Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra unveils its urban expedition in Assam from today
Guwahati Mayor launches Urban IEC Van on Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, advocating awareness of government schemes
28 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Guwahati
In an endeavour to reach the urban communities, the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) sets out on a transformative journey embracing 146 urban locations across Assam beginning from today. The Yatra aspires to bring government schemes closer to its citizens creating a positive change.
The inaugural of the VBSY in urban areas kicked off today at diverse locations in Kamrup Metro, Dhubri, and Kokrajhar districts. The launch at Panbazar and Chandmari in Kamrup Metro sets the stage for a series of Jan Bhagidari events, including "Meri Kahani Meri Zubani" sessions and heart-to-heart interactions with the beneficiaries.
Sri. Mrigen Sarania, Mayor, Guwahati, addressing the Urban Viksit Bharat Sanklap Yatra inaugural event held at Panbazar, Guwahati today.
In a bid to enhance citizen services, the inaugural of today's urban VBSY programmes facilitated various community-centered initiatives, for fostering well-being among the masses. Among them were on-the-spot connections to the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana scheme, free health check-ups, Aadhaar card registration, registration on PM SVANidhi scheme etc. was conducted at the venues, ensuring easier access to the needy.
Beneficiaries availing various government services at the Viksit Bharat Sanklap Yatra at Guwahati today
In the VBSY Urban inauguration ceremony held today at Panbazar, Guwahati, Sri. Mrigen Sarania, Mayor, graced the event as the chief guest. Sri. M. N. Dahal, Commissioner of GMC, Smt. Panchami Choudhary, Deputy Secretary of DOHUA, and Managing Director of NULM, Smt. Pavni Gupta, Deputy Director, Ministry of I&B and Smt. Snigdha Majumder, Councilor of Ward No. 17, participated in the event.
During the inaugural session of the urban rollout held at Panbazar, the Mayor of Guwahati, Sri. Sarania mentioned that the primary objective of the Yatra is to raise awareness about various schemes and policies of the Government. He highlighted that, under the leadership of Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi and CM Himanta Biswa Sarma, efforts were being made to transform the nation into an all-round developed entity for its citizens. Emphasizing the importance of the Yatra, he stated that it aimed to ensure people were informed about and could avail themselves of the benefits of these schemes.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, a nationwide initiative with the purpose of enlightening and empowering citizens about the Central Government’s flagship schemes is waving deep connections among the masses in Assam.
VBSY programme held at Dulia Kakati GP under Dibrugarh District
With impactful sessions already held in the tribal districts as well as in the rural areas of the state from 15th November, the Yatra stands as a testament of positive change, nurturing for progressive society.
………….

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے تحت آج سے آسام میں شہری مہم کا آغاز
گوہاٹی کے میئر نے سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے تعلق سے شہری آئی ای سی وین کا آغاز کیا
28 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا ( وی بی ایس وائی ) کی شہری لوگوں تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کے تحت ، آج سے شروع ہونے والی یہ یاترا آسام کے 146 شہری مقامات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ، تبدیلی کے ایک سفر کو طے کرے گی ۔ مذکورہ یاترا کا مقصد ، سرکاری اسکیموں کو شہریوں تک پہنچانا ہے تاکہ ایک مثبت تبدیلی لائی جا سکے ۔
شہری علاقوں میں وی بی ایس وائی کا افتتاح آج کامروپ ضلع کے میٹرو شہر ڈھبری اور کوکراجھار میں مختلف مقامات پر کیا گیا ۔ کامروپ کے میٹرو شہر میں پان بازار اور چاند ماری میں لانچ ، جو جَن بھاگیداری پروگراموں کی ایک سلسلہ وار سیریز کا ایک حصہ ہے، جس میں ’’ میری کہانی میری زبانی ‘‘ اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے اور استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ آمنے سامنے کی بات چیت جیسے پروگرام شامل تھے ۔
گوہاٹی کے پان بازار میں منعقدہ اربن وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے گوہاٹی کے میئر جناب مرگین سرانیا
شہری خدمات کو فروغ دینے کی ایک کوشش کے تحت ، شہری وی بی ایس وائی پروگرام کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ، جس سے عوام میں فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف کمیونٹی پر مبنی اقدامات کی سہولت فراہم ہو گی ۔ ا س میں پردھان منتری اجوولا یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت موقع پر ہی کنکشن فراہم کرنے ، مفت ہیلتھ چیک اَپ، آدھار کارڈ رجسٹریشن، پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم پر رجسٹریشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں ، جو ضرورت مندوں تک آسان رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے موقع پر ہی فراہم کئے گئے ۔
آج گوہاٹی میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں مختلف سرکاری خدمات حاصل کرنے والے مستفیدین
وی بی ایس وائی اربن کی افتتاحی تقریب آج گوہاٹی کے پان بازار میں منعقد کی گئی ، جس تقریب میں میئر جناب مریگن سرانیا نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔ جی ایم سی کے کمشنر جناب ایم این دہل ، ڈی او ایچ یو اے کی نائب سکریٹری محترمہ پنچمی چودھری ، این یو ایل ایم کی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ پونی گپتا ، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر اور وارڈ نمبر 17 کی کونسلر محترمہ اسنگدھا مجومدار نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
پان بازار میں منعقدہ شہری رول آؤٹ کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، گوہاٹی کے میئر جناب سرانیا نے ، اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یاترا کا بنیادی مقصد حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ہیمنت بسوا سرما کی قیادت میں ، اپنے شہریوں کے لیے ایک ہمہ جہت ترقی یافتہ ملک میں بدلنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ یاترا کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس یاترا کا مقصد ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ لوگوں کے مابین ، ان اسکیموں کے تعلق سے بیداری پیدا کی جائے اور وہ بذاتِ خود ، ان اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا مقصد ، مرکزی حکومت کی اہم اسکیموں کے بارے میں شہریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے اور انہیں بااختیار بناکر آسام میں لوگوں کے مابین زیادہ گہرے روابط کی راہ ہموار کرنا ہے ۔
ڈبرو گڑھ ضلع میں دولیا ککاٹی جی پی کے مقام پر منعقد وی بی ایس وائی پروگرام
قبائلی اضلاع میں پہلے ہی با اثر اجلاسوں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ریاست کے دیہی علاقوں میں 15 نومبر سے ہونے والی یہ یاترا ترقی پسند معاشرے کو فروغ دینے والی مثبت تبدیلی کا ایک ثبوت ہے ، جس سے ترقی یافتہ معاشرے کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