Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri addresses the National Workshop on ‘Leveraging private finance for urban infrastructure development – Learnings from G20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG)’ in New Delhi
Chairman EAC-PM Dr. Bibek Debroy underscores reform in city governance structure and relook at definition of urban landscapes
DEA Secretary Shri Ajay Seth emphasised on the need of planning cities of tomorrow to be sustainable, resilient and inclusive
MoHUA Secretary Shri Manoj Joshi underlined the need for value capture financing of urban resources to overcome the financing gap in urban infrastructure projects
29 NOV 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
“There is a need to look to the future and focus on creating a holistic urban ecosystem for ensuring last-mile access to services, enhanced operational efficiencies, financial sustainability of projects, and integration of digital technology,” said Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri during the special address at the National Workshop on ‘Leveraging private finance for urban infrastructure development – Learnings from G20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG)’ in New Delhi today. Shri Puri also highlighted that Indian cities need to increase their capabilities – individually, organisationally, and institutionally.
The Ministry of Finance organised the national workshop in association with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and the International Finance Corporation (IFC). The workshop aimed at bringing out the key learnings towards attracting private capital for urban infrastructure in the context of the work done by the IWG during India’s G20 Presidency.
The New Delhi Leaders Declaration (NDLD) 2023 has endorsed the Principles for Financing Cities of Tomorrow: sustainable, resilient, and inclusive as one of the key outcomes of the Infrastructure Working Group (IWG). The principles encompass urban planning reforms, augmenting own source revenues, maximising investment efficiency, improving the creditworthiness of cities, using innovative financing instruments such as green, social, and sustainable bonds, creating a pipeline of investible projects, enabling regulatory environment and capacity augmentation of city administrations and institutional preparedness.
In his keynote address during the first session, Shri Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the PM underscored the need for reform in the city governance structure along with a fresh look at the definition of urban landscapes.
During the context setting of the workshop, Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, mentioned that the purpose of this workshop is to integrate IWG’s outcomes into India’s domestic policy-making process and emphasise the potential and significance of cities of tomorrow as engines of socio-economic growth of the country. Shri Seth also emphasised on the need of planning cities of tomorrow to be sustainable, resilient and inclusive.
In his welcome address, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, brought up the need for long-term urban planning, unlocking the potential value of land, creating a conducive environment for attracting private financing and augmenting technical and institutional capacities. He also highlighted the need for cities to focus on increasing their own source revenues to enable them to finance urban infrastructure development. Shri Joshi also underlined the need for ‘value capture financing’ of urban resources to overcome the financing gap in urban infrastructure projects.
This was followed by the expert panel moderated by Ms. Shereen Bhan, CNBC TV-18, on ‘Cities as Engines of Economic Growth- Vision for a Better Urban Infrastructure Landscape’, which comprised of eminent speakers like Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Vipul Roongta, MD and CEO, HDFC Capital Advisors Limited; Mr. Auguste Tano Kouame, Country Director, India, World Bank; Ms. Swati Ramanathan, Co-founder of Janaagraha.
The prominent theme of the discussion revolved around the need for spatial urban planning, transit-oriented development, affordable housing, increased participation of citizens and bringing transparency in the land market in the urban centres to complement the pace of urbanisation in the country. The panellists underscored the significance of cooperation and alliance among central, state and stakeholders to achieve the desired results.
Shri Madhav Pai, CEO, World Resources Institute, India, moderated the panel discussion on ‘Key challenges and enabling ecosystem for attracting private financing in urban infrastructure financing’ consisted of panelists Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara, Chairman, SBI; Shri Rajiv Mittal, CMD, VA TECH WABAG Limited; Mr. Masood Mallick, CEO, Re Sustainability; Shri Amish Mehta, MD & CEO, CRISIL Limited.
This panel discussed ways to improve the creditworthiness of the cities, the need to create bankable projects, capacity development of the city administration, and diversification of revenue sources which will eventually enable the cities to leverage private capital for urban infrastructure development.
The panel discussion on Leveraging innovative financing instruments for urban infrastructure (loans, green/blue bonds, sustainability-linked finance/ToD/VCF), consisted of panelists Shri Neeraj Mandloi, Principal Secretary, Urban Development (M.P.); Ms. Poornima Nasare, President and Biz Head, Sustainability team, Kotak Mahindra Bank; Shri Dibirath Sen, MD and Head of Global Banking, India lead for Sustainable Finance, HSBC, Mr. Frank Viault, Head of Cooperation, EU Delegation; and the session was moderated by Mr. Jason Pellmar, Manager, Infrastructure, IFC.
The panel discussed ideas and fostered discussions on the way forward in shaping a sustainable infrastructure investment ecosystem by revamping pooled financing mechanism, introducing concessional/blended financing for infrastructure projects etc. The speakers conveyed valuable insights and strategies to unlock the potential for shaping the future of cities.
The workshop was attended by more than 175 senior officials, including representatives from Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Goa, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Kerala, Sikkim and other states and UTs. In addition, senior executives from financial institutions, regulators, industry partners, and officials of DEA and MoHUA also participated in the workshop.
The discussions at the workshop centred around the need to deliver quality urban infrastructure as one of the most pressing challenges for cities in a rapidly urbanising world, and considering the fiscal condition of the cities, emphasised on the role of private financing in developing cities of tomorrow.

وزارت خزانہ
مکان اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے نئی دہلی میں ’شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے نجی مالیات کا فائدہ اٹھانا – جی20 انفراسٹرکچر ورکنگ گروپ (آئی ڈبلیو جی) سے سیکھنا‘ موضوع پر منعقد قومی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا
ای اے سی-پی ایم کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ببیک دیبرائے نے شہر کے نظم و نسق کے ڈھانچے میں اصلاحات اور شہری مناظر کی تعریف کی نظر ثانی کرنے پر زور دیا
ڈی ای اے کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ نے مستقبل کے شہروں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ وہ پائیدار، لچکدار اور جامع ہوں
ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں مالیات کے فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے شہری وسائل کی ویلیو کیپچر فنانسنگ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
29 NOV 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
مکان اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے نجی مالیات کا فائدہ اٹھانا – جی 20 انفراسٹرکچر ورکنگ گروپ (آئی ڈبلیوجی) سے سیکھنا‘ موضوع پر منعقد قومی ورکشاپ میں خصوصی خطاب کے دوران نے کہا، ’’مستقبل پر نظر ڈالنے اور خدمات کی آخری میل تک رسائی، کام کاج کی بہتر افادیت، منصوبوں کی مالی پائیداری، اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع شہری ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘ جناب پوری نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستانی شہروں کو انفرادی، تنظیمی اور ادارہ جاتی طور پر اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزارت خزانہ نے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی کارپوریشن (آئی ایف سی) کے اشتراک سے قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران آئی ڈبلیو جی کی طرف سے کیے گئے کام کے تناظر میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے نجی سرمایہ کو راغب کرنے سے متعلق اہم سبق کو سامنے لانا تھا۔
لیڈران کے نئی دہلی اعلانیہ (این ڈی ایل ڈی) 2023 نے مستقبل کے شہروں کی مالی اعانت کے اصولوں: پائیدار، لچکدار، اور جامع کو انفراسٹرکچر ورکنگ گروپ (آئی ڈبلیوجی) کے کلیدی نتائج میں سے ایک کے طور پر اپنی حمایت دی ہے۔ ان اصولوں میں شہری منصوبہ بندی کی اصلاحات، اپنی آمدنی کے ذرائع کو بڑھانا، سرمایہ کاری کی کارکردگی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنا، شہروں کی ساکھ کو بہتر بنانا، جدید فنانسنگ آلات جیسے کہ سبز، سماجی اور پائیدار بانڈز کا استعمال، سرمایہ کاری کے قابل منصوبوں کی فہرست تیار کرنا، شہر کی انتظامیہ اور ادارہ جاتی تیاری کے لیے ریگولیٹری ماحول کو فعال کرنا اور استعداد کار میں اضافہ شامل ہیں۔
