अंतराळ विभाग
केरळमधील थुम्बा येथून करण्यात आलेल्या भारताच्या पहिल्या ध्वनी रॉकेट प्रक्षेपणाचा हीरक महोत्सव सुदैवाने 2023 या वर्षात येत आहे, ज्याने चांद्रयान-3 आणि आदित्य-एल1 मोहिमांची ऐतिहासिक दुहेरी कामगिरी पाहिली - डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
केरळमधील थुम्बा येथून करण्यात आलेल्या भारताच्या पहिल्या ध्वनी रॉकेट प्रक्षेपणाचा हीरक महोत्सव सुदैवाने 2023 या वर्षात येत आहे, ज्याने चांद्रयान-3 आणि आदित्य-एल1 मोहिमांची ऐतिहासिक दुहेरी कामगिरी पाहिली आहे, असे केंद्रीय अंतराळ मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
2023 हे वर्ष देखील इतिहासात सुवर्णाक्षराने लिहिले जाईल कारण याच वर्षी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी चांद्रयान-3 चंद्रावर उतरले तो 23 ऑगस्ट हा दिवस 'राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ दिन ' म्हणून घोषित केला.
थुंबा इक्वेटोरियल रॉकेट लॉन्च स्टेशन (TERLS) येथील विक्रम साराभाई अंतराळ केंद्र येथे, पहिल्या ध्वनी रॉकेट प्रक्षेपणाला 60 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह संबोधित करत होते.
25 NOV 2023 4:39PM by PIB Mumbai
या प्रसंगी डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी, 21 नोव्हेंबर 1963 रोजी सर्वप्रथम प्रक्षेपण झाले होते, त्या स्पेस पॉडवरून तशाच ध्वनी रॉकेटचे औपचारिक प्रक्षेपण होताना पाहिले. या प्रतिकात्मक आयोजनात प्रमोद पी. काळे यांनी उलटगणती सुरू झाल्याची घोषणा केली, ज्यांनी 60 वर्षांपूर्वी पहिल्या प्रक्षेपणाच्या वेळी उलटगणती सुरू झाल्याचे घोषित केले होते.
त्यानंतर, प्रसारमाध्यमांना संबोधित करताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की चांद्रयान-3 आणि आदित्य-एल1 मोहिमांचे यश, भारताच्या स्वदेशी क्षमतांचा पुनरुच्चार करत आहे, आणि इस्रोचे पहिले अध्यक्ष आणि भारताच्या अंतराळ कार्यक्रमाचे संस्थापक डॉ. विक्रम साराभाई यांनी सहा दशकांपूर्वी पाहिलेले स्वप्न साकार करत आहे.
विक्रम साराभाई यांच्या स्वप्नाची ही पूर्तता आहे, ज्यांच्याकडे स्रोतांची कमतरता होती मात्र आत्मविश्वासाची कमतरता नव्हती, कारण त्यांचा स्वतःवर आणि भारताच्या अंतर्निहित क्षमतेवर आणि बुद्धिमत्तेवर विश्वास होता,” असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
सामान्य माणसाचे जीवन सुखकर करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारत स्वामित्व, पीएम गति शक्ती, रेल्वे, महामार्ग आणि स्मार्ट शहरे यांसारख्या पायाभूत सुविधा, कृषी, वॉटर मॅपिंग, टेलिमेडिसिन आणि रोबोटिक सर्जरी अशा विविध क्षेत्रात अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करत आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
भारताने गेल्या 9 वर्षांत धोरणात्मक आणि नागरी गरजा पूर्ण करणारी स्वतःची प्रादेशिक नेव्हिगेशन उपग्रह प्रणाली स्थापन केली आहे, असे डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांना सुरुवात केली, ज्यामुळे भारतीय खाजगी क्षेत्राला अंतराळ क्षेत्रात सहज प्रवेश उपलब्ध झाला तसेच सर्व भागधारकांना सामावून घेणारे सर्वसमावेशक भारतीय अंतराळ धोरण 2023 जारी करण्यात आले,” असे ते म्हणाले.
