Ministry of Defence
SIMULTANEOUS LAUNCH OF ‘MAHE, MALVAN AND MANGROL’, FIRST THREE SHIPS OF ASW SWC (CSL) PROJECT ON 30 NOV 23 AT CSL, KOCHI
30 NOV 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Mahe, Malvan and Mangrol, the first three ships of 08 x ASW Shallow Water Craft (CSL) project being built by CSL, Kochi for the Indian Navy, were launched on 30 Nov 23 at CSL, Kochi. In keeping with maritime tradition, Mahe was launched by Mrs Anjali Bahl in the presence of VAdm Puneet Bahl, Commandant INA, Malvan was launched by Mrs Kangana Berry in the presence of VAdm Suraj Berry, C-in-C, and Mangrol was launched by Mrs Zarine Lord Singh in the presence of VAdm Sanjay J Singh, Vice Chief of Naval Staff. The ships were launched to the invocation from Atharva Veda. The Mahe class ASW Shallow Water Crafts have been named after ports of strategic importance along the coast of India, and will look to carry forward the glorious legacy of the erstwhile minesweepers which were their namesake.
The contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was signed between the Ministry of Defence and Cochin Shipyard Limited on 30 Apr 19. The Mahe class of ships will be equipped with indigenously developed, state-of-the-art underwater sensors, and are envisaged to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters as well as Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) and Mine Laying Operations. The ASW SWC ships are 78 m long and displacement is approx 900 tons, with a maximum speed of 25 knots.
Simultaneous launch of three ships of the same class highlights our strides in indigenous shipbuilding, towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The first ship of the project is planned to be delivered in 2024. The ASW SWC ships will have over 80% indigenous content, thereby ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units, generating employment and capability enhancement within the country.
GpPhotoStage2NXWK.JPG)
MalvanI3FS.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی (سی ایس ایل) پروجیکٹ کے پہلے تین بحری جہازوں- ماہے، ملوان اور منگرول کا 30 نومبر 2023 کو ، سی ایس ایل کوچی میں ایک ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا
30 NOV 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے لئے سی ایس ایل کوچی کے ذریعہ تیار کئے جانے والے اے ایس ڈبلیو شیلو واٹر کرافٹ (سی ایس ایل) کے 8 جہازوں میں سے پہلے تین جہاز ، ماہے، ملوان اور منگرول 30 نومبر 2023 کو سی ایس ایل کوچی میں لانچ کیا گیا۔ بحری روایات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ماہے جہاز کو آئی این اے کے کمانڈنٹ وائس ایڈمرل، سی ان سی ، پنیت بہل کی موجودگی میں محترمہ انجلی بہل نے لانچ کیا، وائس ایڈمرل سورج بیری کی موجودگی میں محترمہ کنگنا بیری نے ملوان کو لانچ کیا، جب کہ منگرول کو وائس چیف آف نول اسٹاف ، وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جے سنگھ کی موجودگی میں محترمہ زرین لارڈ سنگھ نے لانچ کیا۔ ای ایس ڈبلیو شیلو واٹر کرافٹ کے ماہی کلاس کے جہازوں کا نام بھارت کے ساحل پر عسکری اہمیت کی حامل بندر گاہوں کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے اور یہ پرانے مائن سوئیپرس کی شاندار وراثت کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی کے 8 جہازوں کی تعمیر کے لئے وزارت دفاع اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان 30 اپریل 2019 کو کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ ماہے کلاس کے بحری جہاز ملک میں تیار کردہ جدید ترین زیر آب سینسر سے لیس ہوں گے اور لو انٹنسٹی میری ٹائم آپریشنز (ایل آئی ایم او) اور بارودی سرنگیں بچھانے کے کام وغیرہ سمیت ساحلی آبی حدود میں آبدوز شکن آپریشن انجام دے سکیں گے۔ اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی جہاز 78 میٹر طویل ہیں اور ان کا وزن اندازا 900 ٹن ہے اور ان کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار 25 ناٹس ہے۔
ایک ہی کلاس کے تین بحری جہازوں کا ایک ساتھ لانچ آتم نر بھر بھارت کی جانب ہماری دیسی جہاز سازی کی صنعت میں ہماری ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے پہلے جہاز کی ترسیل 2024 میں ہونی تھی۔ اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی جہازوں پر 80 فیصد سازو سامان ملک میں تیار کردہ ہوگا اور اس طرح بھارت کے مینو فیکچرنگ یونٹو ں کے ذریعہ بڑے پیمانے پر دفاعی پیداوار کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں روز گار کے مواقع اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
GpPhotoStage2NXWK.JPG)
MalvanI3FS.JPG)