Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, hosts APG Annual Typologies Workshop in association with Asia Pacific Group on Money Laundering (APG) and the World Bank
The workshop to focus on three broad streams - Virtual Assets, Illegal Fishing and Tax Crimes
This is the first in-person workshop after 2018 with a participation of 26 jurisdictions
28 NOV 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, is hosting the APG Annual Typologies Workshop in association with Asia Pacific Group on Money Laundering (APG) and the World Bank from 28th November to 1st December, 2023 in New Delhi.
Yearly typologies workshops are held by the APG to bring together experts and APG delegates to discuss money laundering and terrorist financing trends as well as policy issues emerging from those trends. These workshops have topical 'themes' to provide a focus for the discussion. Twenty-three typologies workshops have been held since the APG's formation in 1997. After 2018, this is the first in-person workshop. A total of 26 jurisdictions are participating in the workshop.
The workshop began with a welcome address by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Additional Secretary (Department of Revenue) and Head of the Indian Delegation to Financial Action Task Force (FATF), followed by adoption of yearly typologies report on money laundering (ML), terrorism financing (TF), and proliferation financing (PF) trends. The report features a focus section on virtual assets and virtual asset service providers, in recognition of the threat they pose for ML, TF, and PF.
Further, the workshop is divided into three broad streams - Virtual Assets (VA), Illegal Fishing, and Tax Crimes. World Bank is delivering an ML/Tax Crimes Training Exercise and will cover various facets – ‘whole-of-government’ approach in taxing crime, various sources of information, beneficial ownership, tax crimes as predicate offence, international cooperation, organisation of evidence and typologies.
The Virtual Assets/Virtual Assets Service Providers Stream will be focusing on the risk assessment, private sector perspective through VASPs participation, terrorism financing and proliferation financing through VA, law enforcement case studies, etc.
The illicit financial flows from illegal fishing pose a complex challenge for law enforcement. A lack of understanding of the transnational nature of this crime; weak international coordination on illegal proceeds of illegal fishing; and absence of parallel financial investigations, result in negligence ML or parallel financial investigations on this predicate offence. The APG adopted an Issues Paper on illegal fishing which will form the basis of discussions during the workshop.
APG is one of the Financial Action Task Force-Style Regional Bodies (FSRBs) and is the largest with 42 members in terms of membership numbers and geographical size. The APG also has a large number of observers (both jurisdictions and supporting organisations) that participate in its programmes and activities. Some of the key international organisations that support the APG include the International Monetary Fund, World Bank, OECD, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime, the UN's Counter Terrorism Executive Directorate, Asian Development Bank, Commonwealth Secretariat, INTERPOL and the Egmont Group of Financial Intelligence Units.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय ने एशिया पैसिफिक ग्रुप ऑन मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग (एपीजी) और विश्व बैंक के सहयोग से एपीजी वार्षिक टाइपोलॉजी कार्यशाला आयोजित की
कार्यशाला तीन व्यापक विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी, इनमें - वर्चुअल एसेट्स, जालसाजी और कर अपराध शामिल हैं
2018 के बाद 26 अधिकार क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी वाली यह पहली व्यक्तिगत कार्यशाला है
28 NOV 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय का राजस्व विभाग 28 नवंबर से एक दिसंबर, 2023 तक नयी दिल्ली में एशिया पैसिफिक ग्रुप ऑन मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग (एपीजी) और विश्व बैंक के सहयोग से एपीजी वार्षिक टाइपोलॉजी कार्यशाला आयोजित कर रहा है।
मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण प्रवृत्तियों के साथ-साथ उन प्रवृत्तियों से उभरने वाले नीतिगत मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिये और विशेषज्ञों और एपीजी प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाने के लिए एपीजी द्वारा वार्षिक टाइपोलॉजी कार्यशालायें आयोजित की जाती हैं। इन कार्यशालाओं में चर्चा के लिये सामयिकविषय' होते हैं। 1997 में एपीजी के गठन के बाद से 23 टाइपोलॉजी कार्यशालायें आयोजित की गयी हैं। वर्ष 2018 के बाद, यह पहली व्यक्तिगत कार्यशाला है। कार्यशाला में कुल 26 अधिकार क्षेत्र भाग ले रहे हैं।
कार्यशाला की शुरुआत अतिरिक्त सचिव (राजस्व विभाग) और वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्य बल (एफएटीएफ) के भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख श्री विवेक अग्रवाल के स्वागत भाषण के साथ हुई, इसके बाद मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग (एमएल), आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण पर वार्षिक टाइपोलॉजी रिपोर्ट को स्वीकार किया गया। रिपोर्ट में एमएल, टीएफ और पीएफ के लिये पैदा होने वाले खतरे को पहचानने के लिये वर्चुअल एसेट्स और वर्चुअल एसेट सेवा प्रदाताओं पर एक फोकस अनुभाग पेश किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, कार्यशाला को तीन व्यापक धाराओं में विभाजित किया गया है, इनमें-वर्चुअल एसेट्स, जालसाजी और कर अपराध शामिल हैं। विश्व बैंक एक एमएल / टैक्स अपराध प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास आयोजित कर रहा है जो विभिन्न पहलुओं को कवर करेगा।
वर्चुअल एसेट्स / वर्चुअल एसेट्स सर्विस प्रोवाइडर्स स्ट्रीम, जोखिम मूल्यांकन, वीएएसपी भागीदारी के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र के परिप्रेक्ष्य में वीए के माध्यम से आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण और प्रसार वित्तपोषण, कानून प्रवर्तन मामले के अध्ययन आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
जालसाजी एक कम चर्चा वाला मुद्दा है और जालसाजी करने के वित्तीय आयाम कई कारकों की वजह से कानून लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों के लिये एक जटिल चुनौती पैदा करते हैं। इसमें इस अपराध की अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रकृति की समझ की कमी भी शामिल है, इसमें जालसाजी के जरिये अर्जित आय पर कमज़ोर अंतरराष्ट्रीय समन्वय और समानांतर वित्तीय जांच का अभाव है। कार्यशाला के दौरान जालसाजी पर एपीजी द्वारा जारी दस्तावेज पर चर्चा की जायेगी और उसे स्वीकार किया जायेगा।
एपीजी वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्य बल एफएसआरबी में से एक है और सदस्यता संख्या और भौगोलिक आकार के मामले में 42 सदस्यों के साथ सबसे बड़ा है। एपीजी में बड़ी संख्या में पर्यवेक्षक (अधिकार और सहायक संगठन दोनों ) हैं जो इसके कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों में भाग लेते हैं। एपीजी का समर्थन करने वाले कुछ प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष, विश्व बैंक, ओईसीडी, ड्रग्स और अपराध पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के आतंकवाद विरोधी कार्यकारी निदेशालय, एशियाई विकास बैंक, राष्ट्रमंडल सचिवालय, इंटरपोल और एग्मोंट ग्रुप ऑफ फाइनेंशियल इंटेलीजेंस यूनिट शामिल हैं।