Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri addresses the National Workshop on ‘Leveraging private finance for urban infrastructure development – Learnings from G20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG)’ in New Delhi
Chairman EAC-PM Dr. Bibek Debroy underscores reform in city governance structure and relook at definition of urban landscapes
DEA Secretary Shri Ajay Seth emphasised on the need of planning cities of tomorrow to be sustainable, resilient and inclusive
MoHUA Secretary Shri Manoj Joshi underlined the need for value capture financing of urban resources to overcome the financing gap in urban infrastructure projects
29 NOV 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
“There is a need to look to the future and focus on creating a holistic urban ecosystem for ensuring last-mile access to services, enhanced operational efficiencies, financial sustainability of projects, and integration of digital technology,” said Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri during the special address at the National Workshop on ‘Leveraging private finance for urban infrastructure development – Learnings from G20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG)’ in New Delhi today. Shri Puri also highlighted that Indian cities need to increase their capabilities – individually, organisationally, and institutionally.
The Ministry of Finance organised the national workshop in association with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and the International Finance Corporation (IFC). The workshop aimed at bringing out the key learnings towards attracting private capital for urban infrastructure in the context of the work done by the IWG during India’s G20 Presidency.
The New Delhi Leaders Declaration (NDLD) 2023 has endorsed the Principles for Financing Cities of Tomorrow: sustainable, resilient, and inclusive as one of the key outcomes of the Infrastructure Working Group (IWG). The principles encompass urban planning reforms, augmenting own source revenues, maximising investment efficiency, improving the creditworthiness of cities, using innovative financing instruments such as green, social, and sustainable bonds, creating a pipeline of investible projects, enabling regulatory environment and capacity augmentation of city administrations and institutional preparedness.
In his keynote address during the first session, Shri Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the PM underscored the need for reform in the city governance structure along with a fresh look at the definition of urban landscapes.
During the context setting of the workshop, Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, mentioned that the purpose of this workshop is to integrate IWG’s outcomes into India’s domestic policy-making process and emphasise the potential and significance of cities of tomorrow as engines of socio-economic growth of the country. Shri Seth also emphasised on the need of planning cities of tomorrow to be sustainable, resilient and inclusive.
In his welcome address, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, brought up the need for long-term urban planning, unlocking the potential value of land, creating a conducive environment for attracting private financing and augmenting technical and institutional capacities. He also highlighted the need for cities to focus on increasing their own source revenues to enable them to finance urban infrastructure development. Shri Joshi also underlined the need for ‘value capture financing’ of urban resources to overcome the financing gap in urban infrastructure projects.
This was followed by the expert panel moderated by Ms. Shereen Bhan, CNBC TV-18, on ‘Cities as Engines of Economic Growth- Vision for a Better Urban Infrastructure Landscape’, which comprised of eminent speakers like Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Vipul Roongta, MD and CEO, HDFC Capital Advisors Limited; Mr. Auguste Tano Kouame, Country Director, India, World Bank; Ms. Swati Ramanathan, Co-founder of Janaagraha.
The prominent theme of the discussion revolved around the need for spatial urban planning, transit-oriented development, affordable housing, increased participation of citizens and bringing transparency in the land market in the urban centres to complement the pace of urbanisation in the country. The panellists underscored the significance of cooperation and alliance among central, state and stakeholders to achieve the desired results.
Shri Madhav Pai, CEO, World Resources Institute, India, moderated the panel discussion on ‘Key challenges and enabling ecosystem for attracting private financing in urban infrastructure financing’ consisted of panelists Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara, Chairman, SBI; Shri Rajiv Mittal, CMD, VA TECH WABAG Limited; Mr. Masood Mallick, CEO, Re Sustainability; Shri Amish Mehta, MD & CEO, CRISIL Limited.
This panel discussed ways to improve the creditworthiness of the cities, the need to create bankable projects, capacity development of the city administration, and diversification of revenue sources which will eventually enable the cities to leverage private capital for urban infrastructure development.
The panel discussion on Leveraging innovative financing instruments for urban infrastructure (loans, green/blue bonds, sustainability-linked finance/ToD/VCF), consisted of panelists Shri Neeraj Mandloi, Principal Secretary, Urban Development (M.P.); Ms. Poornima Nasare, President and Biz Head, Sustainability team, Kotak Mahindra Bank; Shri Dibirath Sen, MD and Head of Global Banking, India lead for Sustainable Finance, HSBC, Mr. Frank Viault, Head of Cooperation, EU Delegation; and the session was moderated by Mr. Jason Pellmar, Manager, Infrastructure, IFC.
