Ministry of Coal
Successful Compensatory Afforestation at Jamuna Open Cast Project, SECL
04 DEC 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has taken a pioneering step towards environmental stewardship with its sustained reclamation and afforestation initiative, aiming to minimize the ecological footprints of coal mining. This initiative exemplified by the success of the Jamuna Open Cast Project (OCP) at South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL)., which commenced operations on 30th November 1973, in Anuppur District, Madhya Pradesh.
The Jamuna OCP, having served its purpose, ceased mining activities in June 2014, due to resource depletion. Following this, a meticulously planned mine closure was initiated. According to recent satellite data, 88.07% of the quarry area has been successfully reclaimed, showcasing the Ministry's commitment to sustainable coal mining practices.
A substantial portion of the reclaimed land, covering 672 hectares, has been dedicated to afforestation efforts. Notably, 131 hectares of this afforested land are strategically positioned to serve as a crucial groundwater recharge area, contributing to the broader goal of water conservation.
The Ministry has proposed 579 hectares of reclaimed land under the Accredited Compensatory Afforestation (ACA) program. This forward-looking approach ensures that the land, once utilized for coal mining, is transformed into a green haven that not only restores biodiversity but also aligns with the larger environmental conservation objectives.
lush green Plantation of Jamuna Open cast project, SECL
This initiative is a testament to Coal Ministry's commitment to sustainable development and responsible resource management. By adopting such comprehensive measures, the Ministry sets a precedent for the industry, demonstrating that economic activities like coal mining can coexist with environmental preservation.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಮುನಾ ಓಪನ್ ಕ್ಯಾಸ್ಟ್ ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್, ಎಸ್. ಇ. ಸಿ. ಎಲ್. ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಅರಣ್ಯೀಕರಣ ಯೋಜನೆ
04 DEC 2023 1:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಪರಿಸರ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಗುರುತುಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯೀಕರಣ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪರಿಸರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯತ್ತ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅನುಪ್ಪುರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 1973 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 30 ರಂದು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಸೌತ್ ಈಸ್ಟರ್ನ್ ಕೋಲ್ ಫೀಲ್ಡ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಸ್ಇಸಿಎಲ್) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಮುನಾ ಓಪನ್ ಕ್ಯಾಸ್ಟ್ ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ (ಒಸಿಪಿ) ಯಶಸ್ಸು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜಮುನಾ ಒಸಿಪಿ, ತನ್ನ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಕೊರತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಜೂನ್ 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಿತು. ಇದರ ನಂತರ, ನಿಖರವಾಗಿ ಯೋಜಿತ ಗಣಿ ಮುಚ್ಚುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ದತ್ತಾಂಶದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಕ್ವಾರಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ 88.07% ಅನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಮರುಪಡೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
672 ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಮರುಪಡೆಯಲಾದ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಗಣನೀಯ ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಅರಣ್ಯೀಕರಣ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ, ಈ ಅರಣ್ಯೀಕರಣ ಭೂಮಿಯ 131 ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಅಂತರ್ಜಲ ಮರುಪೂರಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿದೆ, ಇದು ನೀರಿನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ವಿಶಾಲ ಗುರಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಅರಣ್ಯೀಕರಣ (ಎಸಿಎ) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 579 ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಮರುಪಡೆಯಲಾದ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ವಿಧಾನವು ಒಮ್ಮೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಬಳಸಲಾದ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಹಸಿರು ಸ್ವರ್ಗವಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಅದು ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಜಮುನಾ ಓಪನ್ ಕ್ಯಾಸ್ಟ್ ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್, ಎಸ್ಇಸಿಎಲ್ನ ಸೊಂಪಾದ ಹಸಿರು ಪ್ಲಾಂಟೇಶನ್
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯಂತಹ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಬಾಳ್ವೆ ನಡೆಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಒಂದು ಪೂರ್ವನಿದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.