وزارت دفاع
دماغ کی جنگ (بیٹل آف مائنڈز) - انڈین آرمی کوئز 2023 دہلی میں ایک شاندار فائنل کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
03 DEC 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
کارگل جنگ میں ہندوستان کی فتح کی 25 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہندوستانی فوج کا تاریخی ایونٹ، ”بیٹل آف مائنڈز - انڈین آرمی کوئز 2023“، 3 دسمبر 2023 کو مانیک شا سینٹر، دہلی میں اپنے فائنل راؤنڈ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والے انٹر اسکول کوئز مقابلے میں زبردست ردعمل دیکھا گیا، جس میں ملک بھر کے 32,000 سے زائد اسکولوں نے حصہ لیا، جس سے یہ ملک کا ایک تاریخی اور اب تک کا سب سے بڑا کوئز مقابلہ بن گیا۔
’بیٹل آف مائنڈز‘ – انڈین آرمی کوئز 2023 کے فائنل راؤنڈ میں سینٹ جانز اسکول بی ایل ڈبلیو، وارانسی نے جیت حاصل کی۔ اس تقریب میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے اور آرمی وائیوز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن کی صدر محترمہ ارچنا پانڈے کے ساتھ جیتنے والوں کو مبارک باد دی۔ شرکا کے لیے انعامات میں نقد انعامات، سرٹیفکیٹس، ٹیبلیٹ اور جیتنے والی ٹیم کے لیے ایک منی اسکول بس شامل تھی۔
کارگل وجے دیوس کی تقریبات کے 25 ویں سال کی یاد میں ہونے والے متعدد واقعات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کوئز مقابلے نے کارگل جنگ میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی فتح کا جشن منایا، جس نے اس فتح کو ممکن بنانے والوں کی بہادری اور حوصلے کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
مقابلے کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• ایک افتتاحی آن لائن راؤنڈ جس میں 3,600 اسکولوں نے اگلے راؤنڈ کے لیے کوالیفائی کیا۔
• کوارٹر فائنل ملک بھر میں 12 مقامات پر شمال میں سری نگر سے جنوب میں بنگلورو تک اور مشرق میں نارنگی، گوہاٹی سے مغرب میں کوٹا تک منعقد کیے گئے۔
• کارگل جنگ میں ہندوستانی فوج کی فتح کے لیے خصوصی یادگاری راؤنڈ کے طور پر، 07 اکتوبر 2023 کو کارگل جنگ کی یادگار میں طبعی موڈ میں ایک خصوصی راؤنڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس خصوصی راؤنڈ میں 12 مقامی اسکولوں نے حصہ لیا۔ اس راؤنڈ کے فاتح کو ناردرن کمانڈ کوارٹر فائنل کے لیے وائلڈ کارڈ انٹری دی گئی۔
• کمانڈ لیول کے سیمی فائنل سری نگر، چندیمندر، کوٹا، دہرادون، چنئی اور شیلانگ میں منعقد ہوئے۔ فائنل میں شرکت کے لیے بالآخر 12 سرکردہ ٹیموں کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔
فائنل ایونٹ، جو آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا، نہ صرف علم کا امتحان تھا، بلکہ ایک ثقافتی نمائش بھی تھی، جس میں این سی آر کے چار آرمی پبلک اسکولوں کی پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی تھی۔ یہ تقریب، جس میں طلبا، اساتذہ، والدین اور مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے معزز مہمانوں سمیت 800 کے قریب سامعین نے شرکت کی، سیکھنے اور مقابلہ کرنے کے جذبے کا ثبوت تھی۔
اپنے خطابات میں، مہمان خصوصی جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر اور جنرل منوج پانڈے، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے تقریب کی کامیابی پر اپنی مسرت اور فخر کا اظہار کیا، نوجوانوں میں فکری ترقی اور قیادت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کے عزم کی ستائش کی۔ یہ تقریب ہونہار نوجوان طالب علموں کو فوج کو کیریئر کے اختیار کے طور پر لینے کی ترغیب بھی دے گی۔

Ministry of Defence
BATTLE OF MINDS – INDIAN ARMY QUIZ 2023 CONCLUDES WITH A SPECTACULAR FINALE IN DELHI
03 DEC 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The landmark Indian Army event, the “Battle of Minds – Indian Army Quiz 2023”, celebrating the 25th anniversary of India’s victory in the Kargil War, concluded with its final round at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi, held on 3rd December 2023. The four-month-long inter-school quiz competition witnessed an overwhelming response, with over 32,000 schools participating nationwide, making it a historic and largest-ever quiz contest in the country.
The final round of ’Battle of Minds’ – Indian Army Quiz 2023, witnessed St John’s School BLW, Varanasi emerge victorious. The event was graced by Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, as the Chief Guest. He, along with General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff and Mrs Archana Pande, President, Army Wives Welfare Association felicitated the winners. Prizes for the participants included cash awards, certificates, tablets and a mini school bus to the winning team.
As part of myriad events commemorating 25th year of Kargil Vijay Divas celebrations, the quiz competition celebrated the victory of the Indian Armed Forces in the Kargil War, rendering a heartfelt tribute to the bravery and courage of those who made that victory possible.
The initiative commenced its journey in August this year, wherein 32,441 schools registered for the event. The competition comprised online and offline rounds, including quarter and semi-finals, held across the length and breadth of India. Teams of four students, aged 10 to 16 years, from each school participated.
Key highlights of the competition included:
• An inaugural online round with 3,600 schools qualifying for the next round.
• Quarter Finals were conducted at 12 locations nationwide extending from Srinagar in the North to Bengaluru in the South and Narangi, Guwahati in the East to Kota in the West.
• A Special Round was held in physical mode on 07 Oct 2023 at the Kargil War Memorial, as a Special Commemoration Round for Indian Army’s victory in the Kargil War. 12 local schools participated in this Special Round, which provided an opportunity to the students to compete in presence of war heroes immortalized at the War Memorial. The winner of this round was given a wild card entry for the Northern Command Quarter-Finals.
• Command level semi-finals were conducted in Srinagar, Chandimandir, Kota, Dehradun, Chennai, and Shillong. 12 top teams were eventually selected for participation in the finals.
The final event, conducted in New Delhi today, was not just a test of knowledge, but also a cultural showcase, featuring performances from four Army Public Schools in the NCR. The event, attended by an audience of around 800, including students, teachers, parents and distinguished guests from various sectors, was a testament to the spirit of learning and competition.
In their addresses, Chief Guest Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar and General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff expressed their delight and pride in the event’s success, underscoring the Indian Army’s commitment to nurturing intellectual growth and leadership among the youth. The event will also motivate bright young students to take up Army as a career option.
In an evocative blend of homage and innovation, “Battle of Minds – Indian Army Quiz 2023” emerges as a powerful catalyst, propelling the nation’s youth towards enlightenment and empowerment. As symbolized by its poignant logo, this visionary stride honours the spirit of the victory in the Kargil War and cements the Indian Army’s commitment to a future where unity, knowledge, and curiosity converge – further reinforcing a sense of commitment towards a strong, progressive and united India.