Ministry of Communications
MoS, Communications Devusinh Chauhan inaugurates Hamfest India 2023 in Ahmedabad
Hamfest India 2023: Uniting Amateur Radio Enthusiasts across the globe for Networking, Knowledge Sharing, and Advancements in the Field
There should be a HAM in every village: MOSC
HAMs are always ready to help when all communications fail
HAM education should be integrated in primary and secondary schools to ensure widespread adoption and aid in disaster response across the country: MOSC
25 NOV 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Today marked a momentous occasion in the world of amateur radio as the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, inaugurated Hamfest India 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, Science City, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. This two-day national convention commenced on November 25, 2023
Shri Devusinh Chauhan during his address to the gathering stated around 1000+ HAMs attended HAM FEST INDIA 2023. HAMs are always ready to help when all communications fail. He also added that WPC Wing within the Ministry under the guidance of hon’ble Prime Minister and Cabinet Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnav ji has undertaken significant reforms in the field of HAM Radio examination and certification, regulations, and processes. The implementation of the Saral Sanchar Portal received an overwhelming response with licenses issued promptly.
The Minister expressed his vision, stating, “I believe there should be a HAM in every village, just like in some of the other countries, where there are more than 1 lakh HAMs. HAM should proliferate to every village in India.”
Shri Devusinh Chauhan emphasized pivotal role of HAM technology in emergencies, advocating for its widespread use in society’s interest. He urged the integration of HAM education in primary and secondary schools to ensure widespread adoption and aid in disaster response across the country. He concluded by commending efforts of HAM team, encouraging them to continue their remarkable work.
Hamfest India 2023 brings together a diverse community of amateur radio operators, showcasing the latest innovations, communication techniques, and technological advancements. With over 10 technical workshops and 5 stalls highlighting designs and innovations, the event offers a comprehensive platform for enthusiasts to explore and engage. The event not only fosters a space for HAMs to connect but also hosts a trade show, flea market, and an array of activities tailored to cater to the interests of amateur radio operators.
One of the primary highlights of Hamfest India is the opportunity for HAMs to engage in Eyeball QSO (Face-to-Face Meetings) rarely possible during regular radio interactions. The event encapsulates seminars on technical, operational, and legal aspects of amateur radio, alongside license examination sessions and the display and sale of various radio equipment by commercial vendors and individual HAMs.
In addition to the technical engagements, Hamfest India 2023 integrates cultural programs and photo sessions, further enriching the experience for participants.
History and Significance
Hamfest India 2023 stands as a signal to the continuing spirit and evolution of amateur radio, uniting enthusiasts, fostering innovation, and celebrating the advancements in the field. As the largest gathering of Indian HAMs in one place, this event signifies the vibrant and prosperous community of amateur radio operators in India.
Hamfest India holds a significant place in the history of amateur radio in India, dating back to its inception in 1991. The event has been pivotal in uniting amateur radio enthusiasts, providing a platform for networking, knowledge sharing, and staying updated on the latest developments in the field.
The journey of amateur radio in India traces back to the 1920s when Signal Corps officers sowed the seeds of this captivating hobby. Amarendra Chandra Gooptu and Mukul Bose were among the pioneers of amateur radio operations in India, and the community has steadily grown since then despite occasional interruptions, including during the freedom struggle.
Post-independence, the establishment of the Amateur Radio Club of India in 1948 marked a new chapter in India’s amateur radio narrative. Over the decades, Hamfest India has played a crucial role in fostering innovation, community building, and service.
About Amateur Radio (HAM Radio)
Amateur radio is a popular hobby involving use of radio frequency spectrum for non-commercial purposes. HAM radio operators communicate using designated radio frequencies, engaging in diverse activities like contests, emergency communication support, experimentation, technical learning and community engagement.
The hobby offers a unique blend of technical learning, community engagement, and global connectivity through radio waves, emphasizing innovation and service.

