Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessel Sajag arrives at Muscat, Oman as part of overseas deployment to West Asia
29 NOV 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard Ship Sajag, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, arrived at Port Sultan Qaboos, Muscat, Oman, on November 29, 2023, for a three-day visit as part of the overseas deployment of ICG ships to West Asia. The visit aims to strengthen long-standing diplomatic ties, enhance maritime cooperation, and promote interoperability with the Royal Oman Police Coast Guard (ROPCG) and other maritime agencies.
During the visit, a number of activities and interactions are scheduled including professional interactions such as onboard training and lectures, Board Search and Seizure (VBSS) and Maritime Search and Rescue (M-SAR), cross-deck visits, joint yoga sessions, planning conferences, and table-top exercises for Marine Pollution Response (MPR). There will be courtesy calls by the Commanding Officer on various dignitaries and government officials of Oman, including the Royal Oman Police Coast Guard.
Oman and India have historically maintained warm and friendly bilateral relations, sharing common values and diverse cultures. Regular interactions between ICG and ROPCG occur through annually conducted High-Level Meetings (HLM) and ICG ship visits, guided by the provisions of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). The overseas deployment of ICG ships aligns with the organization's plan to foster bilateral relationships and strengthen international cooperation with Foreign Friendly Countries (FFCs). During this West Asia deployment, the ship is also scheduled to make port calls in Ad Dammam, Saudi Arabia, and Mina Rashid, UAE.
This visit would play a crucial role in strengthening bilateral relationships with key maritime agencies, including the Royal Oman Police Coast Guard (ROPCG), Saudi Border Guards and Naval Forces, and UAE Coast Guards & Critical Infrastructure and Coastal Authority (CICPA). These relationships, developed over the years, aim to ensure the safety, security, and cleanliness of the seas in the region while addressing contemporary maritime issues. Engagements with senior officials and personnel from these agencies during the visit will further enhance regional safety and security.
The visit of ICGS Sajag to West Asia underscores India's ongoing efforts to foster friendly relations through maritime cooperation, aligning with the maritime vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, known as "SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region,” with due emphasis on the “Global South.”
About ICGS Sajag
ICGS Sajag is part of the Indian Coast Guard fleet of OPVs, based on the West Coast of India in Porbandar, Gujarat, and operates under the operational command of Commander Coast Guard Region (North West). The ship is equipped with modern weapon systems, sensors, state-of-the-art navigation and communication systems, including an integral helicopter to support both surface and air operations. Sajag has undertaken various Coast Guard operations, including Coastal Security and IMBL / EEZ surveillance, anti-transnational crimes, and Maritime SAR and Pollution Response operations in the past.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کا ماورائے ساحل گشتی جہاز سجاگ مغربی ایشیا میں بیرون ملک تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مسقط، عمان پہنچا
29 NOV 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کا ماورائے ساحل گشتی جہاز سجاگ، مغربی ایشیا میں آئی سی جی جہازوں کی بیرون ملک تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر تین روزہ دورے کے لیے 29 نومبر 2023 کو پورٹ سلطان قابوس، مسقط، عمان پہنچا۔ اس دورے کا مقصد دیرینہ سفارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا، بحری تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور رائل عمان پولیس کوسٹ گارڈ (آر او پی سی جی) اور دیگر بحری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران، متعدد سرگرمیوں اور بات چیت کا شیڈول بنایا گیا ہے جس میں پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات جیسے کہ جہاز پر تربیت اور لیکچر، بورڈ سرچ اینڈ سیزر (وی بی ایس ایس) اور میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو (ایم-ایس اے آر)، کراس ڈیک وزٹ، مشترکہ یوگا سیشن، منصوبہ بندی کانفرنسیں، اور میرین پلیوشن رسپانس (ایم پی آر) کے لیے ٹیبل ٹاپ مشقیں شامل ہیں۔ کمانڈنگ آفیسر کے ذریعہ رائل عمان پولیس کوسٹ گارڈ سمیت عمان کے مختلف معززین اور سرکاری عہدیداروں سے اعزازی ملاقاتیں ہوں گی۔
عمان اور ہندوستان نے تاریخی طور پر مشترکہ اقدار اور متنوع ثقافتوں کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، سرگرم اور دوستانہ دوطرفہ تعلقات کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ سالانہ منعقد ہونے والی اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگز (ایچ ایل ایم) اور آئی سی جی جہازوں کے دوروں کے ذریعے آئی سی جی اور آر او پی سی جی کے درمیان باقاعدہ تعاملات ہوتے ہیں، جن کی رہنمائی مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کی دفعات سے ہوتی ہے۔ آئی سی جی جہازوں کی بیرون ملک تعیناتی تنظیم کے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے اور غیر ملکی دوست ممالک (ایف ایف سی) کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے منصوبے کے مطابق ہے۔ اس مغربی ایشیا کی تعیناتی کے دوران، جہاز دمام، سعودی عرب، اور مینا راشد، یو اے ای میں پورٹ ملاقاتیں بھی کرنے والا ہے۔
یہ دورہ رائل عمان پولیس کوسٹ گارڈ (آر او پی سی جی)، سعودی بارڈر گارڈز اور نیول فورسز، اور یو اے ای کوسٹ گارڈز اینڈ کریٹیکل انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ کوسٹل اتھارٹی (سی آئی سی پی اے) سمیت اہم بحری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ برسوں کے دوران تیار کیے گئے ان تعلقات کا مقصد عصری سمندری مسائل کو حل کرتے ہوئے خطے میں سمندروں کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور صفائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ دورے کے دوران ان ایجنسیوں کے سینئر حکام اور اہلکاروں کے ساتھ مصروفیات علاقائی تحفظ اور سلامتی کو مزید بہتر بنائے گی۔
آئی سی جی ایس سجاگ کا مغربی ایشیا کا دورہ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سمندری وژن کے مطابق بحری تعاون کے ذریعے دوستانہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کی جاری کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جسے ”ساگر - خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی“ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
آئی سی جی ایس سجاگ کے بارے میں
آئی سی جی ایس سجاگ او پی وی کے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ بیڑے کا حصہ ہے، جو پوربندر، گجرات میں ہندوستان کے مغربی ساحل پر واقع ہے، اور کمانڈر کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (نارتھ ویسٹ) کی آپریشنل کمانڈ کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔ جہاز جدید ہتھیاروں کے نظام، سینسرز، جدید ترین نیویگیشن اور مواصلاتی نظام سے لیس ہے، جس میں سطحی اور فضائی دونوں کارروائیوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک لازمی ہیلی کاپٹر بھی شامل ہے۔ سجاگ نے ماضی میں کوسٹ گارڈ کے مختلف آپریشن کیے ہیں، جن میں کوسٹل سیکیورٹی اور آئی ایم بی ایل/ای ای زیڈ کی نگرانی، انسدادِ بین الاقوامی جرائم، اور میری ٹائم ایس اے آر اور آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے آپریشن شامل ہیں۔