Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government announces mandatory blending of Compressed Bio-Gas in CNG (Transport) & PNG (Domestic) segments of CGD Sector
CBG Blending Obligation (CBO) to encourage investment and facilitate establishment of 750 CBG projects by 2028-29 : Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
CBO to help in saving forex, promoting circular economy and achieving Net Zero Emission
Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF/Bio- ATF) indicative blending percentage targets set
Production of ethanol from maize to be promoted through various multidepartment initiatives
25 NOV 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
CBG Blending Obligation (CBO) will promote production and consumption of Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) in the country, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. In a major step towards enhancing use and adoption of CBG, the National Biofuels Coordination Committee (NBCC), chaired by Union Petroleum Minister announced yesterday the introduction of phase wise mandatory blending of CBG in CNG (Transport) & PNG (Domestic) segments of CGD sector.
The key objectives of the CBO are to stimulate demand for CBG in CGD sector, import substitution for Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), saving in Forex, promoting circular economy and to assist in achieving the target of net zero emission etc. Highlighting the key outcomes of the CBO, Shri Puri Said that it will encourage investment of around Rs. 37500 crores and facilitate establishment of 750 CBG projects by 2028-29.
It was, inter-alia, decided that:
1. CBO will be voluntary till FY 2024-2025 and mandatory blending obligation would start from FY 2025-26.
2. CBO shall be kept as 1%, 3% and 4% of total CNG/PNG consumption for FY 2025-26, 2026- 27 and 2027-28 respectively. From 2028-29 onwards CBO will be 5%.
3. A Central Repository Body (CRB) shall monitor and implement the blending mandate based on the operational guidelines approved by Minister, PNG.
Discussions also took place for promoting production of ethanol from maize with all stake holders especially with Department of Agriculture and Department Food and Public distribution (DFPD) to make it a prominent feedstock in coming years. It was discussed that the last few years there is increase in Maize cultivation area, yield per hectare and production. Work has been initiated by this ministry in consultation with Department of Agriculture and DFPD to further develop high starch yielding varieties, improve quality of maize DDGS (Dried Distillers Grain Solids) by removing aflatoxins, faster registration of new seed varieties with high starch. To further promote maize training program for distillers with seed companies has also been initiated.
Yesterday, another important announcement was made for promoting biofuels in the country. Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF/Bio- ATF) initial indicative blending percentage targets were set by the committee. Based on the comments received from the stakeholders, like MoCA, Niti Aayog, OMCs, etc., the capacities of Sustainable Aviation Fuel plants coming up in the country and projected ATF sales, the following initial indicative blending percentages of SAF in ATF are approved:
• 1% SAF indicative blending target in 2027 ( Initially for International flights)
• 2% SAF blending target in 2028 (Initially for International flights )

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
कॉप्रेस्ड गॅस क्षेत्रात, सीएनजी (वाहतूक) आणि पीएनजी (घरगुती) अशा दोन्ही मध्ये कॉप्रेस्ड बायो गॅस मिश्रण अनिवार्य करण्याची केंद्र सरकारची घोषणा
25 NOV 2023 2:12PM by PIB Mumbai
कॉप्रेस्ड बायो गॅस चे मिश्रण अनिवार्य करण्याच्या अटीमुळे देशात, कॉप्रेस्ड बायो गॅसचे उत्पादन आणि वापराला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, असे मत केंद्रीय प्रेटोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू तसेच गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी व्यक्त केले.
कॉप्रेस्ड बायो गॅस म्हणजेच सीबीजी चा वापर वाढवणे आणि त्याचा अधिकाधिक उपयोग करण्याच्या हेतूने, पेट्रोलियम मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षते खालील, राष्ट्रीय जैव इंधन समन्वय समिती (NBCC)ने जीजीडी विभागात, सीएनजी (वाहतूक) आणि पीएनजी (घरगुती) गॅस मध्ये टप्प्याटप्प्याने सीबीजी म्हणजेच बायोगॅसचा वापर वाढवण्याची घोषणा केली.
