Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Prof. S.P Singh Baghel inaugurates World AIDS Day event in Guwahati
World AIDS Day theme: Let Communities Lead
“India believes in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, so that everyone is free from disease”
01 DEC 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel along with Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of Assam, Shri Keshab Mahanta, inaugurated the World AIDS Day event at the Srimanta Sankaradeva International Auditorium, Guwahati, Assam. This year’s theme for World AIDS Day is “Let Communities Lead.”
Aligning with the theme of World AIDS Day, 2023 “Let Communities Lead,” Prof. Baghel reflected on the journey India has had in fighting with this disease and the crucial role that the common citizen played throughout as communities paved the way from terror to discipline and resilience. The Minister said that today there is no fear among the people regarding the disease, but people must continue to remain on guard.
Emphasizing the consistent and dedicated approach taken by the Government towards eliminating HIV AIDS, Prof. Baghel mentioned the ongoing Phase V of the National AIDS and STD Control program of the government, that has received an outlay of Rs. 15,471 crores. “This is the Swasth Antodaya that Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay had envisioned,” he said. He further added that the HIV and AIDS Prevention and Control Act, 2017 is a game-changer that strengthened human rights for HIV patients and was a crucial step towards ending discrimination in society.
Speaking about the continuous effort to reduce the cost of anti-retroviral treatment, the Union Minister said, “India believes in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – so that everyone is free from disease. Today under the able leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, we have been successful in controlling this serious disease.”
Prof. Baghel also distributed Ayushman Cards to beneficiaries present at the event. Assam has the distinct achievement of distributing the highest number of Ayushman Cards among the large states category.
Country Director, UNAIDS, David Bridger underscored the critical role played by communities in HIV response. “Community led organisations deliver results that other actors cannot deliver. We can end AIDS by enabling the full potential of community leadership,” said Bridger. He recognised India’s national AIDS response program, saying that the country is one of the big global achievers. “India’s AIDS response is an example of national commitment and strategic action where partnership between government and community remained central – leading to game-changing initiatives like HIV AIDS Control Act, Test and Treat Policy, Mission Sampark and many more”, he added.
The WHO representative to India, Dr Rodrico H Ofrin addressed the gathering virtually. Speaking about HIV response programs worldwide he mentioned that programs succeed when they have been firmly anchored on strong political leadership, adequate resources, evidence-based action, inclusive approaches and most of all, equity. He congratulated India on reaching remarkable milestones in this aspect. He said that India has reported a decline of 76.5 percent in annual AIDS related deaths and 46.3 percent decline in annual new HIV infections since 2010. “These are sig achievements,” said Dr Ofrin.
The event also saw the release and launch of the following documents:
a. SANKALAK: 5th Edition - The flagship report providing data-driven comprehensive progress across all components of NACP.
b. India HIV Estimates 2022: Technical Report - The latest round in the series updating the epidemiological evidence in the country.
c. NACO Calendar 2024
d. National Communication Strategy - A comprehensive framework outlining strategic approach to effectively communicating and disseminating vital information pertaining to HIV/AIDS/STI prevention, treatment, care & support across the nation.
e. Laboratory Technical Guidelines on Early Infant Diagnosis for HIV-Exposed Infants - A comprehensive overview of the national initiative, prophylactic measures, laboratory processes including sample collection, testing and reporting.
f. Prevention Progress Update 2022-23 - To update the progress, analyse and disseminate on the important activities for provision of services to HRGs, Bridge Populations, prisons populations and other at risk and vulnerable populations under NACP.
g. Research Compendium, Volume-I, from Research Studies undertaken by State AIDS Control Societies in FY 2021- 22 - focuses on ensuring translation of research outputs into programmatic action and policy formulation.
Several stalls displaying the programmatic achievements and latest interventions were also placed at the event venue. There was a blood donation camp arranged at the venue that received enthusiastic participation. Speakers from the Community also shared their experience about how the services under NACP continue to benefit them.
