Vice President's Secretariat
India stands in the ‘front league of nations’ in domains of land, sky, sea, and space, says the Vice-President
Today we are in the Frontline of Innovations in fields of Quantum Computing, 6G & AI, says VP
Power corridors are sanitised, no room for corruption, brokers or middlemen: VP
ISRO has carved out a niche for itself through good value for money and high efficiency, notes VP
Vice-President interacts with the participants of 49th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA) in Delhi
30 NOV 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized that India stands at the ‘Front leagues of nations’, in the domains of land, sky, sea, and space. This achievement was underscored by the launch of INS-Vikrant last year and development of several indigenous defence equipment, he noted.
Addressing the participants of the 49th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA) of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in Delhi, the Vice-President traced the journey that the nation has traversed so far from ‘Fragile Five’ to ‘Big Five. He said that India today stands as the fifth-largest global economy and is poised to become the third largest economy by 2030.
Underlining the importance of ‘decision making’ for the growth of the nation, Shri Dhankhar commended 'Men in Uniform'. Citing the instance of natural disasters that wreak havoc, the Vice-President lauded the defence personnel for displaying the highest level of performance and exemplifying their unwavering sense of duty.
Lauding Indian talent, Shri Dhankhar remarked that “Indian human genius is unrivalled in the world”. The willingness of all sections of population to adopt technology, stressed the Vice-President, has resulted in an astounding per capita internet data consumption exceeding that of the US and China taken together.
Highlighting a significant shift from an ecosystem once embedded in patronage and corruption, the Vice-President noted that the current landscape reflects a 'big change,' with power corridors now ‘thoroughly sanitised of power-brokers, liaison agents and middlemen who extra legally leveraged decision making.’
Praising the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 as a significant achievement by ISRO, the Vice-President mentioned that ISRO has 'carved out a niche for itself' by launching satellites for several developed nations at the most competitive market price.
Observing that Disruptive Technologies have made inroads into homes and workplaces, the Vice-President stressed that their power have to be unleashed. He underlined that India is among the frontline countries when it comes to undertaking research and focusing on emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Computing, and 6G.
Referring to the participants as the 'Epicentres and Nerve-Centres’ of significant change due to their representative capacity, the Vice-President urged the participants to take away from the course something beyond their usual expectations, which would enrich their professional acumen even further.
Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi - Director General, IIPA, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice-President, Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA, Dr. Sachin Chowdhry, Programme Director 49th APPPA and other dignitaries were also present at the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان، زمین، آسمان، سمندر اور خلا کے شعبے میں ’ ممالک کے فرنٹ لیگ ‘ میں کھڑا ہے:نائب صدر
آج ہم کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ،6 جی اور اے آئی کے شعبوں میں اختراعات کے صف اول میں ہیں:نائب صدر
حکمرانی میں شفافیت آئی ہے، اب بدعنوانی، دلالوں یا بیچولیوں کے لیے کوئی جگہ نہیں: نائب صدر
اسرو نے دولت اور اعلی کارکردگی کی خاطر اچھی قیمت کے ذریعہ اپنے لیے ایک جگہ بنائی ہے:نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے دہلی میں 49ویں ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام ان پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (اے پی پی پی اے) کے شرکا سے بات چیت کی
30 NOV 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان زمین، آسمان، سمندر اور خلا کے شعبوں میں ’ممالک کی فرنٹ لیگ‘ میں کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی، پچھلے سال آئی این ایس-وکرانت کے آغاز اور کئی دیسی دفاعی آلات کی ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
دہلی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے 49 ویں ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام ان پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (اے پی پی پی اے) کے شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نےکہا کہ ملک نے 5 نازک معیشت والے ممالک سے 5 بڑی معیشت میں شامل ہونے کا اب تک سفر طے کرلیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج پانچویں سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے اور 2030 تک تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ’فیصلہ سازی‘ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے ’وردی میں ملبوس افراد‘(مین اِن یونیفارم)کی تعریف کی۔ تباہی پھیلانے والی قدرتی آفات کے واقعات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اعلیٰ ترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور فرض کے غیر متزلزل احساس کی مثال دینے پر دفاعی اہلکاروں کی تعریف کی۔
ہندوستانی ہنر کی تعریف کرتے ہوئےجناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی انسانی ذہانت دنیا میں بے مثال ہے۔ نائب صدر نے زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے لیے آبادی کے تمام طبقوں کی رضامندی کے نتیجے میں حیران کن طور پر فی کس انٹرنیٹ ڈیٹا کی کھپت امریکہ اور چین سے زیادہ ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اُس ماحول میں اہم تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں بدعنوانی پھیل گئی تھی۔نائب صدر نے کہا کہ موجودہ منظر نامے ایک ‘بڑی تبدیلی’ کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جو پاور کوریڈورس، اب پاور بروکرز، رابطہ ایجنٹوں اور بیچولیوں سے مکمل طور پر صاف ہو چکے ہیں ۔ یہ قانونی طور پر فیصلہ سازی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔
اسرو کی ایک اہم کامیابی کے طور پر چندریان-3 کے کامیاب لانچنگ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے ذکر کیا کہ اسرو نے کئی ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے لیے انتہائی مسابقتی قیمت پر سیٹلائٹ لانچ کر کے اپنے لیے ایک جگہ بنائی ہے۔
اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز نے گھروں اور کام کی جگہوں تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے، نائب صدر نے زور دیا کہ ان کی طاقت کو پتہ لگاکر ختم کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب تحقیق کرنے اور مصنوعی ذہانت، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور6 جی جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی بات آتی ہے تو ہندوستان صف اول کے ممالک میں شامل ہے۔
شرکا کو ان کی نمائندہ صلاحیت کی وجہ سے اہم تبدیلی کے مرکز اور اہم مراکز کے طور پر حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے شرکا پر زور دیا کہ وہ کورس سے ان کی معمول کی توقعات سے ہٹ کر کچھ لیں، جس سے ان کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سریندر ناتھ ترپاٹھی ، نائب صدر کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار گپتا، آئی آئی پی اے کے رجسٹرار جناب امیتابھ رنجن،49 ویں اے پی پی اے کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سچن چودھری اور دیگر معززین بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