Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs celebrates Constitution Day, 2023
National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) hosts Constitution Day Event, coinciding with culmination of Janjatiya Gaurav Utsav
26 NOV 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs celebrated the Samvidhan Diwas (Constitution Day) with great fervour today. The occasion is observed across the country to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India on 26th November, 1949 as well as to honour and acknowledge the contribution of Founding Fathers of the Constitution.
Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs led the Preamble reading ceremony at Ministry of Tribal Affairs, New Delhi. Smt. R Jaya, Addl. Secretary, Shri Brij Nandan Prasad, Joint Secretary and other officials and staff of Ministry were also present on this occasion.
tribal.jfif
Reading of preamble was also organised at zonal offices of The National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC) and Regional offices of Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), today.
WhatsApp Image 2023-11-26 at 12.19.51 PM.jpegnstftdc.jfifnstftdc-1.jfif
In another event, the National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI), New Delhi, hosted the Constitution Day Event, as part of the culmination of the Janjatiya Gaurav Utsav (15th – 26th November, 2023). Prof. Nupur Tiwary, Spl. Director, NTRI extended a warm welcome to esteemed dignitaries and attendees, initiating a discussion on the constitutional protections for Scheduled Tribes (STs).
The Chief Guest, Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, delivered the keynote address, shedding light on issues covering tribal education, healthcare and livelihoods. He emphasized the significance of forthcoming initiatives, stressing the importance of comprehensive tribal engagement for the holistic well-being of these communities.
Adding depth to the event, Additional Secretary, Smt. R. Jaya contextualized, highlighting why Janjatiya Gaurav Utsav concluded on Samvidhan Diwas, underscoring the relevance of the Constitution's provisions for Scheduled Tribes.
The main event was a panel discussion on Constitutional Safeguards, featuring the perspectives of Professor Hema Ekka, Shri Madan Gond, and Advocate Bindu Ammini. Each expert shared their insights into tribal development from their respective areas of expertise.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने संविधान दिवस- 2023 मनाया
राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनटीआरआई) ने जनजातीय गौरव उत्सव के समापन के साथ संविधान दिवस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की
26 NOV 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज संविधान दिवस को बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया। यह अवसर 26 नवंबर, 1949 को भारत के संविधान को अपनाने के साथ-साथ संविधान के संस्थापकों के योगदान को सम्मान देने और उनके कार्यों को मान्यता देने के लिए पूरे देश में मनाया जाता है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने नई दिल्ली स्थित जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में प्रस्तावना वाचन समारोह का नेतृत्व किया। इस अवसर पर अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती आर जया और संयुक्त सचिव श्री बृजनंदन प्रसाद सहित मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी व कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।
tribal.jfifhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002KDIE.jpgWhatsApp Image 2023-11-26 at 1.20.06 PM.jpeg
संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों व भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास परिसंघ (ट्राइफेड) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में भी प्रस्तावना वाचन आयोजित किया गया।
WhatsApp Image 2023-11-26 at 12.19.51 PM.jpegnstftdc.jfif
nstftdc-1.jfifhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image007BDRY.jpg
वहीं, एक अन्य समारोह के तहत नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनटीआरआई) ने जनजातीय गौरव उत्सव (15-26 नवंबर, 2023) के समापन के एक हिस्से के रूप में संविधान दिवस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की। एनटीआरआई की विशेष निदेशक प्रोफेसर नूपुर तिवारी ने सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और उपस्थित लोगों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। उन्होंने आगे अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी) के लिए संवैधानिक सुरक्षा पर चर्चा की शुरुआत की।
इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने अपने प्रमुख भाषण में जनजातीय शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और आजीविका से जुड़े मुद्दों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इन समुदायों के समग्र कल्याण के लिए व्यापक आदिवासी जुड़ाव की महत्ता दिया और आगामी पहलों को महत्वपूर्ण बताया।
इस आयोजन को मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती आर जया ने अपने संबोधन से और अधिक समृद्ध किया। उन्होंने अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए संविधान के प्रावधानों की प्रासंगिकता का उल्लेख किया और इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि संविधान दिवस पर जनजातीय गौरव उत्सव का समापन क्यों हुआ।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम के तहत संवैधानिक सुरक्षा उपायों पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। इसमें प्रोफेसर हेमा एक्का, श्री मदन गोंड और अधिवक्ता बिंदु अम्मिनी शामिल हुए। इस चर्चा में हर एक जानकार ने विशेषज्ञता के अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों से जनजातीय विकास में अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि को साझा किया।