अंतराळ क्षेत्र सुधारणा जारी केल्यानंतर देशाने अल्पावधीतच 150 पेक्षा जास्त स्पेस स्टार्टअप्ससह या क्षेत्रातील भरभराट पाहिली, असे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांमुळे शक्य झालेले पहिले भारतीय खाजगी सब-ऑर्बिटल प्रक्षेपण नुकतेच यशस्वी झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अलीकडच्या चांद्रयान-3 आणि आदित्य एल1 मोहिमांसह गेल्या 4 ते 5 वर्षांतील भारतीय अंतराळ उपक्रमांचे यश अधोरेखित करत डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी इस्रोला भारताची मानवाला अवकाशात नेणारी पहिली मोहिम गगनयान 2025 पर्यंत पूर्ण करण्याचे, चंद्रावरुन नमुने परत आणण्यासाठीची मोहीम 'भारतीय अंतरीक्ष स्थानक' (भारतीय अंतराळ स्थानक) 2035 पर्यंत पूर्ण करण्याचे, आणि भारतीय अंतराळवीराचे पहिले पाऊल चंद्रावर पाऊल ठेवण्याची मोहीम 2040 पर्यंत पूर्ण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यास सांगितले आहे.
भारताच्या अंतराळ मोहिमा मानवी स्रोत आणि कौशल्ये यांच्या आधारे तयार करण्यात आल्या आहेत, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले.
"अयशस्वी ठरलेल्या रशियन चांद्र मोहीमेचा खर्च सुमारे 16,000 कोटी रुपये आहे आणि आपल्या (चांद्रयान-3) मोहिमेचा खर्च फक्त 600 कोटी रुपये आहे," असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
“2013 सालापर्यंत, प्रती वर्षी सरासरी 3 प्रक्षेपणांसह 40 प्रक्षेपण वाहन मोहिमा पूर्ण केल्या गेल्या होत्या. मागच्या दशकात मात्र 53 प्रक्षेपण वाहन मोहिमा आणि दरवर्षी सरासरी 6 प्रक्षेपणांसह हे प्रमाण दुप्पट झाले आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले, “इस्रोने 2013 सालापर्यंत 35 परदेशी उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित केले होते. गेल्या 9-10 वर्षांमध्ये यामध्ये झपाट्याने वाढ झाली आहे. याकाळात इस्रोने 380 पेक्षा जास्त परदेशी उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित केले तसेच अमेरिकन उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित करून 220 दशलक्ष युरो आणि 170 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपेक्षा जास्त कमाई केली, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
अंतराळ क्षेत्र खुले झाल्मामुळे तसेच स्पेस स्टार्टअप्स आणि इंडस्ट्री लिंकेजचा उदय झाल्यामुळे, भारताची अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्था सध्याच्या सुमारे $8 अब्ज वरून येत्या काही वर्षांत $100 अब्जपर्यंत गगनभरारी घेऊ शकते, असा विश्वास भारताच्या प्रगतीने आश्चर्यचकित झालेल्या परदेशी व्यापार तज्ञांनी नोंदवल्याचेही डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.

Department of Space
The Diamond Jubilee of India’s first sounding rocket launch from Thumba in Kerala providentially coincides with the year 2023 which saw the historic twin feats of Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya-L1 missions, says Dr Jitendra Singh
The year 2023 will also go down in history as the year when PM Modi declared 23rd of August, the day Chandrayaan-3 landed on the Moon, as 'National Space Day': Dr Jitendra Singh
“It is also a vindication of the dream of Vikram Sarabhai, who might have been short of resources, but not short of confidence because he had faith in himself and in India's inherent potential and inherent acumen”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the Commemoration of the 60th year of the First Sounding Rocket Launch at a function at the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Thumba Equatorial Rocket Launch Station in Kerala
25 NOV 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Diamond Jubilee of India’s first sounding rocket launch from Thumba in Kerala providentially coincides with the year 2023 which saw the historic twin feats of Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya-L1 missions, said the Union Minister of State for Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today.
The year 2023 will also go down in history as the year when the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi declared 23rd of August, the day Chandrayaan-3 landed on the Moon, as 'National Space Day', he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, and Atomic Energy, was addressing the Commemoration of the 60th year of the First Sounding Rocket Launch at a function at the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Thumba Equatorial Rocket Launch Station (TERLS).
