Ministry of Education
NIT Raipur commemorates ‘Jan Jatiya Gaurav Diwas 2023’
26 NOV 2023 8:07PM by PIB Raipur
The National Institute of Technology (NIT) Raipur organised an event on November 26 to celebrate Jan Jatiya Gaurav Diwas (JJGD) 2023 as a tribute to the legendary freedom fighter and tribal leader, Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The celebration, spanning from November 15th to November 26th, 2023, aligns with Constitution Day and aims to recognize and empower tribal communities. The event was organised under the adept guidance of Dr. Pavan Kumar Mishra, Assistant Professor, IT.
Dr. P. Mishra elaborated on the significance of celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and underscored the need to recognize the cultural heritage associated with Bhagwan Birsa Munda, explaining the relevance of commemorating the occasion. A discourse on Jan Jatiya Gaurav Diwas was delivered by the organising committee, emphasising the celebration and recognising the rich cultural heritage and contributions of the indigenous communities. It highlighted the importance of preserving tribal identities, acknowledging their resilience, and promoting inclusivity. The speaker called for the protection of tribal rights and active participation in national development, concluding with a plea for unity and respect to contribute to the harmonious growth of the nation. A PPT presentation was staged before the audience to raise awareness for the same.
A captivating performance by Raaga, The Music Club, NIT Raipur The event concluded successfully by uplifting the spirits of the attendees and alerting them to the relevance and criticality of the tribal communities of the nation.
The event was not merely a celebration but an opportunity for active participation in outcome-oriented creative activities. These activities ranged from seminars and workshops on tribal development to outreach initiatives by students, honouring tribal achievers, and fostering cultural events that encompassed dance, drama, music, painting, and other art forms associated with tribal communities. The success of JJGD 2023 hinges on the active involvement of educational institutions in disseminating information among students and faculty members. Their enthusiastic participation in various competitions and activities made this celebration a memorable and impactful event.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनआईटी रायपुर में मनाया गया 'जन जातीय गौरव दिवस 2023'
रागा- द म्यूजिक क्लब द्वारा दी गई एक मनमोहक प्रस्तुति
26 NOV 2023 8:07PM by PIB Raipur
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) रायपुर में महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और आदिवासी नेता, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के श्रद्धांजलि स्वरूप जन जातीय गौरव दिवस मनाने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। 15 नवंबर से 26 नवंबर 2023 तक चलने वाला यह उत्सव आज संविधान दिवस के दिन पूर्ण हुआ | इसका उद्देश्य आदिवासी समुदायों को पहचानना और उन्हें सशक्त बनाना रहा। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन आईटी विभाग के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. पवन कुमार मिश्रा के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में किया गया।
डॉ. पी. मिश्रा ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती मनाने के महत्व को विस्तार से बताया और इस अवसर को मनाने की प्रासंगिकता बताते हुए भगवान बिरसा मुंडा से जुड़ी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को पहचानने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। आयोजन समिति द्वारा जन जातीय गौरव दिवस पर एक व्याख्यान दिया गया जिसमें इस उत्सव पर जोर दिया गया और स्वदेशी समुदायों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और योगदान के महत्त्व की बात की गई। इस कार्यक्रम ने जनजातीय पहचान को संरक्षित करने, उनके लचीलेपन को स्वीकार करने और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। वक्ता द्वारा जनजातीय अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और राष्ट्रीय विकास में सक्रिय भागीदारी का आह्वान करते हुए, राष्ट्र के सामंजस्यपूर्ण विकास में योगदान देने के लिए एकता और सम्मान की अपील के साथ इस कार्यक्रम का समापन किया गया। इस आयोजन के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए दर्शकों के समक्ष एक पीपीटी प्रस्तुति का भी मंचन किया गया।
इसके बाद रागा- द म्यूजिक क्लब, एनआईटी रायपुर द्वारा एक मनमोहक प्रस्तुति दी गई। यह कार्यक्रम उपस्थित लोगों के उत्साह को बढ़ाने और उन्हें राष्ट्र के जनजातीय समुदायों की प्रासंगिकता और गंभीरता के बारे में सचेत करने में सफल हुआ।
यह आयोजन केवल एक उत्सव नहीं था बल्कि परिणामोन्मुख रचनात्मक गतिविधियों में सक्रिय भागीदारी का एक अवसर था। इन गतिविधियों में आदिवासी विकास पर सेमिनार और कार्यशालाओं से लेकर छात्रों द्वारा आउटरीच पहल, आदिवासी उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों को सम्मानित करना और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल रहा , जिसमें नृत्य, नाटक, संगीत, पेंटिंग और आदिवासी समुदायों से जुड़े अन्य कला रूप शामिल रहे।