The live streaming of the event was done at NACO’s YouTube channel:
Shri Avinash Joshi, Additional Chief Secretary, Govt of Assam; Ms. Nidhi Kesarwani, Director, NACO; Dr Siddharth Singh, Commissioner Secretary, Medical Education and Research Department, and CEO, Atal Amrit Abhyan Society and Dr Indranoshee Das, Project Director, Assam State Aids Control Society were present on the occasion. The event was attended by more than 1500 people cutting across states, people living with HIV (PLHIV) communities, NGOs, CSOs, members of the armed forces, NCC, development partners and youth.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے، گوہاٹی میں ایڈز کے عالمی دن کی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا
ایڈز کے عالمی دن کا موضوع ہے: ‘کمیونٹیز کو قیادت کرنے دیں’
‘‘ہندوستان وسودھیو کٹمبکم میں یقین رکھتا ہے، تاکہ ہر کوئی بیماری سے آزاد ہو’’
01 DEC 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے حکومت آسام کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر جناب کیشب مہانتا کے ساتھ ، آسام کے شہر گواہاٹی میں سریمانتا سنکردیو بین الاقوامی آڈیٹوریم میں، ایڈز کے عالمی دن کی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سال ایڈز کے عالمی دن کا موضوع ہے "کمیونٹیز کو آگے بڑھنے دیں"۔
ایڈز کے عالمی دن 2023 کے مو،ضوع ‘‘کمیونٹیز کو قیادت کرنے دیں’’ کے ساتھ موافقت کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر بگھیل نے اس بیماری کے خلاف جدوجہد میں ہندوستان کے اُس سفر اور اُس اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی جو عام شہری نے کمیونٹیز کے طور پر ادا کیانیز خوف وہراس سے نظم و ضبط اور لچک کی راہ ہموار کی۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ آج لوگوں میں بیماری کے حوالے سے کوئی خوف نہیں ہے لیکن لوگوں کواس سلسلے میں چوکنّا رہنا چاہیے۔
ایچ آئی وی ایڈز کے خاتمے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے مستقل اور وقف شدہ طرزعمل پر زور دیتے ہوئے، پروفیسر بگھیل نے حکومت کے ایڈز اور ایس ٹی ڈی کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام کے جاری مرحلے V کا ذکر کیا، جس کے لیے 15,471 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ’’یہ وہ سوستھ انتودیا ہے جس کا تصور پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نے کیا تھا’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایچ آئی وی اور ایڈز کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کا قانون 2017 ایک گیم چینجر ہے جس نے ایچ آئی وی کے مریضوں کے لیے ، انسانی حقوق کو استحکام بخشا ہے اور یہ معاشرے میں امتیازی سلوک کے خاتمے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اینٹی ریٹرو -وائرل علاج کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ‘‘ہندوستان وسودھیو کٹمبکم میں یقین رکھتا ہے، تاکہ ہر کوئی بیماری سے آزاد ہو۔ آج وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی قابل قیادت میں ہم اس سنگین بیماری پر قابو پانے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں’’۔
پروفیسر بگھیل نے تقریب میں موجود مستفیدین میں آیوشمان کارڈ بھی تقسیم کئے۔ آسام کو بڑی ریاستوں کے زمرے میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں آیوشمان کارڈ تقسیم کرنے کا امتیاز حاصل ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ ایڈزکے کنٹری ڈائریکٹرڈیوڈ برجر نے، ایچ آئی وی کے ردعمل میں کمیونٹیز کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ برجر نے کہا کہ "کمیونٹی کی قیادت والی تنظیمیں وہ نتائج دیتی ہیں جو دوسرے فریقین نہیں دے سکتے۔ ہم کمیونٹی کی قیادت کی مکمل صلاحیت کو فعال کر کے ایڈز کو ختم کر سکتے ہیں‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے قومی ایڈز رسپانس پروگرام کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ملک ، عالمی کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے والے بڑےملکوں میں سے ایک ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا "ہندوستان کا ایڈز سے متعلق ردعمل ،قومی عزم اور جامع کارروائی کی ایک مثال ہے، جہاں حکومت اور کمیونٹی کے درمیان شراکت داری ،مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے - جس کے نتیجے میں ایچ آئی وی ایڈز کنٹرول کے قانون ، ٹیسٹ اور علاج کی پالیسی، مشن سمپرک اور ایسے دیگر بہت کچھ اقدام ،گیم بدلنے والے اقدامات کی جانب لے جاتے ہیں"۔
