Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE OF AGNIVEERVAYU TRAINEES AT AIRMEN TRAINING SCHOOL BELAGAVI
02 DEC 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Passing Out Parade (POP) of the maiden intake of Agniveervayu (Women) along with second intake of Agniveervayu (Men), was held at Airmen Training School Belagavi on 02 December 2023 after completion of their Ab- initio training. This day would be etched in the history of Indian Air Force as the first batch of 153 Agniveervayu (Women) marched shoulder to shoulder with their male counterparts. A total of 2280 Agniveervayu (Men and Women) trainees successfully completed 22 weeks of training.
Air Marshal R Radhish, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command, Indian Air Force, reviewed the parade and witnessed the scintillating display of Drill and March Past by the trainees.
The Air Marshal congratulated and felicitated the award winners who had performed exceedingly well in different fields. The RO lauded the Agniveervayu for their excellent effort to make the parade impressive and magnificent. He exhorted that new challenges were emerging from the global security scenario. Hence, the combat training and military preparedness acquired during the 22 weeks should be used in deliverance of military objectives. He also impressed upon the Agniveervayu to continue enhancing their knowledge, skill and conduct themselves in exemplary manner at all times.
The RO also expressed his appreciation to the parents of the Agniveervayu, acknowledging their contribution to the country and for raising men and women of honour, who are all set to be part of the fourth largest Air Force of the world.
This intake of Agniveervayu was inducted into the IAF on 28 June 2023 under the Agnipath scheme. The passing out parade marked the culmination of their basic military and stream based training that not only imparted physical training but also enhanced intellectual and moral capabilities of Agniveervayu, essential to the ethos of an air warrior.
It was a momentous occasion for the families of young men and women who were present to witness the impressive passing out parade function.
I50Z.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सैनिक प्रशिक्षण स्कूल, बेलगावी में अग्निवीरवायु प्रशिक्षुओं की पासिंग आउट परेड का आयोजन
02 DEC 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
अग्निवीरवायु (महिला) के पहले प्रवेश के साथ-साथ अग्निवीरवायु (पुरुष) के दूसरे प्रवेश की पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी), इनका आरंभिक प्रशिक्षण के पूरा होने के बाद दो दिसंबर 2023 को वायु सैनिक ट्रेनिंग स्कूल बेलगावी में आयोजित की गयी थी। यह दिन भारतीय वायु सेना के इतिहास में अंकित हो जायेगा, क्योंकि 153 अग्निवीरवायु (महिला) के पहले बैच ने अपने पुरुष समकक्षों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर मार्च किया। कुल 2280 अग्निवीरवायु (पुरुष और महिला) प्रशिक्षुओं ने 22 सप्ताह का प्रशिक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया।
भारतीय वायु सेना के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, ट्रेनिंग कमान, एयर मार्शल आर रधीश ने परेड का निरीक्षण किया और प्रशिक्षुओं का अभ्यास और मार्च पास्ट का शानदार प्रदर्शन देखा।
एयर मार्शल ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और सम्मानित किया। श्री रधीश ने परेड को प्रभावशाली और भव्य बनाने के उत्कृष्ट प्रयास के लिये अग्निवीरवायु की सराहना की। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में नयी चुनौतियाँ उभर रही हैं। इसलिये, 22 सप्ताह के दौरान हासिल किये गये युद्ध प्रशिक्षण और सैन्य तैयारियों का उपयोग सैन्य उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति में किया जाना चाहिये। उन्होंने अग्निवीरवायु को अपने ज्ञान, कौशल को बढ़ाने और हर समय अनुकरणीय तरीके से आचरण करने के लिये भी प्रेरित किया।
श्री रधीश ने अग्निवीरवायु के माता-पिता की भी सराहना की। इन माता-पिता ने देश के लिये इन अग्निवीरवायु के योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुये उन्हें आगे बढ़ाया। ये अग्निवीरवायु दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी वायु सेना का हिस्सा बनने के लिये तैयार हैं।
अग्निवीरवायु के इस जत्थे को अग्निपथ योजना के तहत 28 जून 2023 को भारतीय वायुसेना में शामिल किया गया था। पासिंग आउट परेड ने उनके बुनियादी सैन्य और स्ट्रीम आधारित प्रशिक्षण को परिलक्षित किया। इस दौरान उन्हें न केवल शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया, बल्कि अग्निवीरवायु की बौद्धिक और नैतिक क्षमताओं को भी बढ़ाया, जो एक वायु योद्धा के लोकाचार के लिये आवश्यक है।
यह आयोजन उन युवाओं एवं उनके परिवारों के लिये एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर था, जो प्रभावशाली पासिंग आउट परेड समारोह को देखने के लिये उपस्थित थे।
I50Z.jpeg)
I50Z.jpeg)