Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme for providing Drones to the Women Self Help Groups
29 NOV 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Central Sector Scheme for providing Drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs), with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crore for the period from 2024-25 to 2025-26.
The scheme aims to provide drones to 15,000 selected Women SHGs during the period 2023-24 to 2025-2026 for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose.
Aligning to the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme seeks to empower women Self Help Groups (SHGs) and bringing new technologies through drone services in agriculture sector.
The highlights of this scheme are as under:
1. The scheme approves holistic interventions by converging the resources and efforts of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Department of Rural development (DoRD) and Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Women SHGs and Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs).
2. Appropriate clusters where usage of Drones is economically feasible will e identified and progressive 15,000 women SHGs in various States in the identified clusters will be selected for providing drones.
3. Central Financial Assistance @ 80% of the cost of drone and accessories/ancillary charges up to a maximum of Rs. Eight Lakh will be provided to the women SHGs for purchase of drones. The Cluster Level Federation (CLFs) of SHGs may raise the balance amount (total cost of procurement minus subsidy) as loan under National Agriculture Infra Financing Facility (AIF). Interest subvention @ 3% on the AIF loan will be provided.
4. One of the members of the women SHGs who is well qualified, 18 and above years of age will be elected by the SRLM and LFCs for 15 day training comprising of 5 day mandatory drone pilot training and additional 10 day training for agriculture purpose of nutrient and pesticide application. The other member / family member of the SHG with inclination to take up repairs of electrical goods, fitting and mechanical works will be selected by the State Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM) and LFCs who will be trained as drone technician/assistant. These training shall be provided as a package along with the supply of drones.
5. Considering the difficulties which SHGs may face in procuring the drones, repair and maintenance of drones through drone companies, the LFCs will act as a bridge between drone supplier companies and SHGs.
6. LFCs will also promote use of Nano Fertilizers such as Nano Urea and Nano DAP by the drones with SHGs. SHGs will rent out the drone services to the farmers for Nano fertilizer and also for pesticide applications.
It is envisaged that the approved initiatives under the scheme will provide sustainable business and livelihood support to 15,000 SHGs and they would be able to earn additional income of at least Rs.One lakh per annum.
The scheme will help infusing advance technology in agriculture for improved efficiency, enhance crop yield and reduced cost of operation for the benefit of farmers.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે મહિલા સ્વસહાય જૂથોને ડ્રોન પ્રદાન કરવા માટેની કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
29 NOV 2023 2:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે મહિલા સ્વસહાય જૂથો (એસએચજી)ને ડ્રોન પ્રદાન કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે, જેમાં વર્ષ 2024-25થી 2025-26 સુધીનાં ગાળા માટે રૂ. 1261 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે.
આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ વર્ષ 2023-24થી વર્ષ 2025-2026નાં સમયગાળા દરમિયાન પસંદ થયેલી 15,000 મહિલા એસએચજીને કૃષિનાં ઉદ્દેશ માટે ભાડાની સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે ડ્રોન પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ આ યોજના મહિલા સ્વસહાય જૂથો (એસએચજી)ને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં ડ્રોન સેવાઓ મારફતે નવી ટેકનોલોજી લાવવાનો ઉદ્દેશ ધરાવે છે.
આ યોજનાની મુખ્ય બાબતો નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
1. આ યોજના કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (ડીએએએન્ડએફડબ્લ્યુ), ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ વિભાગ (ડીઓઆરડી) અને ખાતર વિભાગ (ડીઓએફ), મહિલા એસએચજી અને લીડ ફર્ટિલાઇઝર કંપનીઓ (એલએફસી)ના સંસાધનો અને પ્રયાસોને એકરૂપ કરીને સંપૂર્ણ હસ્તક્ષેપોને મંજૂરી આપે છે.
2. જ્યાં ડ્રોનનો ઉપયોગ આર્થિક રીતે શક્ય હોય એવા ઉચિત ક્લસ્ટર્સની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવશે અને ઓળખ કરાયેલા ક્લસ્ટર્સમાં વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં પ્રગતિશીલ 15,000 મહિલા એસએચજીની પસંદગી ડ્રોન પ્રદાન કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવશે.
3. મહિલા એસએચજીને ડ્રોનની ખરીદી માટે ડ્રોન અને એસેસરીઝ/આનુષંગિક ચાર્જિસની કિંમતનાં 80 ટકાનાં દરે કેન્દ્રીય નાણાકીય સહાય પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે. એસએચજીનું ક્લસ્ટર લેવલ ફેડરેશન (સીએલએફ) નેશનલ એગ્રિકલ્ચર ઇન્ફ્રા ફાઇનાન્સિંગ ફેસિલિટી (એઆઇએફ) હેઠળ લોન સ્વરૂપે બાકીની રકમ (પ્રાપ્તિ બાદબાકી સબસિડીનો કુલ ખર્ચ) વધારી શકે છે. એઆઇએફ લોન પર વ્યાજમાં 3 ટકાના દરે માફી આપવામાં આવશે.
4. એસઆરએલએમ અને એલએફસી દ્વારા 15 દિવસની તાલીમ માટે 18 કે તેથી વધુ વયની મહિલા એસએચજીનાં સભ્યોમાંથી એકની પસંદગી એસઆરએલએમ અને એલએફસી દ્વારા 15 દિવસની તાલીમ માટે કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં 5 દિવસની ફરજિયાત ડ્રોન પાયલોટ તાલીમ તથા પોષકતત્વો અને જંતુનાશકોના ઉપયોગના કૃષિ હેતુ માટે વધારાની 10 દિવસની તાલીમ સામેલ છે. એસએચજીના અન્ય સભ્ય/પરિવારના સભ્ય કે જેઓ વિદ્યુત ચીજવસ્તુઓ, ફિટિંગ અને યાંત્રિક કાર્યોનું સમારકામ હાથ ધરવાની ઇચ્છા ધરાવે છે, તેમની પસંદગી રાજ્ય ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા મિશન (એસઆરએલએમ) અને એલએફસી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે, જેમને ડ્રોન ટેકનિશિયન/સહાયક તરીકે તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે. આ તાલીમ ડ્રોનના પુરવઠાની સાથે પેકેજ તરીકે આપવામાં આવશે.
5. ડ્રોન કંપનીઓ દ્વારા ડ્રોનની ખરીદી, ડ્રોનના સમારકામ અને જાળવણીમાં એસએચજીને જે મુશ્કેલીઓનો સામનો કરવો પડી શકે છે તેને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, એલએફસી ડ્રોન સપ્લાયર કંપનીઓ અને એસએચજી વચ્ચે સેતુનું કામ કરશે.
6. એલએફસી એસએચજી ધરાવતા ડ્રોન દ્વારા નેનો યુરિયા અને નેનો ડીએપી જેવા નેનો ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સના ઉપયોગને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. એસ.એચ.જી. નેનો ખાતર માટે અને જંતુનાશકોના ઉપયોગ માટે પણ ખેડુતોને ડ્રોન સેવાઓ ભાડે આપશે.
એવી કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે કે આ યોજના હેઠળ મંજૂર થયેલી પહેલો 15,000 એસએચજીને સ્થાયી વ્યવસાય અને આજીવિકા સહાય પ્રદાન કરશે તથા તેઓ દર વર્ષે ઓછામાં ઓછી રૂ.1 લાખની વધારાની આવક મેળવવા સક્ષમ બનશે.
આ યોજનાથી કૃષિમાં કાર્યદક્ષતા વધારવા, પાકની ઉપજમાં વધારો કરવા અને ખેડૂતોનાં લાભ માટે કામગીરીનાં ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો કરવા માટે એડવાન્સ ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.