Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development organized 4th Consultative Workshop in collaboration with Tamil Nadu SRLM on “Women’s Economic Empowerment through Promotion of Producer Collectives”
24 NOV 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India organised the fourth consultative workshop, in collaboration with Tamil Nadu state mission of DAY-NRLM on the theme of "Women's Economic Empowerment through Promotion of Producer Collectives”. Participants from seven states- Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Odisha, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka along with some eminent stakeholders from government, private and social sector organizations joined the workshop.
In his keynote address, Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Shri Charanjit Singh reiterated the commitment of DAY-NRLM to partner with State SRLMs (State Rural Livelihoods Mission) in the spirit of convergence and whole of government approach. He added that they aim to weave an array of support for income generation among SHG women, leveraging partnerships with institutions, converging with government schemes and fostering collectivization. He emphasized on focused sector based interventions across the county.
Welcoming the participants, SMD of TNSRLM Smt. Divyadrashini set the agenda with a series of insights. Deputy Director, MoRD, Shri Raman Wadhwa in his presentation highlighted the progress of DAY-NRLM with reference to the Finance Minister's Budget Speech. He laid out expectations from state units, emphasizing the promotion of Producer Collectives in the forms of Groups, Companies, Enterprises and the formation of Clusters to enable them become larger business organisations.
The regional workshop was further divided into 4 panel discussions on the below-mentioned topics:
a. Scaling up the tapestry of women-owned enterprises.
b. Sectoral interventions and role of women-owned enterprises.
c. Scope for promoting Federations of women-led enterprises.
d. Making sustainable women-led enterprises.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம், தமிழ்நாடு மாநில ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்துடன் இணைந்து "உற்பத்தியாளர் கூட்டு செயல்பாடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் பெண்களின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு" என்ற தலைப்பில் 4 -வது ஆலோசனைப் பயிலரங்கத்தை நடத்தியது.
24 NOV 2023 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் தீனதயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா - தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் (டி..ஒய்-என்.ஆர்.எல்.எம்) தமிழ்நாடு மாநில ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்துடன் இணைந்து "உற்பத்தியாளர் கூட்டுச் செயல்பாடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் பெண்களின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நான்காவது ஆலோசனை பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது. தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, ஒடிசா, புதுச்சேரி, ஆந்திரா, தெலங்கானா, கர்நாடகா ஆகிய 7 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பங்கேற்பாளர்கள், அரசு, தனியார் மற்றும் சமூகத் துறை அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த பயிலரங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஊரக வாழ்வாதாரத் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு. சரண்ஜித் சிங் தனது தலைமையுரையில், மாநில ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து முழு அரசு அணுகுமுறையுடன் செயல்பாடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். சுய உதவிக் குழு பெண்களிடையே வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், நிறுவனங்களுடனான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், கூட்டுறவை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் செயலாற்றி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய, தமிழ்நாடு மாநில ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திருமதி திவ்யதர்ஷினி செயல்திட்டங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறையின் தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் துணை இயக்குநர் திரு ராமன் வாத்வா தனது உரையில், மத்திய நிதியமைச்சரின் பட்ஜெட் உரையைக் குறிப்பிட்டதுடன், ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கச் செயல்பாடுகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மண்டல பயிலரங்கு கீழே குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட தலைப்புகளில் 4 குழு விவாதங்களாக நடைபெற்றது:
1. பெண்களுக்குச் சொந்தமான நிறுவனங்களின் கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல்
2. துறைசார் நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்குச் சொந்தமான நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்புகள்
3. பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டமைப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பு.
4. பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான தொழில்களை உருவாக்குதல்.