Ministry of Coal
Successful Compensatory Afforestation at Jamuna Open Cast Project, SECL
04 DEC 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has taken a pioneering step towards environmental stewardship with its sustained reclamation and afforestation initiative, aiming to minimize the ecological footprints of coal mining. This initiative exemplified by the success of the Jamuna Open Cast Project (OCP) at South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL)., which commenced operations on 30th November 1973, in Anuppur District, Madhya Pradesh.
The Jamuna OCP, having served its purpose, ceased mining activities in June 2014, due to resource depletion. Following this, a meticulously planned mine closure was initiated. According to recent satellite data, 88.07% of the quarry area has been successfully reclaimed, showcasing the Ministry's commitment to sustainable coal mining practices.
A substantial portion of the reclaimed land, covering 672 hectares, has been dedicated to afforestation efforts. Notably, 131 hectares of this afforested land are strategically positioned to serve as a crucial groundwater recharge area, contributing to the broader goal of water conservation.
The Ministry has proposed 579 hectares of reclaimed land under the Accredited Compensatory Afforestation (ACA) program. This forward-looking approach ensures that the land, once utilized for coal mining, is transformed into a green haven that not only restores biodiversity but also aligns with the larger environmental conservation objectives.
lush green Plantation of Jamuna Open cast project, SECL
This initiative is a testament to Coal Ministry's commitment to sustainable development and responsible resource management. By adopting such comprehensive measures, the Ministry sets a precedent for the industry, demonstrating that economic activities like coal mining can coexist with environmental preservation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल की जमुना ओपन कास्ट परियोजना में सफल प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण
04 DEC 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खनन के पर्यावरणीय दुष्‍प्रभावों को कम करने के लक्ष्य के साथ अपनी निरंतर पुनर्ग्रहण और वनीकरण पहल के साथ पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन की दिशा में एक अग्रणी कदम उठाया है। यह पहल साउथ ईस्टर्न कोल फील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) में जमुना ओपन कास्ट प्रोजेक्ट (ओसीपी) की सफलता का उदाहरण है, जिसका परिचालन 30 नवंबर 1973 को मध्य प्रदेश के अनूपपुर जिले में शुरू हुआ था।
जमुना ओसीपी ने अपना उद्देश्य पूरा करने के बाद संसाधन की कमी के कारण जून 2014 में खनन गतिविधियां बंद कर दीं। इसके बाद, सावधानीपूर्वक नियोजित खदान को बंद करने की शुरुआत की गई। हाल के उपग्रह डेटा के अनुसार, 88.07 प्रतिशत खदान क्षेत्र का सफलतापूर्वक पुनर्ग्रहण कर लिया गया है, जो टिकाऊ कोयला खनन प्रथाओं के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
पुनर्ग्रहित भूमि के एक बड़े हिस्से 672 हेक्टेयर जमीन को वनीकरण करने के लिए दिया गया है। विशेष रूप से, इस वनीकृत भूमि का 131 हेक्टेयर भाग रणनीतिक रूप से एक महत्वपूर्ण भूजल पुनर्भरण क्षेत्र के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए रखा गया है, जो जल संरक्षण के व्यापक लक्ष्य में योगदान देता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने मान्यता प्राप्त प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण (एसीए) कार्यक्रम के तहत 579 हेक्टेयर पुनर्ग्रहित भूमि का प्रस्ताव दिया है। यह दूरदर्शी सोच यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि वह भूमि जिसका उपयोग एक बार कोयला खनन के लिए किया जा चुका है उसे हरित क्षेत्र में बदल दिया जाता है जिससे न केवल जैव विविधता बहाल होती है बल्कि यह बड़े पर्यावरण संरक्षण उद्देश्यों के साथ मेल भी खाता है।
जमुना ओपन कास्ट परियोजना, एसईसीएल का हरा-भरा वृक्षारोपण
यह पहल सतत विकास और जिम्मेदार संसाधन प्रबंधन के प्रति कोयला मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। ऐसे व्यापक उपायों को अपनाकर, मंत्रालय ने उद्योग के लिए एक मिसाल कायम किया है जो यह दर्शाता है कि कोयला खनन जैसी आर्थिक गतिविधियां पर्यावरण संरक्षण के साथ सह-अस्तित्व में हो सकती हैं।