Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Prof. S.P Singh Baghel inaugurates World AIDS Day event in Guwahati
World AIDS Day theme: Let Communities Lead
“India believes in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, so that everyone is free from disease”
01 DEC 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel along with Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of Assam, Shri Keshab Mahanta, inaugurated the World AIDS Day event at the Srimanta Sankaradeva International Auditorium, Guwahati, Assam. This year’s theme for World AIDS Day is “Let Communities Lead.”
Aligning with the theme of World AIDS Day, 2023 “Let Communities Lead,” Prof. Baghel reflected on the journey India has had in fighting with this disease and the crucial role that the common citizen played throughout as communities paved the way from terror to discipline and resilience. The Minister said that today there is no fear among the people regarding the disease, but people must continue to remain on guard.
Emphasizing the consistent and dedicated approach taken by the Government towards eliminating HIV AIDS, Prof. Baghel mentioned the ongoing Phase V of the National AIDS and STD Control program of the government, that has received an outlay of Rs. 15,471 crores. “This is the Swasth Antodaya that Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay had envisioned,” he said. He further added that the HIV and AIDS Prevention and Control Act, 2017 is a game-changer that strengthened human rights for HIV patients and was a crucial step towards ending discrimination in society.
Speaking about the continuous effort to reduce the cost of anti-retroviral treatment, the Union Minister said, “India believes in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – so that everyone is free from disease. Today under the able leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, we have been successful in controlling this serious disease.”
Prof. Baghel also distributed Ayushman Cards to beneficiaries present at the event. Assam has the distinct achievement of distributing the highest number of Ayushman Cards among the large states category.
Country Director, UNAIDS, David Bridger underscored the critical role played by communities in HIV response. “Community led organisations deliver results that other actors cannot deliver. We can end AIDS by enabling the full potential of community leadership,” said Bridger. He recognised India’s national AIDS response program, saying that the country is one of the big global achievers. “India’s AIDS response is an example of national commitment and strategic action where partnership between government and community remained central – leading to game-changing initiatives like HIV AIDS Control Act, Test and Treat Policy, Mission Sampark and many more”, he added.
The WHO representative to India, Dr Rodrico H Ofrin addressed the gathering virtually. Speaking about HIV response programs worldwide he mentioned that programs succeed when they have been firmly anchored on strong political leadership, adequate resources, evidence-based action, inclusive approaches and most of all, equity. He congratulated India on reaching remarkable milestones in this aspect. He said that India has reported a decline of 76.5 percent in annual AIDS related deaths and 46.3 percent decline in annual new HIV infections since 2010. “These are sig achievements,” said Dr Ofrin.
The event also saw the release and launch of the following documents:
a. SANKALAK: 5th Edition - The flagship report providing data-driven comprehensive progress across all components of NACP.
b. India HIV Estimates 2022: Technical Report - The latest round in the series updating the epidemiological evidence in the country.
c. NACO Calendar 2024
d. National Communication Strategy - A comprehensive framework outlining strategic approach to effectively communicating and disseminating vital information pertaining to HIV/AIDS/STI prevention, treatment, care & support across the nation.
e. Laboratory Technical Guidelines on Early Infant Diagnosis for HIV-Exposed Infants - A comprehensive overview of the national initiative, prophylactic measures, laboratory processes including sample collection, testing and reporting.
f. Prevention Progress Update 2022-23 - To update the progress, analyse and disseminate on the important activities for provision of services to HRGs, Bridge Populations, prisons populations and other at risk and vulnerable populations under NACP.
g. Research Compendium, Volume-I, from Research Studies undertaken by State AIDS Control Societies in FY 2021- 22 - focuses on ensuring translation of research outputs into programmatic action and policy formulation.
Several stalls displaying the programmatic achievements and latest interventions were also placed at the event venue. There was a blood donation camp arranged at the venue that received enthusiastic participation. Speakers from the Community also shared their experience about how the services under NACP continue to benefit them.
The live streaming of the event was done at NACO’s YouTube channel:
Shri Avinash Joshi, Additional Chief Secretary, Govt of Assam; Ms. Nidhi Kesarwani, Director, NACO; Dr Siddharth Singh, Commissioner Secretary, Medical Education and Research Department, and CEO, Atal Amrit Abhyan Society and Dr Indranoshee Das, Project Director, Assam State Aids Control Society were present on the occasion. The event was attended by more than 1500 people cutting across states, people living with HIV (PLHIV) communities, NGOs, CSOs, members of the armed forces, NCC, development partners and youth.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने गुवाहाटी में विश्व एड्स दिवस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
इस बार विश्व एड्स दिवस की थीम 'लेट कम्यूनिटीज लीड' है
"भारत वसुधैव कुटुंबकम में विश्वास करता है, ताकि हर कोई रोगमुक्त रहे"- केंद्रीय मंत्री
01 DEC 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने असम सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री केशव महंत ने श्रीमंत शंकरदेव अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सभागार, गुवाहाटी, असम में विश्व एड्स दिवस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। विश्व एड्स दिवस के लिए इस वर्ष की थीम "लेट कम्यूनिटीज लीड" है।
विश्व एड्स दिवस, 2023 की थीम "लेट कम्यूनिटीज लीड" के अनुरूप प्रो. बघेल ने इस बीमारी से लड़ने में भारत की यात्रा और समुदायों द्वारा इसके डर से अनुशासन और प्रतिरोधक्षमता की ओर मार्ग प्रशस्त करने में आम नागरिक द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विचार किया। मंत्री ने कहा कि आज लोगों में बीमारी को लेकर कोई डर नहीं है, लेकिन लोगों को सतर्क रहना होगा।
एचआईवी एड्स को खत्म करने की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा अपनाए गए सुसंगत और समर्पित दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए, प्रोफेसर बघेल ने सरकार के राष्ट्रीय एड्स और एसटीडी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के चल रहे चरण V का उल्लेख किया, जिसे 15,471 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, ''यह वह स्वस्थ अंतोदय है जिसकी कल्पना पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ने की थी।'' उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एचआईवी और एड्स रोकथाम और नियंत्रण अधिनियम, 2017 एक गेम-चेंजर है जिसने एचआईवी रोगियों के लिए मानवाधिकारों को मजबूत किया और समाज में भेदभाव को समाप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।
एंटी-रेट्रोवायरल उपचार की लागत को कम करने के निरंतर प्रयास के बारे में बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा,“भारत वसुधैव कुटुंबकम में विश्वास करता है - ताकि हर कोई बीमारी से मुक्त रहे। आज प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के कुशल नेतृत्व में हम इस गंभीर बीमारी को नियंत्रित करने में सफल रहे हैं।”
प्रो.बघेल ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित हितग्राहियों को आयुष्मान कार्ड भी वितरित किये। बड़े राज्यों की श्रेणी में सबसे अधिक संख्या में आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरित करने की विशिष्ट उपलब्धि असम के पास है।
यूएनएड्स के देश निदेशक, डेविड ब्रिजर ने एचआईवी प्रतिक्रिया में समुदायों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। “समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले संगठन ऐसे परिणाम देते हैं जो अन्य कलाकार नहीं दे सकते। ब्रिजर ने कहा, हम सामुदायिक नेतृत्व की पूरी क्षमता को सक्षम करके एड्स को समाप्त कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने भारत के राष्ट्रीय एड्स प्रतिक्रिया कार्यक्रम को मान्यता देते हुए कहा कि देश बड़ी वैश्विक उपलब्धियों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत की एड्स प्रतिक्रिया राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता और रणनीतिक कार्रवाई का एक उदाहरण है जहां सरकार और समुदाय के बीच साझेदारी केंद्रीय रही - जिससे एचआईवी एड्स नियंत्रण अधिनियम, परीक्षण और उपचार नीति, मिशन संपर्क और कई अन्य गेम-चेंजिंग पहल हुई।"
भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोड्रिको एच ऑफ्रिन ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से सभा को संबोधित किया। दुनिया भर में एचआईवी प्रतिक्रिया कार्यक्रमों के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि कार्यक्रम तब सफल होते हैं जब वे मजबूत राजनीतिक नेतृत्व, पर्याप्त संसाधन, साक्ष्य-आधारित कार्रवाई, समावेशी दृष्टिकोण और सबसे बढ़कर, समानता पर आधारित होते हैं। उन्होंने इस पहलू में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल करने पर भारत को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में 2010 के बाद से वार्षिक एड्स से संबंधित मौतों में 76.5 प्रतिशत की गिरावट और वार्षिक नए एचआईवी संक्रमणों में 46.3 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। डॉ. ओफ्रिन ने कहा, "ये बड़ी उपलब्धियां हैं।"
यूट्यूब वीडियो लिंक-
इस कार्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित दस्तावेज़ों का विमोचन और लॉन्च भी हुआ:
1. संकलाक: 5वां संस्करण - एनएसीपी के सभी घटकों में डेटा-संचालित व्यापक प्रगति प्रदान करने वाली प्रमुख रिपोर्ट।
2. भारत एचआईवी अनुमान 2022: तकनीकी रिपोर्ट - देश में महामारी विज्ञान के साक्ष्य को अद्यतन करने वाली श्रृंखला का नवीनतम दौर।
3. नाको कैलेंडर 2024
4. राष्ट्रीय संचार रणनीति - पूरे देश में एचआईवी/एड्स/एसटीआई की रोकथाम, उपचार, देखभाल और समर्थन से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को प्रभावी ढंग से संचार और प्रसारित करने के लिए रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करने वाला एक व्यापक ढांचा।
5. एचआईवी-संक्रमित शिशुओं के प्रारंभिक शिशु निदान पर प्रयोगशाला तकनीकी दिशानिर्देश - राष्ट्रीय पहल, रोगनिरोधी उपायों, नमूना संग्रह, परीक्षण और रिपोर्टिंग सहित प्रयोगशाला प्रक्रियाओं का एक व्यापक अवलोकन।
6. रोकथाम प्रगति अपडेट 2022-23 - एनएसीपी के तहत एचआरजी, ब्रिज आबादी, जेल आबादी और अन्य जोखिम वाली और कमजोर आबादी को सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों की प्रगति को अपडेट, विश्लेषण और प्रसारित करना।
7. वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में राज्य एड्स नियंत्रण सोसायटी द्वारा किए गए अनुसंधान अध्ययनों से अनुसंधान संग्रह, खंड- I - कार्यक्रम संबंधी कार्रवाई और नीति निर्माण में अनुसंधान आउटपुट के अनुवाद को सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित है।
कार्यक्रम स्थल पर कार्यक्रम संबंधी उपलब्धियों और नवीनतम हस्तक्षेपों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले कई स्टॉल भी लगाए गए थे। कार्यक्रम स्थल पर एक रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया गया था जिसमें उत्साहपूर्वक भागीदारी हुई। समुदाय के वक्ताओं ने इस बारे में भी अपना अनुभव साझा किया कि एनएसीपी के तहत सेवाएं उन्हें किस प्रकार लाभान्वित कर रही हैं।
कार्यक्रम की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग एनएसीओ के यूट्यूब चैनल पर की गई:
श्री अविनाश जोशी, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, असम सरकार; सुश्री निधि केसरवानी, निदेशक, नाको; इस अवसर पर चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान विभाग के आयुक्त सचिव और अटल अमृत अभियान सोसाइटी के सीईओ डॉ. सिद्धार्थ सिंह और असम राज्य एड्स नियंत्रण सोसाइटी के परियोजना निदेशक डॉ. इंद्रानोशी दास उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न राज्यों के 1500 से अधिक लोगों, एचआईवी (पीएलएचआईवी) समुदायों के साथ रहने वाले लोगों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, सीएसओ, सशस्त्र बलों के सदस्यों, एनसीसी, विकास भागीदारों और युवाओं ने भाग लिया।