پہلے اجلاس کے دوران اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے چیئرمین جناب ببیک ڈیبرائے نے شہری مناظر کی تعریف پر دوبارہ نظر ڈالنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شہر کے نظم و نسق کے ڈھانچے میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ کے سیاق و سباق کی ترتیب کے دوران، مالیاتی امور کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ نے بتایا کہ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد آئی ڈبلیو جی کے نتائج کو ہندوستان کی گھریلو پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں ضم کرنا اور ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر مستقبل کے شہروں کی صلاحیت اور اہمیت پر زور دینا ہے۔ جناب سیٹھ نے مستقبل کے شہروں کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ وہ پائیدار، لچکدار اور جامع ہوں۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے طویل مدتی شہری منصوبہ بندی، زمین کی ممکنہ قیمت کو غیر مقفل کرنے، نجی مالیات کو راغب کرنے اور تکنیکی اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ شہروں کو اپنی آمدنی کے ذرائع کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے تاکہ وہ شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مالی اعانت کرسکیں۔ جناب جوشی نے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں مالیات کے فرق پر قابو پانے کے لیے شہری وسائل کی ’ویلیو کیپچر فنانسنگ‘ کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس کے بعد ماہرین کے پینل کی باری آئی، جس کی نظامت سی این بی سی ٹی وی-18 کی محترمہ شیرین بھان نے کی۔ اس میں ’اقتصادی ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر شہروں کا کردار – ایک بہتر شہری انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے وژن‘ موضوع پر بات ہوئی، جس میں چیف اقتصادی مشیر ڈاکٹر وی اننت ناگیشورن؛ جناب وپل رونگٹا، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، ایچ ڈی ایف سی کیپٹل ایڈوائزرز لمیٹڈ؛ جناب آگستے تانو کوامے، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، انڈیا، ورلڈ بینک؛ محترمہ سواتی رامناتھن، جناگرہ کی شریک بانی جیسے نامور مقررین شامل تھے۔
بحث کا نمایاں موضوع مقامی شہری منصوبہ بندی، ٹرانزٹ پر مبنی ترقی، سستی رہائش، شہریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت اور ملک میں شہر کاری کی رفتار کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شہری مراکز کی زمینی منڈی میں شفافیت لانے کی ضرورت پر مبنی تھا۔ پینل میں شامل ماہرین نے مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے مرکز، ریاست اور متعلقین کے درمیان تعاون اور اتحاد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ورلڈ رسورسز انسٹی ٹیوٹ، انڈیا کے سی ای او جناب مادھو پائی نے ’شہری انفراسٹرکچر فنانسنگ میں پرائیویٹ فنانسنگ کو راغب کرنے کے لیے کلیدی چیلنجز اور ایکو سسٹم کو فعال کرنے‘ کے موضوع پر ہونے والے پینل مذاکرہ کی نظامت کی، جس میں پینلسٹ جناب دنیش کمار کھارا، چیئرمین، ایس بی آئی؛ جناب راجیو متل، سی ایم ڈی، وی اے ٹیک واباگ لمیٹڈ؛ جناب مسعود ملک، سی ای او، ری سسٹین ایبلٹی؛ جناب امیش مہتہ، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، کریسل لمیٹڈ شامل تھے۔
اس پینل نے شہروں کی ساکھ کو بہتر بنانے کے طریقوں، قابل بینک پروجیکٹس بنانے کی ضرورت، شہر کی انتظامیہ کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ، اور آمدنی کے ذرائع کو متنوع بنانا جو بالآخر شہروں کو شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے نجی سرمائے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنائے گا، پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے (قرضے، سبز/نیلے بانڈز، پائیداری سے منسلک فنانس/ ٹی او ڈی/وی سی ایف) کے لیے اختراعی مالیاتی آلات کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر ہونے والی پینل بحث میں پینلسٹ جناب نیرج منڈلوئی، پرنسپل سکریٹری، شہری ترقی (مدھیہ پردیش)؟ محترمہ پورنیما نسارے، صدر اور تجارتی سربراہ، سسٹین ایبلٹی ٹیم، کوٹک مہندرا بینک؛ جناب دیبیرتھ سین، ایم ڈی اور گلوبل بینکنگ کے سربراہ، پائیدار مالیات کے ہندوستانی سربراہ، ایچ ایس بی سی؛ جناب فرینک وائلٹ، کوآپریشن کے سربراہ، وفد برائے یورپی یونین شامل تھے؛ اور سیشن کی نظامت جناب جیسن پیلمر، مینیجر، انفراسٹرکچر، آئی ایف سی نے کی۔
پینل نے ایک پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور بات چیت کو آگے بڑھایا۔
ورکشاپ میں جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹرا، گوا، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کیرالہ، سکم اور دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں سمیت 175 سے زیادہ سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، مالیاتی اداروں کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز، ریگولیٹرز، انڈسٹری پارٹنرز، اور ڈی ای اے اور ایم او ایچ یو اے کے حکام نے بھی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ میں ہونے والی بات چیت کا محور معیاری شہری انفراسٹرکچر کی فراہمی کی ضرورت پر تھا جو تیزی سے شہر بنتی دنیا میں شہروں کے لیے سب سے اہم چیلنج ہے، اور شہروں کی مالی حالت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، مستقبل کے ترقی پذیر شہروں میں نجی فنانسنگ کے کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