பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
40-வது கடலோர காவல்படை கமாண்டர்கள் மாநாட்டை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
30 NOV 2023 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு, கடல்சார் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முறையுடன் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் 2023, நவம்பர் 30, அன்று 40 வது கடலோர காவல்படை தளபதிகள் மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து அவர் பேசினார். தேடல், மீட்பு மற்றும் மாசு தடுப்புத் துறையில் முன்னணியில் இருப்பதன் மூலம் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ததற்காக இந்தியக் கடலோர காவல் படையைப் பாராட்டினார்.
"இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படை, தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, அனைத்து சூழ்நிலைகளிலும் கடல்சார் பணிகளில் ஈடுபடுவோரின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு மகத்தான சேவையை வழங்கியுள்ளது" என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தலுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கையைத் தொடர வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் தற்போதைய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள், செயல்பாட்டு தலைமை தயார்நிலை மற்றும் எதிர்கால விரிவாக்கத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து இயக்குநர் ராகேஷ் பால் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரிடம் விளக்கினார். சமகால கடல்சார் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது, நாட்டின் கடலோரக் கண்காணிப்பு முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதை இந்த மூன்று நாள் மாநாடு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates 40th Coast Guard Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi
Exhorts ICG to continue working with dedication & professionalism towards bolstering India’s coastal defences & maritime capabilities
30 NOV 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) to continue working with dedication and professionalism towards bolstering the coastal defences and maritime capabilities of the country. Inaugurating the 40th Coast Guard Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi on November 30, 2023, the Raksha Mantri complimented the ICG for ensuring maritime security by being in the vanguard in the field of search & rescue and pollution response.
“The ICG, since its inception, has rendered a yeoman service to the seafarers by ensuring their safety and security in all circumstances,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. He stressed on the need to continue the drive against contraband and drug trafficking.
During the conference, the Raksha Mantri was given an overview on the ongoing development projects, operational readiness and future expansion plans of the ICG by Director General Rakesh Pal. The three-day conference aims at addressing contemporary maritime challenges and fortifying the country’s coastal surveillance mechanisms. It is being attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Defence and the ICG.
The conference agenda encompasses a wide spectrum of crucial topics, including enhancing maritime safety and security such as search & rescue operations, maritime pollution response, drive against contraband/drug trafficking, safety of fishermen/seafarers at sea, optimising coastal security measures, fostering inter-agency coordination, and promoting Maritime Domain Awareness.
The conference is held annually, where all the officers put forth the roadmap for the future and discuss various policy and strategic issues. It aims to carve out a futuristic vision for the service and to determine the modalities to overcome the challenges efficiently.