Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government announces mandatory blending of Compressed Bio-Gas in CNG (Transport) & PNG (Domestic) segments of CGD Sector
CBG Blending Obligation (CBO) to encourage investment and facilitate establishment of 750 CBG projects by 2028-29 : Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
CBO to help in saving forex, promoting circular economy and achieving Net Zero Emission
Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF/Bio- ATF) indicative blending percentage targets set
Production of ethanol from maize to be promoted through various multidepartment initiatives
25 NOV 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
CBG Blending Obligation (CBO) will promote production and consumption of Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) in the country, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. In a major step towards enhancing use and adoption of CBG, the National Biofuels Coordination Committee (NBCC), chaired by Union Petroleum Minister announced yesterday the introduction of phase wise mandatory blending of CBG in CNG (Transport) & PNG (Domestic) segments of CGD sector.
The key objectives of the CBO are to stimulate demand for CBG in CGD sector, import substitution for Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), saving in Forex, promoting circular economy and to assist in achieving the target of net zero emission etc. Highlighting the key outcomes of the CBO, Shri Puri Said that it will encourage investment of around Rs. 37500 crores and facilitate establishment of 750 CBG projects by 2028-29.
It was, inter-alia, decided that:
1. CBO will be voluntary till FY 2024-2025 and mandatory blending obligation would start from FY 2025-26.
2. CBO shall be kept as 1%, 3% and 4% of total CNG/PNG consumption for FY 2025-26, 2026- 27 and 2027-28 respectively. From 2028-29 onwards CBO will be 5%.
3. A Central Repository Body (CRB) shall monitor and implement the blending mandate based on the operational guidelines approved by Minister, PNG.
Discussions also took place for promoting production of ethanol from maize with all stake holders especially with Department of Agriculture and Department Food and Public distribution (DFPD) to make it a prominent feedstock in coming years. It was discussed that the last few years there is increase in Maize cultivation area, yield per hectare and production. Work has been initiated by this ministry in consultation with Department of Agriculture and DFPD to further develop high starch yielding varieties, improve quality of maize DDGS (Dried Distillers Grain Solids) by removing aflatoxins, faster registration of new seed varieties with high starch. To further promote maize training program for distillers with seed companies has also been initiated.
Yesterday, another important announcement was made for promoting biofuels in the country. Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF/Bio- ATF) initial indicative blending percentage targets were set by the committee. Based on the comments received from the stakeholders, like MoCA, Niti Aayog, OMCs, etc., the capacities of Sustainable Aviation Fuel plants coming up in the country and projected ATF sales, the following initial indicative blending percentages of SAF in ATF are approved:
• 1% SAF indicative blending target in 2027 ( Initially for International flights)
• 2% SAF blending target in 2028 (Initially for International flights )

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت نے سی جی ڈی سیکٹر کے سی این جی (ٹرانسپورٹ) اور پی این جی (گھریلو) زمروں میں کمپریسڈ بایو گیس کی لازمی آمیزش کا اعلان کیا
سی بی جی آمیزش کی لزومیت 29-2028 تک سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی اور 750 سی بی جی پروجیکٹوں کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی: وزیر پٹرولیم ہردیپ ایس پوری
سی بی او غیر ملکی کرنسی کی بچت، گردشی معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور خالص صفر اخراج کے حصول میں مدد کرے گی
مختلف کثیر شعبہ جاتی اقدامات کے ذریعے مکئی سے ایتھنول کی پیداوار کو فروغ دیا جائے گا
25 NOV 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ سی بی جی لازمی آمیزش (سی بی او) ملک میں کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی) کی پیداوار اور استعمال کو فروغ دے گا۔ سی بی جی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے اور اپنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر ، مرکزی وزیر پٹرولیم کی زیر صدارت نیشنل بایو فیول کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی (این بی سی سی) نےگزشتہ روز سی جی ڈی شعبہ کی سی این جی (ٹرانسپورٹ) اور پی این جی(گھریلو) زمروں میں سی بی جی کی مرحلہ وار لازمی آمیزش کو متعارف کرانے کا اعلان کیا۔
سی بی او کے کلیدی مقاصد میں سی جی ڈی سیکٹر میں سی بی جی کی طلب کو بڑھانا، مائع قدرتی گیس (ایل این جی) کے لیے درآمدی متبادل، فاریکس میں بچت، گردشی معیشت کو فروغ دینا اور خالص صفر اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ کلیدی نتائج کو اجاگر کرنا۔ سی بی او کے اہم نتائج پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ یہ تقریباً 37500 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا اور 29-2028 تک 750 سی بی جی پروجیکٹوں کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ حسب ذیل فیصلہ کیا گیا:
• سی بی او مالی سال 2025-2024 تک رضاکارانہ ہوگا اور لازمی آمیزش کی لزومیت مالی سال 26-2025 سے شروع ہوگی۔
• سی بی او کو مالی سال26-2025 ، 27-2026اور 28-2027 کے لیے سی این جی /پی این جی کی کل کھپت کے بالترتیب 1فیصد، 3فیصد اور کے 4فیصد کے طور پر رکھا جائے گا۔ 29-2028سے 5 فیصد سی بی او ہو جائے گا۔
• ایک سینٹرل ریپوزٹری باڈی (سی آر بی ) پی این جی وزیر کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کی بنیاد پر آمیزش کی لزومیت کی نگرانی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کرے گی۔
تمام شراکت داروں خاص طور پر محکمہ زراعت اور محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) کے ساتھ کے ساتھ مکئی سے ایتھنول کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی بات چیت ہوئی تاکہ اسے آنے والے سالوں میں ایک نمایاں فیڈ اسٹاک بنایا جا سکے۔ اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں مکئی کے رقبہ، فی ہیکٹر پیداوار اور پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس وزارت نے محکمہ زراعت اور ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کام شروع کیا ہے تاکہ زیادہ نشاستے پیدا کرنے والے اقسام کو مزید تیار کیا جا سکے، مکئی کے ڈی ڈی جی ایس (خشک ڈسٹلرز اناج کے ٹھوس)کے معیار کو افلاٹوکسن کو ہٹا کر بہتر بنایا جا سکے، زیادہ نشاستے والی نئی اقسام کے بیجوں کی تیزی سے رجسٹریشن کی جا سکے۔ مکئی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیےبیج کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ڈسٹلر کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
گزشتہ روز ملک میں حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے فروغ کے لیے ایک اور اہم اعلان کیا گیا۔ پائیدار ہوابازی ایندھن (ایس اے ایف /بایو-اے ٹی ایف ) کے ابتدائی اشاریے آمیزش کے فیصد کے اہداف کمیٹی کی طرف سے مقرر کیے گئے تھے۔ شراکت داروں مثلاً صارفین کے امور کی وزارت ، نیتی آیوگ ، او ایم سی وغیرہ کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والےتبصروں کی بنیاد پر، ملک میں آنے والے پائیدار ہوابازی کے ایندھن کےتنصیبات کی صلاحیتوں اور اے ٹی ایف کی فروخت کی پیش گوئی کی بنیاد پر، اے ٹی ایف میں ایس اے ایف کی مندرجہ ذیل ابتدائی اشارے آمیزش کے فیصد کو منظوری دی گئی ہے:
2027 میں ایک فیصد ایس اے ایف اشاریے آمیزش کا ہدف (ابتدائی طور پر بین الاقوامی پروازوں کے لیے)
2028 میں دو فیصد ایس اے ایف آمیزش کا ہدف (ابتدائی طور پر بین الاقوامی پروازوں کے لیے)