मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
हिंद महासागर टूना आयोग के डेटा संग्रह और सांख्यिकी पर 19वें कार्य दल की बैठक का आज मुंबई में उद्घाटन किया गया
टूना मछली के व्यापार से 2018 में 41 बिलियन डॉलर का वार्षिक योगदान
28 NOV 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का मत्स्य पालन विभाग 28 नवंबर से 2 दिसंबर 2023 तक हिंद महासागर टूना आयोग (आईओटीसी) के डेटा संग्रह और सांख्यिकी (डब्ल्यूपीडीसीएस19) पर 19वें कार्य दल की बैठक का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस बैठक का उद्घाटन मुंबई के सेंट रेगिस होटल में किया गया।
इस बैठक का आयोजन हिंद महासागर टूना आयोग और सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने सयुक्त रूप से किया है। बैठक में विश्व भर के टूना मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र से जुड़े प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिक और विशेषज्ञ शामिल हो रहे हैं। इस अवसर पर मत्स्य पालन विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मत्स्य पालन आयुक्त श्री अतुल पाटने भी उपस्थित थे।
टूना मछली और अन्य बड़ी पेलैजिक प्रजातियां, जैसे बिलफिश, शार्क और शंकुश आर्थिक दृष्टि से बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। सिर्फ टूना मछली के निर्यात से वर्ष 2018 में 41 बिलियन डॉलर का वार्षिक व्यापार हुआ। इन प्रजातियों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायरे में बेहतर प्रबंधन और संरक्षण के लिए सहयोगी प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।
इंडोनेशिया, फ्रांस, स्पेन, यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) के अन्य देशों, सेशेल्स, तंजानिया, ईरान, थाईलैंड, जापान, श्रीलंका, ओमान और भारत जैसे देशों के प्रतिभागियों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से बैठक में भाग लिया। इसके अतिरिक्त विभिन्न अन्य देशों, हिंद महासागर टूना आयोग और वैज्ञानिक संगठनों के कई प्रतिभागी वर्चुअल मोड में भी बैठक में भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस दौरान बैठक में डेटा संग्रह, संकलन और आईओटीसी को रिपोर्टिंग में विभिन्न देशों द्वारा अपनाई गई मौजूदा वैज्ञानिक विधियों पर विचार-विमर्श एवं विश्लेषण होगा और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में डेटा संग्रह व सांख्यिकी के उन्नत और सरलीकृत तरीके प्रस्तुत किया जाएंगे। इस बैठक के बाद 4-8 दिसंबर, 2023 के दौरान उसी स्थान पर हिंद महासागर टूना आयोग की मुख्य वैज्ञानिक समिति की बैठक होगी, जिसमें हिंद महासागर में टूना और टूना जैसी प्रजातियों के सतत प्रबंधन से संबंधित वैज्ञानिक सिफारिशों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीडीसीएस और विभिन्न अन्य कार्य दलों की सिफारिशों पर विचार किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
19th Working Party on Data Collection and Statistics of the Indian Ocean Tuna Commission inaugurates today at Mumbai
Tunas alone contributing an estimated annual value of trade of US$41 billion in 2018
28 NOV 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI is organizing the 19th Working Party on Data Collection and Statistics (WPDCS19) of the Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC) from 28th November to 2nd December 2023. The meeting inaugurated today at Hotel St. Regis, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
This is an important meeting organized by the IOTC and hosted by Department of Fisheries, GoI, which will bring together the renowned Scientists and Experts in the field of Tuna fisheries from all around the world. Joint Secretary, Dept. of Fisheries, GoI, Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad and Commissioner of Fisheries, Govt of Maharashtra, Shri Atul Patne was also present during the event.
Tunas and other large pelagic species, such as billfishes, sharks, and rays, hold immense economic significance, with tunas alone contributing an estimated annual value of trade of US$41 billion (in 2018). The international scope of these species necessitates collaborative efforts for improved management and conservation, given their susceptibility to overfishing by multinational fisheries.
There were participants from countries namely, Indonesia, France, Spain, other countries of the European Union (EU), Seychelles, Tanzania, Iran, Thailand, Japan, Sri Lanka, Oman and India attending the meeting in person. Besides, many participants from various other countries, IOTC and scientific organizations are attending the meeting in Virtual Mode as well.
The scientist will brainstorm and analyse the existing scientific methods adopted by various countries in data collection, compilation, and reporting to IOTC for the purpose of resource assessments and will come out with advanced and simplified methods of data collection and statistics in the Indian Ocean Region. This meeting will be followed by the main Scientific Committee meeting of the IOTC to be held at the same venue during 4th – 8th December, 2023 which will consider the recommendations of the WPDCS and various other working parties for scientific recommendations relating to sustainable management of tuna and tuna like species in the Indian Ocean.