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh witnessed the ceremonial launch of a similar Sounding Rocket undertaken from the Space pod where the original launch took place on November 21, 1963. In a symbolic gesture, the countdown was being announced by Shri Pramod P. Kale, who read out the countdown way back on the first launch 60 years ago.
Later, addressing the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the success of Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya-L1 missions reiterates India's indigenous capabilities and vindicates the dream that Dr Vikram Sarabhai, the first Chairman of ISRO and the founding father of India's Space Programme, saw six decades ago.
“It is also a vindication of the dream of Vikram Sarabhai, who might have been short of resources, but not short of confidence because he had faith in himself and in India's inherent potential and inherent acumen,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India uses Space Technology in various sectors like SVAMITVA, PM Gati Shakti, Infrastructure such as Railways, Highways & Smart Cities, Agriculture, Water Mapping, Telemedicine and Robotic Surgery, with an aim to bring about ‘Ease of Living’ for the common man.
Stating that India’s Space feats are a testimony to the ‘whole of science and the whole of nation’ approach, Dr Jitendra Singh thanked PM Modi for realising this dream to translate it into reality “by opening up new vistas for India's space sector and telling us that ‘Sky is not the Limit’.”
“India established its own regional navigation satellites system serving the strategic and civilian requirements in the last 9 years. PM Modi initiated Space sector reforms, making Space easily accessible for Indian private players and a comprehensive Indian Space Policy 2023 was released covering all stakeholders,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the country witnessed a StartUp boom only after the Space reforms were introduced with more than 150 Space Startups in a short span of time. The first Indian private sub-orbital launch was witnessed recently which was enabled through the Space sectoral reforms.
Building on the success of Indian Space initiatives which got a boost in the last 4 to 5 years, including the recent Chandrayan-3 and Aditya L1 Missions, Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has asked ISRO to aim for India’s first manned Space Mission ‘Gaganyaan’ by 2025, lunar sample return mission, ‘Bharatiya Antariksha Station’ (Indian Space Station) by 2035 and aim for the first Indian to set foot on the Moon by 2040.
Stating that India’s Space programme is now at an equal pace with the world’s leading Space agencies, Dr Jitendra Singh said the NASA might have been the first to land on the moon, but it was India’s Chandrayaan-1 that discovered water molecules on the Moon and now Chandrayaan-3 has for the first time landed on the South Pole of the moon.
“Even though the USA and the then Soviet Union had started their Space journey long before us and America also landed a human being on the surface of Moon in 1969, it was nevertheless our Chandrayaan that brought home the evidence of water on the surface of Moon,” he said, adding that the NASA has offered a Joint Space Mission to the International Space Station during the historic visit to PM Modi to the United States this year.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India’s space missions are designed to be cost effective, building upon human resources and skills.
“The Russian moon mission, that was unsuccessful, cost Rs.16,000 crore, and our (Chandrayaan-3) mission cost just around Rs.600 crore,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the last ten years have been a watershed period in the scientific transformation in India’s journey since Independence. And as far as Space & Geospace and the entire ecosystem is concerned, it is even more visible, more so in the last five years.
“Till the year 2013, 40 launch vehicle missions were accomplished with nearly 3 launches on an average per year. This has doubled in the last decade with 53 launch vehicle missions at an average of 6 launches per year,” he said, adding, “ISRO had launched 35 foreign satellites till 2013. This has seen exponential growth in the last 9-10 years with the ISRO launching more than 380 foreign satellites, earning more than 220 Million Euros and over 170 Million US Dollars by launching American satellites.”
Referring to Amritkaal and Prime Minister’s vision for “India@2047”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the value addition to India’s economy is going to come from hitherto unexplored sectors including the Space sector. From that point of view, he said, the Space economy is going to make a significant contribution to the nation's economy when Independent India celebrates its 100th Independence Day and will be a frontline nation of the world.
“Due to opening up of the Space sector, emergence of Space Startups and Industry linkages, India’s Space economy could skyrocket from about $8 billion at present to $100 Billion in the years to come, as projected by foreign trade experts who are amazed by India's quantum leap,” he said.