Vice President's Secretariat
India stands in the ‘front league of nations’ in domains of land, sky, sea, and space, says the Vice-President
Today we are in the Frontline of Innovations in fields of Quantum Computing, 6G & AI, says VP
Power corridors are sanitised, no room for corruption, brokers or middlemen: VP
ISRO has carved out a niche for itself through good value for money and high efficiency, notes VP
Vice-President interacts with the participants of 49th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA) in Delhi
30 NOV 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized that India stands at the ‘Front leagues of nations’, in the domains of land, sky, sea, and space. This achievement was underscored by the launch of INS-Vikrant last year and development of several indigenous defence equipment, he noted.
Addressing the participants of the 49th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA) of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in Delhi, the Vice-President traced the journey that the nation has traversed so far from ‘Fragile Five’ to ‘Big Five. He said that India today stands as the fifth-largest global economy and is poised to become the third largest economy by 2030.
Underlining the importance of ‘decision making’ for the growth of the nation, Shri Dhankhar commended 'Men in Uniform'. Citing the instance of natural disasters that wreak havoc, the Vice-President lauded the defence personnel for displaying the highest level of performance and exemplifying their unwavering sense of duty.
Lauding Indian talent, Shri Dhankhar remarked that “Indian human genius is unrivalled in the world”. The willingness of all sections of population to adopt technology, stressed the Vice-President, has resulted in an astounding per capita internet data consumption exceeding that of the US and China taken together.
Highlighting a significant shift from an ecosystem once embedded in patronage and corruption, the Vice-President noted that the current landscape reflects a 'big change,' with power corridors now ‘thoroughly sanitised of power-brokers, liaison agents and middlemen who extra legally leveraged decision making.’
Praising the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 as a significant achievement by ISRO, the Vice-President mentioned that ISRO has 'carved out a niche for itself' by launching satellites for several developed nations at the most competitive market price.
Observing that Disruptive Technologies have made inroads into homes and workplaces, the Vice-President stressed that their power have to be unleashed. He underlined that India is among the frontline countries when it comes to undertaking research and focusing on emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Computing, and 6G.
Referring to the participants as the 'Epicentres and Nerve-Centres’ of significant change due to their representative capacity, the Vice-President urged the participants to take away from the course something beyond their usual expectations, which would enrich their professional acumen even further.
Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi - Director General, IIPA, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice-President, Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA, Dr. Sachin Chowdhry, Programme Director 49th APPPA and other dignitaries were also present at the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत भूमि, आकाश, समुद्र और अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में ‘अग्रणी राष्ट्रों की पंक्ति' में खड़ा है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हम क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, 6-जी और कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता के क्षेत्र में नवाचारों की अग्रिम पंक्ति में हैं
सत्ता के गलियारे साफ-सुथरे हैं, भ्रष्टाचार, दलालों या बिचौलियों के लिए कोई जगह नहीं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इसरो ने वित्त के बेहतर उपयोग और उच्च दक्षता के माध्यम से अपनी खास जगह बना ली है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिल्ली में 49वें एडवांस्ड प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्राम इन पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एपीपीपीए) के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की
30 NOV 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत भूमि, आकाश, समुद्र और अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में 'अग्रणी राष्ट्रों की पंक्ति' में खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि पिछले साल आईएनएस-विक्रांत की लॉन्चिंग और कई स्वदेशी रक्षा उपकरणों के विकास से उजागर होती है।
दिल्ली में भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के 49वें एडवांस्ड प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्राम इन पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एपीपीपीए) के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने उस यात्रा का वर्णन किया जो देश ने अब तक 'फ्रैजाइल-फाइव' से 'बिग-फाइव' तक तय की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था है और 2030 तक तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए 'निर्णय लेने' के महत्व को प्रकट करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने 'मेन इन यूनिफॉर्म' की सराहना की। तबाही मचाने वाली प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का उदाहरण देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने उच्चतम स्तर के प्रदर्शन और कर्तव्यपरायणता के प्रति अपनी अटूट भावना का उदाहरण पेश करने के लिए रक्षा कर्मियों की सराहना की।
भारतीय प्रतिभा की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "भारत की मानव प्रतिभा दुनिया में बेजोड़ है।" उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि आबादी के सभी वर्गों की प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने की इच्छा के परिणामस्वरूप प्रति व्यक्ति इंटरनेट डेटा खपत आश्चर्यजनक रूप से अमेरिका और चीन की तुलना में अधिक हो गई है।
एक समय भाई-भतीजावाद और भ्रष्टाचार में डूबे इको-प्रणाली में होने वाले महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्तमान परिदृश्य एक 'गंभीर बदलाव' को दर्शाता है, अब सत्ता के गलियारे 'सत्ता के दलालों, संपर्क एजेंटों और बिचौलियों से पूरी तरह मुक्त हो गए हैं, जो अपने दबदबे का इस्तेमाल करके अतिरिक्त लाभ उठाते थे।'
इसरो द्वारा एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में चंद्रयान-3 के सफल प्रक्षेपण की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने उल्लेख किया कि इसरो ने कई विकसित देशों के लिए सबसे अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजार मूल्य पर उपग्रहों को लॉन्च करके 'अपने लिए खास जगह बना ली है।'
यह देखते हुए कि प्रगतिगामी नवाचारी प्रौद्योगिकियों ने घरों और कार्यस्थलों में प्रवेश कर लिया है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि उनकी शक्ति को उजागर करना होगा। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि जब अनुसंधान करने और कृत्रिम बौदि्धकता, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और 6-जी जैसी उदीयमान प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की बात आती है, तो भारत अग्रणी देशों में से एक है।
प्रतिभागियों को उनकी प्रतिनिधि क्षमता के कारण महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन के 'नाभि-केंद्र और तंत्रिका-केंद्र' के रूप में दर्शाते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे पाठ्यक्रम से अपनी सामान्य अपेक्षाओं से परे कुछ लेकर जाएं, जो उनके पेशेवर कौशल को और भी समृद्ध कर सके।
आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक श्री सुरेंद्र नाथ त्रिपाठी, उपराष्ट्रपति के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार गुप्ता, आईआईपीए के रजिस्ट्रार श्री अमिताभ रंजन, 49वें एपीपीपीए के कार्यक्रम निदेशक डॉ. सचिन चौधरी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।