ہندوستان میں عالمی صحت تنظیم کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ آفرین نے اجتماع سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا۔ دنیا بھر میں ایچ آئی وی کے ردعمل کے پروگراموں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ پروگرام اس وقت کامیاب ہوتے ہیں جب وہ مضبوط سیاسی قیادت، مناسب وسائل، شواہد پر مبنی کارروائی، جامع نقطہ نظر اور سب سے بڑھ کر ایکوئٹی پر مضبوطی سے لنگر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس پہلو میں قابل ذکر سنگ میل تک پہنچنے پر ہندوستان کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں 2010 سے اب تک ایڈز سے متعلق سالانہ اموات میں 76.5 فیصد اور سالانہ نئے ایچ آئی وی انفیکشنز میں 46.3 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر آفرین نے کہا کہ یہ نمایاں کامیابیاں ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں درج ذیل دستاویزات کا اجراء اور آغاز بھی کیا گیا :
اے۔ سنکلک: 5واں ایڈیشن - فلیگ شپ رپورٹ جو این اے سی پی کے تمام اجزاء میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی جامع پیشرفت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
بی۔ انڈیا ایچ آئی وی تخمینہ 2022: تکنیکی رپورٹ - ملک میں وبا کے ثبوت کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے والی سیریز کا تازہ ترین دور۔
سی ۔ این اے سی او کیلنڈر 2024
ڈی۔ قومی مواصلاتی حکمت عملی - پورے ملک میں ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز/ایس ٹی آئی کی روک تھام، علاج، دیکھ بھال اور مدد سے متعلق اہم معلومات کو مؤثر طریقے سے تشہیر کرنے اور پھیلانے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک کا خاکہ۔
ای۔ ایچ آئی وی سے متاثرہ شیر خوار بچوں کی ابتدائی تشخیص سے متعلق لیبارٹری تکنیکی رہنما خطوط - قومی اقدام، حفاظتی تدابیر، لیبارٹری کے عوامل ، جن میں نمونے جمع کرنے، جانچ اور رپورٹنگ کا ایک جامع جائزہ شامل ہے۔
ایف۔ روک تھام کی پیشرفت کی تازہ کاری 23-2022 – این اے سی پی کے تحت ایچ آر جیز، برج پاپولیشنس، جیلوں کی آبادی اور دیگر خطرے میں پڑنے والی اور کمزور آبادیوں کو خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے، اہم سرگرمیوں پر پیش رفت کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے، تجزیہ کرنے اور پھیلانے کے لیے۔
جی۔ ریاستی ایڈز کنٹرول سوسائٹیز کی جانب سے مالی سال22-2021 میں کیے گئے تحقیقی مطالعے سے تحقیقی کمپنڈیم، جلد-1 - پروگرامی کارروائی اور پالیسی کی تشکیل میں تحقیقی نتائج کے ترجمہ کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
پروگرام کی کامیابیوں اور تازہ ترین مداخلتوں کی نمائش کرنے والے کئی اسٹالز بھی، تقریب کے مقام پر لگائے گئے تھے۔ پنڈال میں خون کے عطیہ کیمپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں لوگوں نے پرجوش طور پرشرکت کی۔ کمیونٹی کے مقررین نے اس بارے میں اپنا تجربہ بھی شراکت کیا کہ کس طرح این اے سی پی کے تحت خدمات انہیں فائدہ پہنچاتی رہتی ہیں۔
تقریب کی لائیو سٹریمنگ این اے سی پی کے یوٹیوب چینل پر کی گئی:
حکومت آسام کےایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب اویناش جوشی؛ این اے سی اوکی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ندھی کیسروانی؛ طبی تعلیم اور تحقیقی محکمے کے کمشنر سکریٹری اور اٹل امرت ابھیان سوسائٹی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر سدھارتھ سنگھ اور آسام اسٹیٹ ایڈز کنٹرول سوسائٹی کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اندرنوشی داس اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب میں ریاستوں کے 1500 سے زائد افراد، ایچ آئی وی (پی ایل ایچ آئی وی) کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ رہنے والے افراد، غیرسرکاری تنظیمیں، سی ایس او ز، مسلح افواج ، این سی سی کے اراکین ، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں اور نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی۔