The panel discussed ideas and fostered discussions on the way forward in shaping a sustainable infrastructure investment ecosystem by revamping pooled financing mechanism, introducing concessional/blended financing for infrastructure projects etc. The speakers conveyed valuable insights and strategies to unlock the potential for shaping the future of cities.
The workshop was attended by more than 175 senior officials, including representatives from Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Goa, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Kerala, Sikkim and other states and UTs. In addition, senior executives from financial institutions, regulators, industry partners, and officials of DEA and MoHUA also participated in the workshop.
The discussions at the workshop centred around the need to deliver quality urban infrastructure as one of the most pressing challenges for cities in a rapidly urbanising world, and considering the fiscal condition of the cities, emphasised on the role of private financing in developing cities of tomorrow.

वित्त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने नई दिल्ली में ‘शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए निजी वित्त के दोहन- जी20 इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप (आईडब्ल्यूजी) से मिले सबक’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
ईएसी-पीएम के चेयरमैन डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय ने शहरी प्रशासन ढांचे में सुधार और शहरी परिदृश्य की परिभाषा पर फिर से विचार किए जाने पर जोर दिया
डीईए सचिव श्री अजय सेठ ने भविष्य के शहरों को टिकाऊ, लचीला और समावेशी बनाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया
एमओएचयूए सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने शहरी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में वित्तपोषण की कमी को दूर करने के लिए शहरी संसाधनों के मूल्य निर्धारण से जुड़े वित्तपोषण की जरूरत बताई
29 NOV 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहर कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा, “सेवाओं की अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने, परिचालन क्षमता बढ़ाने, वित्तीय तौर पर परियोजनाओं की स्थिरता और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भविष्य पर नजर रखने और एक समग्र शहरी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।” उन्होंने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए निजी वित्त के दोहन- जी20 इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप (आईडब्ल्यूजी) से मिले सबक’ पर हुई राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में विशेष संबोधन के दौरान ये विचार व्यक्त किए।
वित्त मंत्रालय ने आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) और इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन (आईएफसी) के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान आईडब्ल्यूजी द्वारा किए गए कार्यों के संदर्भ में शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए निजी पूंजी को आकर्षित करने के लिहाज से मिले महत्वपूर्ण सबक को सामने लाना था।
नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन (एनडीएलडी) 2023 ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप (आईडब्ल्यूजी) के प्रमुख परिणामों में से एक के रूप में “भविष्य के शहरों के वित्तपोषण के सिद्धांतों: टिकाऊ, लचीले और समावेशी” का समर्थन किया है।
इसके सिद्धांतों में शहरी नियोजन सुधार, स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोत को बढ़ाना, निवेश दक्षता को अधिकतम करना, शहरों की साख में सुधार करना, हरित, सामाजिक और टिकाऊ बॉन्ड जैसे वित्तपोषण के नए विकल्पों का उपयोग करना, निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं की एक पाइपलाइन तैयार करना, नियामकीय वातावरण को सक्षम करना और शहरी प्रशासनों की क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी और संस्थागत तैयारी शामिल हैं।
पहले सत्र के दौरान अपने मुख्य भाषण में, प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री बिबेक देबरॉय ने शहरी परिदृश्य की परिभाषा पर नए सिरे से विचार करने के साथ-साथ शहरी शासन के ढांचे में सुधार की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
