم از کم دو ثقافتی سرگرمیوں (فنکشن، لیکچر، سیمینار، ورکشاپ، نمائش وغیرہ) کا لازمی طور پر اہتمام کریں گی۔ تجدید اور گرانٹ کے اجراء کے لیے اسکول کے پرنسپل سے اس سلسلے میں ایک سرٹیفکیٹ لازمی شرط ہوگا۔
• iv. گرو-ششیہ پرمپرا (ریپرٹری گرانٹ) کے فروغ کے لیے مالی اعانت کا اس مقصد کے لیے قائم کی گئی ماہر کمیٹی کے ذریعے سالانہ جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
1. ہر چوتھے سال کے بعد گرو-ششیہ پرمپرا (ریپرٹری گرانٹ) کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد جاری رکھنے کے لیے جسمانی طور پر (فزیکلی) تصدیق لازمی ہوگی۔
گرو-ششیہ پرمپرا (ریپرٹری گرانٹ) کے تحت مالی امداد کی رقم میں جون 2022 سے اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
Annexure – i
Financial assistance released under this scheme in
Financial Year 2020-21
Financial Year 2021-2022
Financial Year 2022-2023
No. of organization supported
No. of Guru / Artists supported
Amount Disbursed
(Rs. In lakhs)
No. of organization supported
No. of Guru / Artists supported
Amount Disbursed
(Rs. In lakhs)
No. of organization supported
No. of Guru / Artists supported
Amount Disbursed
(Rs. In lakhs)
Andhra Pradesh
2
5
4.18
2
5
5.52
6
14
16.42
Arunachal Pradesh
1
5
4.80
-
0
-
-
0
-
Assam
7
58
53.4
24
200
227.10
37
308
214.54
Bihar
33
196
181.60
30
178
190.80
64
380
363.82
Chandigarh
1
12
14.16
1
12
14.16
5
60
49.20
Chhattisgarh
-
0
-
-
0
-
-
0
-
Delhi
54
529
439.60
63
617
535.16
98
959
793.36
Gujarat
8
64
44.96
5
40
29.16
4
32
27.84
Haryana
4
20
21.94
4
20
30.84
24
118
93.06
Himachal Pradesh
1
16
9.84
4
64
48.06
4
64
51.12
Jammu & Kashmir
9
82
59.58
7
63
51.48
15
136
120.84
Jharkhand
1
7
2.64
2
14
21.54
13
92
69.18
Karnataka
47
400
291.94
60
510
470.04
113
961
807.40
Kerala
9
77
90.6
9
77
81.12
37
318
264.44
Madhya Pradesh
42
345
294.12
34
279
236.58
73
600
525.48
Maharashtra
23
201
156.04
33
288
237.36
41
358
307.66
Manipur
62
445
420.52
96
688
669.78
147
1054
900.72
Mizoram
-
0
-
-
0
-
4
30
26.64
Nagaland
-
0
-
1
6
5.52
2
12
8.88
Odisha
22
126
107.08
27
154
152.16
55
314
289.20
Pondicherry
2
24
12.72
-
0
-
5
60
50.04
Punjab
3
25
24.48
5
42
37.44
6
50
43.56
Rajasthan
2
12
16.32
9
54
57.12
17
103
95.20
Sikkim
-
0
-
-
0
-
1
2
2.64
Tamil Nadu
10
63
49.54
4
25
17.28
19
119
108.60
Telangana
7
89
75.00
9
114
82.56
17
216
153.02
Tripura
1
7
6.36
1
8
7.68
1
7
6.24
Uttarakhand
6
32
20.86
5
27
23.04
16
86
80.86
Uttar Pradesh
33
199
161.57
26
157
195.32
57
344
293.97
West Bengal
139
988
916.30
112
796
821.76
333
2368
2060.80
Total
529
4027
3480.15
573
4438
4248.58
1213
9165
7810.57*