स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 10,000वें जन औषधि केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जनता से जन औषधि केंद्रों का अधिकतम उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया
असम में लगभग 182 जन औषधि केंद्र हैं
30 NOV 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
जन स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एम्स, देवघर में 10,000वां जन औषधि केंद्र देश को समर्पित किया और प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के जरिए जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट किया।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश भर में जनऔषधि केंद्र खोले गए हैं, जहां ऊंची गुणवत्ता वाली दवाएं बाजार दरों से 50% -90% सस्ती बेची जा रही हैं। इससे न केवल गरीबों को बल्कि मध्यम वर्ग को भी बहुत फायदा हुआ है।
अकेले असम में लगभग 182 जन औषधि केंद्र हैं, जो राज्य की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। इस पहल का विस्तार करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता देश भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच और सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने के प्रति उसके समर्पण को दर्शाती है।
अपने आस-पास के जन औषधि केंद्रों के बारे में जानने के लिए यहां जाएं : http://janaushadi.gov.in/KendraDetails.aspx

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister inaugurates the 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra
Prime Minister Modi urge public to make optimal use of Jan Aushadhi Kendras
There are around 182 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Assam
30 NOV 2023 4:48PM by PIB Guwahati
In a significant milestone for public healthcare, Prime Minister Narendra Modi today dedicated the 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar, affirming the government's commitment to providing quality and affordable medicines to the masses through the Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).
Highlighting the objectives of the initiative the Prime Minister stated that Janaushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country, where high-quality medicines are being sold at 50%-90% cheaper rates compared to market rates which has greatly benefitted not only the poor but also the middle class.
In Assam alone, there are around 182 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, contributing significantly to the state's healthcare landscape. The government's commitment to expanding this initiative reflects its dedication to enhancing healthcare accessibility and affordability nationwide.
To know about the Jan Aushadhi Kendras nearby you, please log into: http://janaushadhi.gov.in/KendraDetails.aspx