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार राज्य मंत्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने अहमदाबाद में हैमफेस्ट इंडिया- 2023 का उद्घाटन किया
हैमफेस्ट इंडिया- 2023: नेटवर्किंग, ज्ञान साझा करने और क्षेत्र में प्रगति के लिए पूरे विश्व के एमेच्योर रेडियो उत्साही लोगों को एकजुट करना है
हर गांव में एक हैम होना चाहिए: संचार राज्य मंत्री
संचार के विफल होने पर हैम्स हमेशा सहायता के लिए तैयार रहती हैं
हैम शिक्षा को पूरे देश में व्यापक रूप से अपनाए जाने की स्थिति को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसे प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में एकीकृत करने के साथ आपदा प्रतिक्रिया में सहायता की जानी चाहिए: राज्य मंत्री
25 NOV 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
एमेच्योर (शौकिया) रेडियो की दुनिया में आज का दिन महत्वपूर्ण रहा। संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने गुजरात के अहमदाबाद स्थित साइंस सिटी के विज्ञान भवन में हैमफेस्ट इंडिया- 2023 का उद्घाटन किया। इस दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की शुरुआत 25 नवंबर, 2023 को हुई।
इस अवसर पर श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने एक सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 1000 से अधिक एमेच्योर रेडियो (हैम) ने हैमफेस्ट इंडिया- 2023 में हिस्सा लिया। जब सभी संचार विफल हो जाता है तो हैम्स सहायता के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहती हैं। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के मार्गदर्शन में मंत्रालय के अधीन डब्ल्यूपीसी शाखा ने हैम रेडियो परीक्षण व प्रमाणन, नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं। सरल संचार पोर्टल को तत्काल लाइसेंस जारी किए जाने के साथ इसके कार्यान्वयन को काफी अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई है।
मंत्री ने आगे अपनी सोच को व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, “मेरा मानना ​​है कि हर गांव में एक हैम होना चाहिए, जैसा कि कुछ अन्य देशों में है, जहां 1 लाख से अधिक हैम हैं। हैम का प्रसार भारत के हर गांव तक होना चाहिए।''
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने समाज के हित में इसके व्यापक उपयोग की पैरवी की और आपात स्थिति में हैम तकनीक की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इसे पूरे देश में व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्राथमिक व माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में हैम शिक्षा के एकीकरण और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया में सहायता करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने हैम टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना की। साथ ही, उन्हें अपना उल्लेखनीय कार्य जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
हैमफेस्ट इंडिया- 2023 नवीनतम नवाचारों, संचार तकनीकों और तकनीकी प्रगति का प्रदर्शन करने के साथ एमेच्योर रेडियो संचालकों के एक विविध समुदाय को एक साथ लाता है। डिजाइन और नवाचारों को रेखांकित करने वाली 10 से अधिक तकनीकी कार्यशालाओं और 5 स्टालों के साथ यह कार्यक्रम उत्साही लोगों को संभावनाएं तलाशने और इससे जुड़ने के लिए एक व्यापक मंच प्रदान करता है। यह आयोजन न केवल हैम से जुड़ने के लिए मंच प्रदान करता है, बल्कि एक व्यापार प्रदर्शनी, पिस्सू बाजार और हैम रेडियो संचालकों के हितों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार की गई गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला की मेजबानी भी करता है।
हैमफेस्ट इंडिया की प्राथमिक बिंदुओं में से एक हैम के लिए आईबॉल क्यूएसओ (फेस-टू-फेस मीटिंग) में शामिल होने का अवसर है, जो नियमित रेडियो संवाद के दौरान शायद ही कभी संभव होता है। हैमफेस्ट इंडिया के तहत लाइसेंस परीक्षण सत्रों और वाणिज्यिक विक्रेताओं व व्यक्तिगत हैम की ओर से विभिन्न रेडियो उपकरणों के प्रदर्शन और बिक्री के साथ-साथ एमेच्योर रेडियो के तकनीकी, परिचालन और कानूनी पहलुओं पर सेमिनार के आयोजन को शामिल किया गया है।
तकनीकी जुड़ाव के अलावा हैमफेस्ट इंडिया- 2023 सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों व फोटो सत्रों को एकीकृत करता है, जो प्रतिभागियों के अनुभव को और अधिक समृद्ध करता है।
इतिहास और महत्व
हैमफेस्ट इंडिया- 2023 एमेच्योर रेडियो की निरंतर भावना व विकास, उत्साही लोगों को एकजुट करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्र में प्रगति का उत्सव मनाने के प्रतीक के रूप में है। एक ही मंच पर भारतीय हैम की सबसे बड़े जुटाव के रूप में यह आयोजन भारत में एमेच्योर रेडियो संचालकों के जीवंत और समृद्ध समुदाय का प्रतीक है।
हैमफेस्ट इंडिया कार्यक्रम भारत में एमेच्योर रेडियो के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है, जिसकी शुरुआत साल 1991 में हुई थी। यह आयोजन एमेच्योर रेडियो उत्साही लोगों को एकजुट करने, नेटवर्किंग, ज्ञान साझा करने और इस क्षेत्र के नवीनतम विकास के बारे में अपडेट रहने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।
भारत में एमेच्योर रेडियो की यात्रा 1920 के दशक से शुरू होती है, जब सिग्नल कॉर्प्स के अधिकारियों ने इस आकर्षक रूचि के बीज बोए थे। अमरेंद्र चंद्र गुप्तू और मुकुल बोस, भारत में एमेच्योर रेडियो संचालन के अग्रदूतों में से थे और स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष व कभी-कभार रुकावटों के बावजूद तब से यह समुदाय लगातार बढ़ रहा है। स्वतंत्रता के बाद साल 1948 में एमेच्योर रेडियो क्लब ऑफ इंडिया की स्थापना ने भारत के शौकिया रेडियो की कहानी में एक नया अध्याय शुरू किया है। पिछले कई दशकों से हैमफेस्ट इंडिया ने नवाचार, सामुदायिक निर्माण और सेवा को बढ़ावा देने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
एमेच्योर रेडियो (हैम रेडियो) के बारे में
एमेच्योर रेडियो एक लोकप्रिय रूचि है, जिसमें गैर-व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग शामिल है। हैम रेडियो संचालक प्रतियोगिताओं, आपातकालीन संचार सहायता, प्रयोग, तकनीकी शिक्षा और सामुदायिक सहभागिता जैसी विविध गतिविधियों में शामिल होकर, निर्दिष्ट रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी का उपयोग करके संचार स्थापित करते हैं।
यह रूचि तकनीकी शिक्षा, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और रेडियो तरंगों के माध्यम से वैश्विक कनेक्टिविटी का एक अनूठा मिश्रण प्रदान करता है, जो नवाचार व सेवा पर जोर देता है।