Ministry of Culture
Financial Assistance to Veteran Artists
04 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture administers a Scheme by the name of “Scheme for Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists” for senior artists aged 60 years and above who have contributed significantly in their specialized fields of performing arts and culture, but are facing financial difficulties due to old age.
As per the extant Scheme guidelines the financial assistance up to Rs. 6000/- per month is being provided to the selected artists irrespective of the States/UTs to which the concerned beneficiary belongs. Under the scheme 11233 artists from different States/UTs have been selected.
It has been the constant endeavor of the Government to make continuous efforts to ensure timely disbursement of the financial assistance to the selected beneficiaries of all States/UTs including State of Kerala, upon receipt of requisite documents from them. The disbursement of financial assistance under the Scheme, however depends upon submission of certain mandatory documents by the beneficiaries. Once the requisite documents are received from the beneficiaries, all efforts are made to disburse the financial assistance expeditiously. Further to ensure timely disbursement of financial assistance to the beneficiaries, an MoU has been signed between the Ministry and Canara Bank on 28.06.2023.
the scheme was recently reviewed and monthly financial assistance has been increased from Rs.4000/- to Rs.6000/- from June, 2022.
This information was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism & Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ कलाकारों को वित्तीय सहायता
04 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ कलाकारों, जिन्होंने प्रदर्शन, कला और संस्कृति के अपने विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, लेकिन अधिक आयु होने के कारण वित्तीय कठिनाइयों का सामना कर रहे हैं, के लिए "वरिष्ठ कलाकारों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजना" के नाम से एक स्कीम का संचालन करता है।
विद्यमान योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, चयनित कलाकारों को 6000/- रुपये प्रति माह तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है, चाहे संबंधित लाभार्थी किसी भी राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश का हो। स्कीम के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 11,233 कलाकारों का चयन किया गया है।
सरकार का यह लगातार प्रयास रहा है कि केरल सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के चयनित लाभार्थियों को अपेक्षित दस्तावेज प्राप्त होने पर वित्तीय सहायता का समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जाएं। हालांकि स्कीम के तहत वित्तीय सहायता का संवितरण लाभार्थियों द्वारा कुछ अनिवार्य दस्तावेज जमा करने पर निर्भर करता है। एक बार लाभार्थियों से आवश्यक दस्तावेज प्राप्त हो जाने के बाद, वित्तीय सहायता शीघ्रता से संवितरित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, लाभार्थियों को वित्तीय सहायता का समय पर संवितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय और केनरा बैंक के बीच 28.06.2023 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
इस स्कीम की हाल ही में समीक्षा की गई और जून, 2022 से मासिक वित्तीय सहायता 4,000/- रुपये से बढ़ाकर 6,000/- रुपये कर दी गई है।
यह जानकारी संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में दी।