सीबीओ चे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट, सीजीडी क्षेत्रात जीबीजीच्या मागणीला चालना देणे, आणि द्रवरूप नैसर्गिक वायू (LNG), ला पर्याय निर्माण करणे, जेणेकरुन परदेशी चलनाची बचत होऊ शकेल आणि चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेलाही प्रोत्साहन मिळून पर्यायाने शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे उद्दिष्ट ही साध्य करता येईल. सीबीओ ची महत्वाची उद्दिष्टप्राप्ती अधोरेखित करतांना, पुरी यांनी सांगितलं की यामुळे सुमारे 37500 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होईल आणि वर्ष 2028-29 पर्यंत देशात सुमारे 750 सीबीजी प्रकल्प स्थापन केले जाऊ शकतील.
तसेच, इतर गोष्टींबद्दल असा निर्णय झाला की:
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024 -25 मध्ये सीबीओ ऐच्छिक असेल आणि त्यानंतर, म्हणजे 2025-26. पासून त्याचे मिश्रण करणे अनिवार्य केले जाईल/
a. आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26, 2026-27 आणि 2027-28 साठी सीबीओ अनुक्रमे 1%, 3% आणि एकूण CNG/PNG वापराच्या 4% म्हणून ठेवले जाईल. मात्र, 2028-29 पासून सीबीओ 5% इतका असेल.
b. केंद्रीय भंडार मंडळ (CRB), PNG विभागाच्या मंत्र्यांनी द्वारे मंजूर केलेल्या कार्यान्वयनाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या आधारावर मिश्रण आदेशावर देखरेख आणि अंमलबजावणी करेल.
यावेळी, मक्यापासून इथेनॉल निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावरही, संबंधित लोकांसोबत चर्चा झाली. विशेषत: कृषी आणि अन्न तसेच सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयासोबत झालेल्या चर्चेत, मक्याला एम प्रमुख चारा म्हणून विकसित करण्यावर चर्चा झाली. गेल्या काही वर्षात, मका लागवड क्षेत्रात, हेक्टरी पिकात आणि उत्पादनात वाढ झाली असल्याबद्दलही यावेळी चर्चा झाली. कृषी आणि सीएफपीसी शी सल्लामसलत करुन या क्षेत्रातील काम सुरू करण्यात आले आहे, यासोबतच, अधिक स्टार्च असणारी वाणे विकसित करणे, अफलाटॉक्सिन काढून मक्याच्या DDGS (ड्रायड डिस्टिलर्स ग्रेन सॉलिड्स) ची गुणवत्ता सुधारणे, जास्त स्टार्च असलेल्या नवीन बियाणांच्या वाणांची जलद नोंदणी करणे. बियाणे कंपन्यांसह डिस्टिलर्ससाठी मका प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम देखील सुरू करण्यात आला आहे.
देशात जैवइंधनाला चालना देण्यासाठी काल आणखी एक महत्त्वाची घोषणा करण्यात आली. सस्टेनेबल एव्हिएशन फ्युएल (एसएएफ/बायो-एटीएफ) प्रारंभिक मिश्रणाच्या टक्केवारीचे लक्ष्य समितीने निश्चित केले होते. त्यावर, MoCA, नीती आयोग, ओएमसी इत्यादी भागधारकांकडून मिळालेल्या सूचनांवर आधारित, देशात येणार्‍या शाश्वत विमान इंधन संयंत्रांची क्षमता आणि ATF विक्रीचा अंदाज, ATF मध्ये SAF च्या खालील प्रारंभिक मिश्रण टक्केवारी मंजूर केल्या आहेत:
• 2027 मध्ये 1% SAF सूचक मिश्रित लक्ष्य (सुरुवातीला आंतरराष्ट्रीय उड्डाणांसाठी)
• 2028 मध्ये 2% SAF मिश्रित लक्ष्य (सुरुवातीला आंतरराष्ट्रीय उड्डाणांसाठी)