Ministry of Culture
Public Private Partnerships in Conservation of Heritage Sites
04 DEC 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government has set up National Culture Fund (NCF) in 1996 as a Trust under the Charitable Endowment Act, 1890 with an objective to mobilize extra resources through Public Private Partnerships (PPP) mode towards conservation of heritage sites, and overall promotion of India’s cultural heritage.
The progress of all projects approved by the NCF under PPP mode are regularly monitored by the Project Implementation Committee.
A donor/ sponsor while making contributions to the NCF can indicate a project to be taken to up for conservation or developing amenities around any monument along with specific location/aspect. As far as conservation of protected monuments is concerned it is carried out by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) only and the same is maintained by them. All donor agencies comply with the norms set up by NCF and ASI.
This information was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism & Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ
04 DEC 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے چیریٹیبل انڈومنٹ ایکٹ، 1890 کے تحت ایک ٹرسٹ کے طور پر، نیشنل کلچر فنڈ (این سی ایف) 1996 میں قائم کیا تھا جس کا مقصد ورثے کے مقامات کے تحفظ اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے مجموعی فروغ کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) موڈ کے ذریعے اضافی وسائل کو متحرک کرنا تھا۔
پی پی پی موڈ کے تحت این سی ایف کی طرف سے منظور کردہ تمام منصوبوں کی پیشرفت کی پروجیکٹ عملدرآمد کمیٹی کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
ایک عطیہ دہندہ / اسپانسر این سی ایف میں حصہ ڈالتے وقت کسی مخصوص مقام / پہلو کے ساتھ کسی بھی یادگار کے آس پاس تحفظ یا سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے شروع کیے جانے والے منصوبے کی نشان دہی کرسکتا ہے۔ جہاں تک محفوظ یادگاروں کے تحفظ کا تعلق ہے تو یہ صرف آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کی دیکھ بھال ان ہی کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ تمام عطیہ دہندگان ایجنسیاں این سی ایف اور اے ایس آئی کے ذریعے قائم کردہ اصولوں کی تعمیل کرتی ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ثقافت، سیاحت اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں دی۔