Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra unveils its urban expedition in Assam from today
Guwahati Mayor launches Urban IEC Van on Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, advocating awareness of government schemes
28 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Guwahati
In an endeavour to reach the urban communities, the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) sets out on a transformative journey embracing 146 urban locations across Assam beginning from today. The Yatra aspires to bring government schemes closer to its citizens creating a positive change.
The inaugural of the VBSY in urban areas kicked off today at diverse locations in Kamrup Metro, Dhubri, and Kokrajhar districts. The launch at Panbazar and Chandmari in Kamrup Metro sets the stage for a series of Jan Bhagidari events, including "Meri Kahani Meri Zubani" sessions and heart-to-heart interactions with the beneficiaries.
Sri. Mrigen Sarania, Mayor, Guwahati, addressing the Urban Viksit Bharat Sanklap Yatra inaugural event held at Panbazar, Guwahati today.
In a bid to enhance citizen services, the inaugural of today's urban VBSY programmes facilitated various community-centered initiatives, for fostering well-being among the masses. Among them were on-the-spot connections to the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana scheme, free health check-ups, Aadhaar card registration, registration on PM SVANidhi scheme etc. was conducted at the venues, ensuring easier access to the needy.
Beneficiaries availing various government services at the Viksit Bharat Sanklap Yatra at Guwahati today
In the VBSY Urban inauguration ceremony held today at Panbazar, Guwahati, Sri. Mrigen Sarania, Mayor, graced the event as the chief guest. Sri. M. N. Dahal, Commissioner of GMC, Smt. Panchami Choudhary, Deputy Secretary of DOHUA, and Managing Director of NULM, Smt. Pavni Gupta, Deputy Director, Ministry of I&B and Smt. Snigdha Majumder, Councilor of Ward No. 17, participated in the event.
During the inaugural session of the urban rollout held at Panbazar, the Mayor of Guwahati, Sri. Sarania mentioned that the primary objective of the Yatra is to raise awareness about various schemes and policies of the Government. He highlighted that, under the leadership of Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi and CM Himanta Biswa Sarma, efforts were being made to transform the nation into an all-round developed entity for its citizens. Emphasizing the importance of the Yatra, he stated that it aimed to ensure people were informed about and could avail themselves of the benefits of these schemes.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, a nationwide initiative with the purpose of enlightening and empowering citizens about the Central Government’s flagship schemes is waving deep connections among the masses in Assam.
VBSY programme held at Dulia Kakati GP under Dibrugarh District
With impactful sessions already held in the tribal districts as well as in the rural areas of the state from 15th November, the Yatra stands as a testament of positive change, nurturing for progressive society.
………….

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के तहत आज से असम में शहरी अभियान शुरू होगा
गुवाहाटी के मेयर ने सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता का समर्थन करने वाली विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा पर सिविक आईईसी वैन लॉन्च की
28 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी जनता तक पहुंचने के लिए विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) के प्रयास के हिस्से के रूप में, आज से शुरू होने वाली परिवर्तन की यात्रा असम में 146 शहरी स्थानों को कवर करेगी। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य सरकारी योजनाओं को नागरिकों तक पहुंचाना है ताकि सकारात्मक बदलाव लाया जा सके।
शहरी क्षेत्रों में वीबीएसवाई का उद्घाटन आज कामरूप जिले के मेट्रो शहर धुबरी और कोकराझार में विभिन्न स्थानों पर किया गया। कामरूप के मेट्रो शहर में पान बाजार और चांद मारी में लॉन्च, जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है, जिसमें 'मेरी कहानी मेरी जुबानी' सत्र और लाभार्थियों के साथ आमने-सामने बातचीत और चैट जैसे कार्यक्रम शामिल थे।
गुवाहाटी के मेयर श्री मृगेन सरानिया आज पानबाजार, गुवाहाटी में आयोजित शहरी विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए
नागरिक सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास में, सिविक वीबीएसवाई कार्यक्रम का आज उद्घाटन किया गया, जो लोगों के बीच कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न समुदाय-आधारित पहलों की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत ऑन-द-स्पॉट कनेक्शन, मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच, आधार कार्ड पंजीकरण, पीएम स्वनिधि योजना पर पंजीकरण आदि शामिल थे, जिससे जरूरतमंदों तक आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित की गई।
आज गुवाहाटी में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा में लाभार्थी विभिन्न सरकारी सेवाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं
वीबीएसवाई अर्बन का उद्घाटन समारोह आज पान बाजार, गुवाहाटी में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें मेयर श्री मृगेन सरानिया मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इसमें जीएमसी के आयुक्त श्री एम. एन. दहल, डीओएचयूए की उप सचिव सुश्री पंचमी चौधरी, एनयूएलएम की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री पवनी गुप्ता, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की उप निदेशक और वार्ड संख्या 17 की पार्षद सुश्री स्निग्धा मजूमदार ने भी भाग लिया।
पानबाजार में आयोजित शहरी रोलआउट के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, गुवाहाटी के मेयर, श्री सरानिया ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यात्रा का मुख्य उद्देश्य सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं और नीतियों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और असम के मुख्यमंत्री हेमंत बिस्वा सरमा के नेतृत्व में, देश को अपने नागरिकों के लिए एक सर्वांगीण विकसित देश में बदलने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। यात्रा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यात्रा का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि लोगों में इन योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा हो और वे स्वयं इन योजनाओं से लाभान्वित हो सकें।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा का उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं के बारे में नागरिकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना और असम में लोगों के बीच गहरे जुड़ाव का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है।
वीबीएसवाई कार्यक्रम डिब्रूगढ़ जिले के अंतर्गत दुलिया काकाती जीपी में आयोजित किया गया
15 नवंबर से जनजातीय जिलों के साथ-साथ राज्य के ग्रामीण इलाकों में पहले से ही आयोजित प्रभावी बैठकों के साथ, यात्रा प्रगतिशील समाज के लिए सकारात्मक बदलाव को बढ़ावा देगी।