Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government announces mandatory blending of Compressed Bio-Gas in CNG (Transport) & PNG (Domestic) segments of CGD Sector
CBG Blending Obligation (CBO) to encourage investment and facilitate establishment of 750 CBG projects by 2028-29 : Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
CBO to help in saving forex, promoting circular economy and achieving Net Zero Emission
Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF/Bio- ATF) indicative blending percentage targets set
Production of ethanol from maize to be promoted through various multidepartment initiatives
25 NOV 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
CBG Blending Obligation (CBO) will promote production and consumption of Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) in the country, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. In a major step towards enhancing use and adoption of CBG, the National Biofuels Coordination Committee (NBCC), chaired by Union Petroleum Minister announced yesterday the introduction of phase wise mandatory blending of CBG in CNG (Transport) & PNG (Domestic) segments of CGD sector.
The key objectives of the CBO are to stimulate demand for CBG in CGD sector, import substitution for Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), saving in Forex, promoting circular economy and to assist in achieving the target of net zero emission etc. Highlighting the key outcomes of the CBO, Shri Puri Said that it will encourage investment of around Rs. 37500 crores and facilitate establishment of 750 CBG projects by 2028-29.
It was, inter-alia, decided that:
1. CBO will be voluntary till FY 2024-2025 and mandatory blending obligation would start from FY 2025-26.
2. CBO shall be kept as 1%, 3% and 4% of total CNG/PNG consumption for FY 2025-26, 2026- 27 and 2027-28 respectively. From 2028-29 onwards CBO will be 5%.
3. A Central Repository Body (CRB) shall monitor and implement the blending mandate based on the operational guidelines approved by Minister, PNG.
Discussions also took place for promoting production of ethanol from maize with all stake holders especially with Department of Agriculture and Department Food and Public distribution (DFPD) to make it a prominent feedstock in coming years. It was discussed that the last few years there is increase in Maize cultivation area, yield per hectare and production. Work has been initiated by this ministry in consultation with Department of Agriculture and DFPD to further develop high starch yielding varieties, improve quality of maize DDGS (Dried Distillers Grain Solids) by removing aflatoxins, faster registration of new seed varieties with high starch. To further promote maize training program for distillers with seed companies has also been initiated.
Yesterday, another important announcement was made for promoting biofuels in the country. Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF/Bio- ATF) initial indicative blending percentage targets were set by the committee. Based on the comments received from the stakeholders, like MoCA, Niti Aayog, OMCs, etc., the capacities of Sustainable Aviation Fuel plants coming up in the country and projected ATF sales, the following initial indicative blending percentages of SAF in ATF are approved:
• 1% SAF indicative blending target in 2027 ( Initially for International flights)
• 2% SAF blending target in 2028 (Initially for International flights )

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सीजीडी क्षेत्र के सीएनजी (परिवहन) और पीएनजी (घरेलू) खंडों में सम्पीड़ित बायो-गैस के अनिवार्य मिश्रण की घोषणा की
सीबीजी सम्मिश्रण दायित्व (सीबीओ) निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और 2028-29 तक 750 सीबीजी परियोजनाओं की स्थापना की सुविधा मुहैया कराएगा: पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप एस पुरी
सीबीओ विदेशी मुद्रा बचाने, सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन हासिल करने में मदद करेगा
सतत विमानन ईंधन (एसएएफ/बायो-एटीएफ) सांकेतिक सम्मिश्रण प्रतिशत लक्ष्य निर्धारित
विभिन्न बहुविभागीय पहलों के माध्यम से मक्का से इथेनॉल के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा
25 NOV 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि सीबीजी सम्मिश्रण दायित्व (सीबीओ) देश में सम्पीड़ित बायो-गैस (सीबीजी) के उत्पादन और खपत को बढ़ावा देगा। सीबीजी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और उसे अपनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन समन्वय समिति (एनबीसीसी) ने कल सीजीडी क्षेत्र के सीएनजी (परिवहन) और पीएनजी (घरेलू) खंडों में सीबीजी के चरणबद्ध अनिवार्य मिश्रण की शुरुआत की घोषणा की।
सीबीओ के मुख्य उद्देश्य सीजीडी क्षेत्र में सीबीजी की मांग को तेज करना, तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) के लिए आयात प्रतिस्थापन, विदेशी मुद्रा में बचत, सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना और शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहायता करना आदि हैं। सीबीओ के प्रमुख परिणामों के बारे में बताते हुए श्री पुरी ने कहा कि यह लगभग 37,500 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और 2028-29 तक 750 सीबीजी परियोजनाओं की स्थापना की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा।
अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह निर्णय लिया गया कि:
(क) वित्त वर्ष 2024-2025 तक सीबीओ स्वैच्छिक रहेगा और अनिवार्य सम्मिश्रण दायित्व वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से शुरू होगा।
(ख) वित्त वर्ष 2025-26, 2026-27 और 2027-28 के लिए सीबीओ को कुल सीएनजी/पीएनजी खपत का क्रमशः 1%, 3% और 4% रखा जाएगा। 2028-29 से सीबीओ 5% होगा।
(ग) केंद्रीय भंडार निकाय (सीआरबी) पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री से अनुमोदित परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों के आधार पर सम्मिश्रण अधिदेश की निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन करेगा।
मक्का से इथेनॉल के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से कृषि विभाग और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के साथ आने वाले वर्षों में इसे एक प्रमुख फीडस्टॉक बनाने पर भी चर्चा हुई। चर्चा में यह बात भी हुई कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मक्के की खेती का क्षेत्रफल, प्रति हेक्टेयर उपज और उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई है। कृषि विभाग और डीएफपीडी के परामर्श से इस मंत्रालय द्वारा उच्च स्टार्च उपज देने वाली किस्मों को विकसित करने, एफ्लाटॉक्सिन को हटाकर मक्का डीडीजीएस (सूखे डिस्टिलर्स ग्रेन सॉलिड्स) की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने, उच्च स्टार्च के साथ नई बीज किस्मों के तेजी से पंजीकरण के लिए काम शुरू किया गया है। मक्के की खेती को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए बीज कंपनियों के साथ आसवकों (डिस्टिलर) के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किया गया है।
कल देश में जैव ईंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक और महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा की गई। सतत विमानन ईंधन (एसएएफ/बायो-एटीएफ) प्रारंभिक सांकेतिक सम्मिश्रण प्रतिशत लक्ष्य समिति द्वारा निर्धारित किए गए थे। एमओसीए, नीति आयोग, ओएमसी आदि जैसे हितधारकों से प्राप्त टिप्पणियों, देश में आने वाले सतत विमानन ईंधन संयंत्रों की क्षमता और अनुमानित एटीएफ बिक्री के आधार पर, एटीएफ में एसएएफ के निम्नलिखित प्रारंभिक सांकेतिक सम्मिश्रण प्रतिशत को मंजूरी दी गई है:
2027 में 1% एसएएफ सांकेतिक सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य (प्रारंभ में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ानों के लिए)
2028 में 2% एसएएफ सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य (प्रारंभ में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ानों के लिए)