Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister inaugurates the 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra
Prime Minister Modi urge public to make optimal use of Jan Aushadhi Kendras
There are around 182 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Assam
30 NOV 2023 4:48PM by PIB Guwahati
In a significant milestone for public healthcare, Prime Minister Narendra Modi today dedicated the 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar, affirming the government's commitment to providing quality and affordable medicines to the masses through the Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).
Highlighting the objectives of the initiative the Prime Minister stated that Janaushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country, where high-quality medicines are being sold at 50%-90% cheaper rates compared to market rates which has greatly benefitted not only the poor but also the middle class.
In Assam alone, there are around 182 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, contributing significantly to the state's healthcare landscape. The government's commitment to expanding this initiative reflects its dedication to enhancing healthcare accessibility and affordability nationwide.
To know about the Jan Aushadhi Kendras nearby you, please log into: http://janaushadhi.gov.in/KendraDetails.aspx

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے 10,000 ویں جن اوشدھی کیندر کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم مودی نے عوام سے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی
آسام میں تقریباً 182 جن اوشدھی کیندر ہیں
30 NOV 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
صحت عامہ کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے پردھان منتری بھارتی جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے ذریعے عوام کو معیاری اور سستی ادویات فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے آج ایمس، دیوگھر میں 10,000 جن اوشدھی کیندر کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس پہل کے مقاصد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے گئے ہیں، جہاں اعلیٰ معیار کی دوائیں مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں کے مقابلے 50 سے 90 فیصد سستی قیمتوں پر فروخت کی جا رہی ہیں جس سے نہ صرف غریبوں کو بلکہ متوسط طبقے کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
صرف آسام میں، تقریباً 182 جن اوشدھی کیندر ہیں، جو ریاست کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کو وسعت دینے کے لیے حکومت کا عزم ملک بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس کی لگن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اپنے آس پاس کے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے، براہ کرم یہاں لاگ ان کریں: http://janaushadhi.gov.in/KendraDetails.aspx