President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF GURU NANAK DEV JI
26 NOV 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
In her message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad, especially Sikh brothers and sisters.
The teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji emphasized on the values of equality and selfless service. Guru Nanak Dev Ji believed that service to humanity is service to God. He inspired people to follow the values of love, peace and compassion. Guru Nanak Dev Ji spread the light of knowledge and showed the path of spirituality to the people through his exquisite poetry and Shabad.
Let us follow his teachings in our thought, speech and action and dedicate ourselves to the cause of equality, brotherhood and harmony”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے گرو نانک دیو جی کی پیدائش کی سالگرہ کی ماقبل شام اہل وطن کو مبارکباد پیش کی
26 NOV 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے گرو نانک دیو جی کی پیدائش کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر اہل وطن کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا، ’’گرو نانک دیو جی کی پیدائش کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر، میں بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک مقیم تمام بھارتیوں، خصوصاً سکھ بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
گرو نانک دیو جی کی تعلیمات نے مساوات اور بے لوث خدمت کی اقدار پر زور دیا۔ گرونانک دیو جی کا ماننا تھا کہ انسانیت کی خدمت خدا کی خدمت ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو محبت، امن اور ہمدردی کی اقدار پر عمل کرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کی۔ گرونانک دیو جی نے علم کی روشنی پھیلائی اور اپنی شاندار شاعری اور شبد کے ذریعہ لوگوں کو روحانیت کا راستہ دکھایا۔
آیئے ہم اپنے فکر، تقریر اور عمل میں ان کی تعلیمات پر عمل کریں اور اپنے آپ کو مساوات، بھائی چارے اورہم آہنگی کے لیے وقف کریں۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -