संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बेळगावी इथल्या एअरमेन ट्रेनिंग स्कूलमधील अग्निवीरवायू प्रशिक्षणार्थींचे दीक्षांत संचलन
02 DEC 2023 8:36PM by PIB Mumbai
बेळगावी इथल्या एअरमेन ट्रेनिंग स्कूलमधील अग्निवीरवायू महिला प्रशिक्षणार्थींच्या पहिल्या आणि पुरुष प्रशिक्षणार्थींच्या दुसऱ्या तुकडीचे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल आज 2 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी दीक्षांत संचलन झाले. महिला अग्निवीरवायूच्या पहिल्या 153 महिलांच्या तुकडीने पुरुषांच्या तुकडीच्या बरोबरीने आज पथसंचलन केल्याबद्दल भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या इतिहासात या दिवसाची विशेष नोंद होईल. महिला आणि पुरुष अशा एकूण 2280 अग्निवीरवायू प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी 22 आठवड्यांचे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केले.
एअर मार्शल आर. राधीश, एअर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, ट्रेनिंग कमांड, भारतीय हवाई दल यांनी पथसंचलनादरम्यान प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी केलेली ड्रिल व मार्च पास्टची प्रात्यक्षिके पाहिली.
प्रशिक्षणादरम्यान विविध विभागांमध्ये उत्तम कामगिरी बजावणाऱ्या विजेत्या प्रशिक्षणार्थींना एअर मार्शल यांनी पुरस्कार प्रदान केले आणि त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. जागतिक पातळीवरील बदलत्या परिस्थितीतील नव्या आव्हानांचा उल्लेख करून युद्ध आणि लष्करी सज्जतेबाबत 22 आठवड्यांच्या काळात घेतलेल्या प्रशिक्षणाचा प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी लष्करी उद्दीष्टांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी वापर करून घ्यावा, असे ते म्हणाले. तसेच, अग्निवीरवायूंनी आपले ज्ञान, कौशल्य आणि सक्षमता सातत्याने वाढवण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील राहावे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अग्निवीरवायूंच्या या तुकड्या हवाई दलात अग्निपथ योजनेअंतर्गत 28 जून 2023 रोजी घेण्यात आल्या.
I50Z.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE OF AGNIVEERVAYU TRAINEES AT AIRMEN TRAINING SCHOOL BELAGAVI
02 DEC 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Passing Out Parade (POP) of the maiden intake of Agniveervayu (Women) along with second intake of Agniveervayu (Men), was held at Airmen Training School Belagavi on 02 December 2023 after completion of their Ab- initio training. This day would be etched in the history of Indian Air Force as the first batch of 153 Agniveervayu (Women) marched shoulder to shoulder with their male counterparts. A total of 2280 Agniveervayu (Men and Women) trainees successfully completed 22 weeks of training.
Air Marshal R Radhish, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command, Indian Air Force, reviewed the parade and witnessed the scintillating display of Drill and March Past by the trainees.
The Air Marshal congratulated and felicitated the award winners who had performed exceedingly well in different fields. The RO lauded the Agniveervayu for their excellent effort to make the parade impressive and magnificent. He exhorted that new challenges were emerging from the global security scenario. Hence, the combat training and military preparedness acquired during the 22 weeks should be used in deliverance of military objectives. He also impressed upon the Agniveervayu to continue enhancing their knowledge, skill and conduct themselves in exemplary manner at all times.
The RO also expressed his appreciation to the parents of the Agniveervayu, acknowledging their contribution to the country and for raising men and women of honour, who are all set to be part of the fourth largest Air Force of the world.
This intake of Agniveervayu was inducted into the IAF on 28 June 2023 under the Agnipath scheme. The passing out parade marked the culmination of their basic military and stream based training that not only imparted physical training but also enhanced intellectual and moral capabilities of Agniveervayu, essential to the ethos of an air warrior.
It was a momentous occasion for the families of young men and women who were present to witness the impressive passing out parade function.
I50Z.jpeg)