कार्यशाला के आयोजन के संदर्भ का उल्लेख करते हुए, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अजय सेठ ने बताया कि इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य आईडब्ल्यूजी के निष्कर्षों को भारत की घरेलू नीति-निर्माण प्रक्रिया से जोड़ना और शहरों की क्षमता और देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के इंजन के रूप में भविष्य के शहरों महत्व पर जोर देना है। श्री सेठ ने भविष्य के शहरों को टिकाऊ, लचीला और समावेशी बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, एमओएचयूए सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने दीर्घकालिक शहरी नियोजन, भूमि के संभावित मूल्य को सामने लाने, निजी वित्तपोषण को आकर्षित करने और तकनीकी एवं संस्थागत क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर विचार व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने शहरों को शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को वित्तपोषित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए अपने राजस्व स्रोतों को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। श्री जोशी ने शहरी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में वित्तपोषण की कमी को दूर करने के लिए शहरी संसाधनों के ‘मूल्य हासिल करने वाले वित्तपोषण’ की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया।
इसके बाद सीएनबीसी टीवी-18 की सुश्री शीरीन भान द्वारा संचालित विशेषज्ञ पैनल ने ‘आर्थिक विकास के इंजन के रूप में शहर- बेहतर शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के परिदृश्य के लिए विजन’ विषय पर चर्चा की, जिसमें मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन, एचडीएफसी कैपिटल एडवाइजर्स लिमिटेड के एमडी और सीईओ श्री विपुल रूंगटा,, विश्व बैंक के कंट्री डायरेक्टर (भारत) श्री अगस्टे तानो कौमे, जनाग्रह की सह-संस्थापक सुश्री स्वाति रामनाथन जैसे प्रतिष्ठित वक्ता शामिल थे।
चर्चा का प्रमुख विषय देश में शहरीकरण की गति को पूरा करने के लिए स्थानिक शहरी नियोजन, पारगमन उन्मुख विकास, किफायती आवास, नागरिकों की बढ़ती भागीदारी और शहरी केंद्रों से जुड़े भूमि बाजार में पारदर्शिता लाने की आवश्यकता के इर्द-गिर्द घूमता रहा। इस दौरान पैनलिस्टों ने वांछित परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र, राज्य और हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग और संबंध के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
वर्ल्ड रिसोर्सेज इंस्टीट्यूट, भारत के सीईओ श्री माधव पईने ‘शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण में निजी वित्त को आकर्षित करने से जुड़ी प्रमुख चुनौतियां और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सक्षम बनाना’ पर हुई पैनल चर्चा का संचालन किया, जिसमें पैनलिस्ट के रूप में एसबीआई चेयरमैन श्री दिनेश कुमार खारा, वीए टेक वबाग लिमिटेड के सीएमडी श्री राजीव मित्तल, री सस्टेनेबिलिटी के सीईओ श्री मसूद मलिक, क्रिसिल लिमिटेड के एमडी और सीईओ श्री अमीश मेहता शामिल रहे।
इस पैनल ने शहरों की साख में सुधार करने, बैंक योग्य परियोजनाएं बनाने की आवश्यकता, शहरी प्रशासन की क्षमता विकास और राजस्व स्रोतों के विविधीकरण पर चर्चा की, जो अंततः शहरों को शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए निजी पूंजी का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए वित्तपोषण के नवीन साधनों के दोहन (ऋण, ग्रीन/ ब्लू बॉन्ड, स्थिरता से जुड़े वित्त/टीओडी/वीसीएफ) पर हुई पैनल चर्चा में पैनलिस्ट प्रमुख सचिव, शहरी विकास (मध्य प्रदेश) श्री नीरज मंडलोई, कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक की प्रेसिडेंट और सस्टेनेबिलिटी टीम की प्रमुख सुश्री पूर्णिमा नसारे, एचएसबीसी के एमडी और ग्लोबल बैंकिंग प्रमुख, सस्टेनेबल फाइनेंस के भारतीय प्रमुख श्री दिबिरथ सेन, ईयू प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सहयोग प्रमुख श्री फ्रैंक वियाल्ट शामिल रहे और सत्र का संचालन आईएफसी के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर मैनेजर श्री जेसन पेलमार ने किया।
पैनल ने वित्तपोषण तंत्र को फिर से शुरू करके, बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के लिए रियायती/मिश्रित वित्तपोषण की पेशकश के जरिये एक स्थायी बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़े निवेश पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आकार देने की योजनाओं और इसे बढ़ावा देने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इस अवसर पर, वक्ताओं ने भविष्य के शहरों को आकार देने की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए बहुमूल्य विचारों और रणनीतियों से अवगत कराया।
कार्यशाला में जम्मू-कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, केरल, सिक्किम और अन्य राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 175 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा, वित्तीय संस्थानों, नियामकों, उद्योग भागीदारों से जुड़े वरिष्ठ कार्यकारियों और डीईए और एमओएचयूए के अधिकारियों ने भी कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला में हुई चर्चा दुनिया में तेजी से शहरीकरण से गुजर रहे शहरों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शहरी बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने की जरूरत से जुड़ी सबसे गंभीर चुनौतियों में से एक पर केंद्रित थी। इस अवसर पर, शहरों की वित्तीय स्थिति पर विचार करते हुए, भविष्य के विकासशील शहरों में निजी वित्तपोषण की भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया।