President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF GURU NANAK DEV JI
26 NOV 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
In her message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad, especially Sikh brothers and sisters.
The teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji emphasized on the values of equality and selfless service. Guru Nanak Dev Ji believed that service to humanity is service to God. He inspired people to follow the values of love, peace and compassion. Guru Nanak Dev Ji spread the light of knowledge and showed the path of spirituality to the people through his exquisite poetry and Shabad.
Let us follow his teachings in our thought, speech and action and dedicate ourselves to the cause of equality, brotherhood and harmony”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गुरु नानक देव जी की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
26 NOV 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने गुरु नानक देव जी की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
अपने संदेश में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा है, “गुरु नानक देव जी की जयंती के अवसर पर, मैं भारत तथा विदेशों में रहने वाले सभी भारतीयों, विशेषकर सिख भाइयों एवं बहनों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
गुरु नानक देव जी की शिक्षाओं में समानता और निस्वार्थ सेवा के मूल्यों पर जोर दिया गया है। गुरु नानक देव जी का मानना ​​था कि मानवता की सेवा ही ईश्वर की सेवा है। उन्होंने लोगों को प्रेम, शांति और करुणा के मूल्यों का पालन करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। गुरु नानक देव जी ने ज्ञान का प्रकाश फैलाया और अपनी उत्कृष्ट कविता एवं शबद के माध्यम से लोगों को आध्यात्मिकता का मार्ग दिखाया।
आइए, हम अपने विचार, वाणी एवं कार्य में उनकी शिक्षाओं का पालन करें और खुद को समानता, भाईचारे एवं सद्भाव के प्रति समर्पित करें।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -